You are not logged in.

#1 2005-11-13 06:57:56

Verlager
Member
From: Rochester NY USA
Registered: 2004-03-21
Posts: 12

Where do you want it mounted?

OK, I have installed a few Linux systems, but Arch Linux is easily the most difficult to install. I booted from the CD, ran arch, then /arch/setup then prepare hard drive, auto-prepare (thinking the system would know just what to do) It created something like this:

hda1  Boot, NC  Primary Linuxext2          34 MB
hda2                Primary Linux swap      268 MB
hda3                Primary Linux           45812 MB

OK, I know what the swap file is? But what is root here? hda1? That tiny 32 MB partition is root? Can't be, can it, it's too small for the OS, and this install wants me to mount hda3 as /home under /hda1. That leaves insufficient space for the OS!

In summary... this layout is one I am unfamilar with, not saying it's bad, but could you explain what I have to do to make it usable?

I need to mkfs on each partition?


Biostar U8668-D mobo, Celeron 2600 mHz, 1024 mB ram, Dildatron CD-RW

Offline

#2 2005-11-13 07:52:47

Cam
Member
From: Brisbane, Aus
Registered: 2004-12-21
Posts: 658
Website

Re: Where do you want it mounted?

I'm guessing it's intending hda1 to be /boot, hda2 as swap and hda3 as / smile I didn't let it choose my partition scheme for me though so I could be wrong.

Offline

#3 2005-11-13 12:22:40

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: Where do you want it mounted?

If you follow setup there should be no problem setting up Arch ....

IMO its the fastest setup around

I myself never used auto prepare, chose to set my own partitions up

Difficult depends on what you are used to ....

Anyway best of luck, we are here to help ;-)


Mr Green

Offline

#4 2005-11-13 16:55:27

ozar
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2005-02-18
Posts: 1,681

Re: Where do you want it mounted?

Of course, there are alway multiple ways of doing just about anything in Linux.  While I do sometimes allow partitions to be formatted during an installation routine, I usually create the actual partitions themselves before beginning any installation.

Doing it this way has never failed me, at least thus far.


oz

Offline

#5 2005-11-13 17:18:28

Verlager
Member
From: Rochester NY USA
Registered: 2004-03-21
Posts: 12

Re: Where do you want it mounted?

Well, I got it to install and I rebooted and got to a GRUB screen and then it booted to a system prompt. Not good!

I'd like it to boot to a GRUB screen with a choice of WMs.


Biostar U8668-D mobo, Celeron 2600 mHz, 1024 mB ram, Dildatron CD-RW

Offline

#6 2005-11-13 17:30:34

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Where do you want it mounted?

Set up KDM/XDM/GDM/etc. Arch is keep it simple, meaning you only install stuff if you want it. For example, I hate graphical log in managers.

There are guides for how to do this in the wiki. If you want everything done for you, Arch isn't really the right distro. THe flip side is that when things go wrong with Arch, you know what's going on so you can fix it instead of throwing your hands up in the air and reinstalling (that's what I used to do with Mandrake, and a long long time ago with Windows).

Dusty

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB