You are not logged in.

#1 2013-01-19 20:12:16

EvertVP
Member
Registered: 2013-01-19
Posts: 5

Has anyone been able to start Crusader Kings II?

And if so, what are the deps?

I'm getting a libGL error: failed to load driver: swrast

Last edited by EvertVP (2013-01-19 20:19:02)

Offline

#2 2013-01-20 18:20:20

DarkCerberus
Member
From: England, United Kingdom
Registered: 2011-12-31
Posts: 246

Re: Has anyone been able to start Crusader Kings II?

Are you using the propriatary graphics card drivers "catalyst or nvidia" or the Xorg drivers - if you are using the Xorg drivers try it with the mesa texture compression library aka libtxc_dxtn


"Time travel is not just some technological marvel. It's the family business." - Mr Escher - Continuum

Offline

#3 2013-01-22 16:58:20

EvertVP
Member
Registered: 2013-01-19
Posts: 5

Re: Has anyone been able to start Crusader Kings II?

I'm using the nvidia package, and libtxc_dxtn is already installed. I recently found an error log :
        [/var/lib/jenkins/jenkins-tmp/jenkins-tmp/workspace/CK2-Release-Linux/clausewitzII/pdx_gfx/gfx_opengl.cpp:680]: No support: GLEW_ARB_vertex_buffer_object
        [/var/lib/jenkins/jenkins-tmp/jenkins-tmp/workspace/CK2-Release-Linux/clausewitzII/pdx_gfx/gfx_opengl.cpp:687]: No support: GLEW_ARB_vertex_shader
        [/var/lib/jenkins/jenkins-tmp/jenkins-tmp/workspace/CK2-Release-Linux/clausewitzII/pdx_gfx/gfx_opengl.cpp:701]: No support: GLEW_ARB_fragment_shader

But the glew package is also already installed.

Offline

#4 2013-01-29 05:40:03

alienated_humour
Member
From: NYC
Registered: 2011-07-28
Posts: 23

Re: Has anyone been able to start Crusader Kings II?

Fresh install from last night, installed the Steam beta, nvidia driver, and CK2. Works perfectly from my end. Do you have the 32bit drivers installed if you're running x86-64?

Offline

#5 2013-02-04 11:42:34

teop
Member
Registered: 2009-01-21
Posts: 3

Re: Has anyone been able to start Crusader Kings II?

I have x86_64 arch with proprietary Nvidia drivers installed and native steam/CK2.
Couldn't launch it until installation of lib32-nvidia-utils. Now it runs perfectly.

Offline

#6 2013-02-15 19:15:38

8472
Member
From: Slovakia
Registered: 2010-05-15
Posts: 46

Re: Has anyone been able to start Crusader Kings II?

Have just bought and installed this game too, and having AMD graphics, I had some problems to with graphics at first, but resolved that.
I've updated my so far achieved knowledge in here https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/St … r_Kings_II , pls update your knowledge if you have anything to add.

Just the sound is yet to be fixed, as no beep is comming from the game.
Do you have sound in the game?
If yes, what did you do to get it?


Logic clearly dictates that the needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few.

Online

#7 2013-02-15 20:28:18

8472
Member
From: Slovakia
Registered: 2010-05-15
Posts: 46

Re: Has anyone been able to start Crusader Kings II?

ok, sound issue fixed, have documented it on the wiki


Logic clearly dictates that the needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few.

Online

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB