You are not logged in.

#1 2013-02-16 10:24:52

mibadt
Member
Registered: 2009-09-25
Posts: 376

[SOLVED] New initial Arch GRUB2 install freezes after first boot

Hi,
I downloaded the latest (2013/2) grub, verified its correct md5sum, dd-ed on a USB memory (per Wiki's instructions), and used this USB memory to add a fresh Arch (to an existing Windows on sda1) on my generic netbook.

During the installation I've created (using cfdisk) 3 new partitions: 15GB ext4 sda2 (/), 101 GB ext4 sda3 (/home) and 2GB swap on sad4.

Installation proceeded almost flawlessly.  However during the ifplugd installation (and later also during grub-bios installation) I've got 11 warnings during the conflicts check, saying the following files/directories were missing:   /run/archiso/boot/mnt,  /run/archiso/cowspace... /sys/fs/cgroup/systemd and similar ones). In spite of these conflicts, both ifplug and (later) grub-bios were reported as successfully installed.

After automatically creating the grub.cfg I've re-checked that that the correct UUID was used for the root partition, yet I've noticed 2 possible issues:
1. In each of the 2 Linux menu entries, I've seen a line saying 'insmod ext2' although, as said, I use ext4!
2. The set root line looks like 'set root=hd0,msdos2' (I'd expect hd0,2).

I wonder if these two are OK, as, immediately afterwards (prior to xorg install) I rebooted and selecting the first default Linux menu entry, I saw a line saying sda2 is clean, the screen got black for less than a second, afterwards it became somewhat more brighter (although still blank black) and nothing happened!
Grub itself seems OK and enables me to boot into the pre-existing Windows.

Per GRUB wiki I've looked in grub.cfg (during a chroot from the boot media) yet could not find the 'add_efi_memmap' parameter which the Wiki suggests to remove in freeze cases.

Please advise:
1. How to boot into Arch from Grub's menu
2. What's the meaning and implications of the conflicts I've encountered during install, and, if necessary, how to fix this?
3. Are the above 2 entries in my grub.cfg OK?

Thanks a lot up front!

Last edited by mibadt (2013-02-17 21:08:32)


Best regards,
Michael Badt

Offline

#2 2013-02-16 10:28:36

bernarcher
Forum Fellow
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-02-17
Posts: 2,271

Re: [SOLVED] New initial Arch GRUB2 install freezes after first boot

Moving to Newbie Corner.


To know or not to know ...
... the questions remain forever.

Offline

#3 2013-02-17 00:10:07

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,661

Re: [SOLVED] New initial Arch GRUB2 install freezes after first boot

mibadt wrote:

Hi,
I downloaded the latest (2013/2) grub, verified its correct md5sum, dd-ed on a USB memory (per Wiki's instructions), and used this USB memory to add a fresh Arch (to an existing Windows on sda1) on my generic netbook.

Do you mean that you downloaded the Arch .iso? If you downloaded grub separately, don't! You should install it using pacman like the rest of the system.

During the installation I've created (using cfdisk) 3 new partitions: 15GB ext4 sda2 (/), 101 GB ext4 sda3 (/home) and 2GB swap on sad4.

Installation proceeded almost flawlessly.  However during the ifplugd installation (and later also during grub-bios installation) I've got 11 warnings during the conflicts check, saying the following files/directories were missing:   /run/archiso/boot/mnt,  /run/archiso/cowspace... /sys/fs/cgroup/systemd and similar ones). In spite of these conflicts, both ifplug and (later) grub-bios were reported as successfully installed.

After automatically creating the grub.cfg I've re-checked that that the correct UUID was used for the root partition, yet I've noticed 2 possible issues:
1. In each of the 2 Linux menu entries, I've seen a line saying 'insmod ext2' although, as said, I use ext4!

Pretty sure this is fine. I don't think there's a separate one for ext4. I've always used ext2 for a ext4 /boot.

2. The set root line looks like 'set root=hd0,msdos2' (I'd expect hd0,2).

I think this is correct - on a GPT disk it would be e.g.

set root='(hd1,gpt3)'

I'm not sure if the parentheses are needed, though. Pretty sure the msdos2 is correct.

I wonder if these two are OK, as, immediately afterwards (prior to xorg install) I rebooted and selecting the first default Linux menu entry, I saw a line saying sda2 is clean, the screen got black for less than a second, afterwards it became somewhat more brighter (although still blank black) and nothing happened!

Post fstab, grub.cfg.

Last edited by cfr (2013-02-17 00:11:01)


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#4 2013-02-17 11:03:03

mibadt
Member
Registered: 2009-09-25
Posts: 376

Re: [SOLVED] New initial Arch GRUB2 install freezes after first boot

Hi,
grub-bios has been installed by pacman.
Following please find my fstab and grub.cfg per your request.
Please advise!

Thanks

-----------my fstab-----------------

# 
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system>	<dir>	<type>	<options>	<dump>	<pass>
# /dev/sda2
UUID=7cbfd7ba-38ed-40b5-b5b6-041c1c0f2677	/         	ext4      	defaults,relatime	0 1

# /dev/sda3
UUID=c1e2a1ee-e45c-49a7-8c9f-468c93ae20b1	/home     	ext4      	defaults,relatime	0 2

# /dev/sda1
#UUID=48B4B777B4B7665A				/windows  	fuseblk   	rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,user_id=0,group_id=0,allow_other,blksize=4096	0 2

# /dev/sda4
UUID=9501e2aa-4efe-4497-9b55-db7ebc7afe5d	none      	swap      	defaults  	0 0

----------------my grub.cfg-------------------------------------

#
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
#
# It is automatically generated by grub-mkconfig using templates
# from /etc/grub.d and settings from /etc/default/grub
#

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
insmod part_gpt
insmod part_msdos
if [ -s $prefix/grubenv ]; then
  load_env
fi
set default="0"

if [ x"${feature_menuentry_id}" = xy ]; then
  menuentry_id_option="--id"
else
  menuentry_id_option=""
fi

export menuentry_id_option

if [ "${prev_saved_entry}" ]; then
  set saved_entry="${prev_saved_entry}"
  save_env saved_entry
  set prev_saved_entry=
  save_env prev_saved_entry
  set boot_once=true
fi

function savedefault {
  if [ -z "${boot_once}" ]; then
    saved_entry="${chosen}"
    save_env saved_entry
  fi
}

function load_video {
  if [ x$feature_all_video_module = xy ]; then
    insmod all_video
  else
    insmod efi_gop
    insmod efi_uga
    insmod ieee1275_fb
    insmod vbe
    insmod vga
    insmod video_bochs
    insmod video_cirrus
  fi
}

if [ x$feature_default_font_path = xy ] ; then
   font=unicode
else
insmod part_msdos
insmod ext2
set root='hd0,msdos2'
if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos2 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos2 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos2  7cbfd7ba-38ed-40b5-b5b6-041c1c0f2677
else
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 7cbfd7ba-38ed-40b5-b5b6-041c1c0f2677
fi
    font="/usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2"
fi

if loadfont $font ; then
  set gfxmode=auto
  load_video
  insmod gfxterm
  set locale_dir=$prefix/locale
  set lang=en_US
  insmod gettext
fi
terminal_input console
terminal_output gfxterm
set timeout=5
### END /etc/grub.d/00_header ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
menuentry 'Arch GNU/Linux, with Linux core repo kernel' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-core repo kernel-true-7cbfd7ba-38ed-40b5-b5b6-041c1c0f2677' {
	load_video
	set gfxpayload=keep
	insmod gzio
	insmod part_msdos
	insmod ext2
	set root='hd0,msdos2'
	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos2 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos2 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos2  7cbfd7ba-38ed-40b5-b5b6-041c1c0f2677
	else
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 7cbfd7ba-38ed-40b5-b5b6-041c1c0f2677
	fi
	echo	'Loading Linux core repo kernel ...'
	linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=7cbfd7ba-38ed-40b5-b5b6-041c1c0f2677 ro  quiet
	echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
	initrd	/boot/initramfs-linux.img
}
menuentry 'Arch GNU/Linux, with Linux core repo kernel (Fallback initramfs)' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-core repo kernel-fallback-7cbfd7ba-38ed-40b5-b5b6-041c1c0f2677' {
	load_video
	set gfxpayload=keep
	insmod gzio
	insmod part_msdos
	insmod ext2
	set root='hd0,msdos2'
	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos2 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos2 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos2  7cbfd7ba-38ed-40b5-b5b6-041c1c0f2677
	else
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 7cbfd7ba-38ed-40b5-b5b6-041c1c0f2677
	fi
	echo	'Loading Linux core repo kernel ...'
	linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=7cbfd7ba-38ed-40b5-b5b6-041c1c0f2677 ro  quiet
	echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
	initrd	/boot/initramfs-linux-fallback.img
}

### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
### END /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_memtest86+ ###
### END /etc/grub.d/20_memtest86+ ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
menuentry 'Windows NT/2000/XP (loader) (on /dev/sda1)' --class windows --class os $menuentry_id_option 'osprober-chain-48B4B777B4B7665A' {
	insmod part_msdos
	insmod ntfs
	set root='hd0,msdos1'
	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos1 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos1  48B4B777B4B7665A
	else
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 48B4B777B4B7665A
	fi
	drivemap -s (hd0) ${root}
	chainloader +1
}
### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
### END /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
if [ -f  ${config_directory}/custom.cfg ]; then
  source ${config_directory}/custom.cfg
elif [ -z "${config_directory}" -a -f  $prefix/custom.cfg ]; then
  source $prefix/custom.cfg;
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###

Best regards,
Michael Badt

Offline

#5 2013-02-17 15:39:51

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,661

Re: [SOLVED] New initial Arch GRUB2 install freezes after first boot

What does fdisk -l /dev/sda give (assuming the disk is /dev/sda)?

When you installed grub-bios to disk, you had chrooted using arch-chroot? And what command did you use to install grub to disk?

When you are in the grub menu, try editing the kernel command line and add

systemd.unit=multi-user.target

at the end. Also try booting the fallback option.


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#6 2013-02-17 21:08:00

mibadt
Member
Registered: 2009-09-25
Posts: 376

Re: [SOLVED] New initial Arch GRUB2 install freezes after first boot

Thanks,
Adding the 'systemd.unit=multi-user.target' to the command line solved it! Yet I'd appreciate to get an explanation.
I've installed the grub-bios as arch-chroot per beginner's guide wiki.
Fallback got stuck the same.
Thanks


Best regards,
Michael Badt

Offline

#7 2013-02-18 02:17:59

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,661

Re: [SOLVED] New initial Arch GRUB2 install freezes after first boot

Well, systemd by default boots to the graphical target i.e. GUI. But you haven't installed a GUI yet so you need to boot to the command line. I would have expected systemd to fall back to something sensible but I figured it was worth a shot telling it explicitly to boot to the command line (multi-user.target).

When you've installed X etc., if you want to boot directly into X, you shouldn't need to alter the default kernel command line. If you wanted to use the addition permanently, you would customise grub by editing its config file and regenerating grub.cfg.

By the way, did you try switching ttys when you booted to the black screen? It may be that you had just gotten switched to the (empty) tty which systemd expected to house X.


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#8 2013-02-18 06:55:14

mibadt
Member
Registered: 2009-09-25
Posts: 376

Re: [SOLVED] New initial Arch GRUB2 install freezes after first boot

Thanks a lot for clarifying things for me!


Best regards,
Michael Badt

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB