You are not logged in.

#826 2013-01-29 06:13:10

x-rix
Member
From: Berlin, Germany
Registered: 2012-08-08
Posts: 32

Re: The i3 thread

Hi guys,

I just tried a general system upgrade and when it came to i3lock, pacman told me

(23/23) checking package integrity                                                                     [------------------------------------------------------------] 100%
error: i3lock: signature from "Thorsten Töpper <atsutane@freethoughts.de>" is unknown trust
error: failed to commit transaction (invalid or corrupted package)
Errors occurred, no packages were upgraded.

Anybody encountering the same problem?

Edit: Never mind, I found the bug report; it seems that I just have to upgrade archlinux-keyring first.

Last edited by x-rix (2013-01-29 06:16:44)


Life's not fair, but the root password helps.
- The BOFH

Offline

#827 2013-01-29 20:52:32

Goliathus
Member
Registered: 2012-05-05
Posts: 6

Re: The i3 thread

x-rix wrote:

Hi guys,

I just tried a general system upgrade and when it came to i3lock, pacman told me

(23/23) checking package integrity                                                                     [------------------------------------------------------------] 100%
error: i3lock: signature from "Thorsten Töpper <atsutane@freethoughts.de>" is unknown trust
error: failed to commit transaction (invalid or corrupted package)
Errors occurred, no packages were upgraded.

Anybody encountering the same problem?

Edit: Never mind, I found the bug report; it seems that I just have to upgrade archlinux-keyring first.

Thank you! Just stumbled upon the same error. Running "pacman -Syu" again solved it, as the archlinux-keyring already got updated the first time.

Offline

#828 2013-01-29 20:57:52

skrite
Member
Registered: 2009-09-07
Posts: 160

Re: The i3 thread

is it possible to have new workspaces default to be in floating mode?

Offline

#829 2013-01-29 21:46:20

teateawhy
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-03-05
Posts: 1,048
Website

Re: The i3 thread

skrite wrote:

is it possible to have new workspaces default to be in floating mode?

The configuration does not make this possible, the only options are default,stacking and tabbed.

This option determines in which mode new containers on workspace level will start.
Syntax:
workspace_layout <default|stacking|tabbed>

Maybe it is possible with a for_window command that matches all windows, instead of xterm like here.
for_window [class="XTerm"] floating enable

Offline

#830 2013-01-29 23:37:55

ignorant
Member
Registered: 2012-06-09
Posts: 50

Re: The i3 thread

Hey guys. I'm considering using i3 and I've played around with it a little bit already. I'm very used to dwm and awesome, but I want to give i3 a try.

I have 2 questions:

- Is there a way to get gaps between the windows, similar to dwm's "uselessgap" patch?
- Is there a way to get dwm-style window focusing behavior? e.g. If I keep hitting mod4+j, the focus behavior will wrap around to *all* of the windows in a clockwise direction. dwm and awesome both behave this way, and I really prefer it if possible.

If these features aren't built-in, are there any patches available that do this? Thanks.

Offline

#831 2013-01-30 15:34:32

flexo3001
Member
From: berlin
Registered: 2012-01-13
Posts: 95

Re: The i3 thread

kaszak696 wrote:

I tried to tinker with it a bit, thought it might be possible to set the statusline color the same as background to 'hide' separators, and then ship the right colors inside JSON data, but then i found this inside i3bar's code:

set_font_colors(statusline_ctx, get_colorpixel("#666666"), colors.bar_bg);

Yep, separator is hardcoded to always be #666666 color regardless of any settings. Sigh.


if you use JSON-conky-output in the status line you can hide the separator by setting the background and statusline the same color.

# bar settings
bar {
    status_command $HOME/Scripts/conky_i3
    font pango:Tamsyn 9
    position top
    tray_output none
    colors {
        background #080808           
        statusline #080808             
        focused_workspace  #080808 #080808 #25db4f
        active_workspace   #080808 #080808
        inactive_workspace #080808 #080808 #9c9c9c
        urgent_workspace   #080808 #080808 #ed3764
        }
}

greetz flexo


Fight war not wars, destroy power not people!

Offline

#832 2013-01-30 15:55:14

kaszak696
Member
Registered: 2009-05-26
Posts: 543

Re: The i3 thread

flexo3001 wrote:

if you use JSON-conky-output in the status line you can hide the separator by setting the background and statusline the same color.

vaGE4cg
This is how it looks like. I didn't pass any color variable in my script, so the font defaulted to statusline color, and the separators are still visible (their color is #666666, probed it...).

Last edited by kaszak696 (2013-01-30 15:55:28)


'What can be asserted without evidence can also be dismissed without evidence.' - Christopher Hitchens
'There's no such thing as addiction, there's only things that you enjoy doing more than life.' - Doug Stanhope
GitHub Junkyard

Offline

#833 2013-01-30 16:43:31

flexo3001
Member
From: berlin
Registered: 2012-01-13
Posts: 95

Re: The i3 thread

kaszak696 wrote:
flexo3001 wrote:

if you use JSON-conky-output in the status line you can hide the separator by setting the background and statusline the same color.

http://ompldr.org/vaGE4cg
This is how it looks like. I didn't pass any color variable in my script, so the font defaulted to statusline color, and the separators are still visible (their color is #666666, probed it...).

in my case its working --> http://ompldr.org/vaGE5NA/bar.png

yesterday i compiled i3 with modified sourcecode with no effect (changed the #666666). my i3-wm-version is 4.4 build 2012-12-12.
my conkyrc:

#run in console out of X
out_to_x no
own_window no
out_to_console yes
background no
max_text_width 0

#behaviour
update_interval 2.0

# number of cpu samples to average
# set to 1 to disable averaging
cpu_avg_samples 2

# Add spaces to keep things from moving about?  This only affects certain objects.
# use_spacer should have an argument of left, right, or none
use_spacer left

# Force UTF8? note that UTF8 support required XFT
override_utf8_locale yes

# JSON for i3bar
TEXT

[ { "full_text" : "CPU ${cpu} " , "color" : "\#C89BDC" },
  { "full_text" : " RAM ${memperc} " , "color" :
      ${if_match ${memperc}<90}"\#25db4f"${else}"\#ed3764"${endif} } , 
  { "full_text" : "VOL ${execpi 2 amixer get Master | egrep -o "[0-9]+%" | head -1 | egrep -o "[0-9]*"}" , "color" : "\#ed3764"},
  { "full_text" : "EML ${execpi 300 python ~/Scripts/gmail.py}" , "color" : "\#ed3764"},
  { "full_text" : "BAT ${battery_percent BAT1}" , "color" : "\#C89BDC" },
  { "full_text" : "${time %A, %H:%M // %d}" , "color" : "\#25db4f"}
],

and my conkyscript:

#!/bin/sh

# Send the header so that i3bar knows we want to use JSON:
echo '{ "version": 1 }'

# Begin the endless array.
echo '['

# We send an empty first array of blocks to make the loop simpler:
echo '[],'

# Now send blocks with information forever:
exec conky -c $HOME/.conkyrc

Last edited by flexo3001 (2013-01-30 16:44:34)


Fight war not wars, destroy power not people!

Offline

#834 2013-01-30 17:14:27

kaszak696
Member
Registered: 2009-05-26
Posts: 543

Re: The i3 thread

I found out that the

font pango:Tamsyn 9

is responsible for this different behavior. Without the 'pango' setting or no font setting at all, separators default to the stock, #666666 colored ones.


'What can be asserted without evidence can also be dismissed without evidence.' - Christopher Hitchens
'There's no such thing as addiction, there's only things that you enjoy doing more than life.' - Doug Stanhope
GitHub Junkyard

Offline

#835 2013-01-30 17:20:10

flexo3001
Member
From: berlin
Registered: 2012-01-13
Posts: 95

Re: The i3 thread

kaszak696 wrote:

I found out that the

font pango:Tamsyn 9

is responsible for this different behavior. Without the 'pango' setting or no font setting at all, separators default to the stock, #666666 colored ones.

good to know! the main thing its working.


Fight war not wars, destroy power not people!

Offline

#836 2013-02-01 05:13:12

Feynman
Member
From: Atlanta, GA, USA
Registered: 2008-05-06
Posts: 24

Re: The i3 thread

Mr Green wrote:

Could not get i3nagbar the way I wanted so created a mode instead for exit menu...

# Create Log out, Reboot, Poweroff bindings
mode "Exit (L)ogout, (R)eboot, (P)oweroff" {
        bindsym $mod+r exec reboot
        bindsym $mod+l exit
        bindsym $mod+p exec poweroff

        # back to normal: Enter or Escape
        bindsym Return mode "default"
        bindsym Escape mode "default"
}

bindsym $mod+Shift+e mode "Exit (L)ogout, (R)eboot, (P)oweroff"

Clever!  I'm stealing this.

Offline

#837 2013-02-01 22:30:58

teateawhy
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-03-05
Posts: 1,048
Website

Re: The i3 thread

@Feynman
$(echo -en "reboot\npoweroff" | dmenu)

Last edited by teateawhy (2013-02-01 22:31:35)

Offline

#838 2013-02-16 22:28:55

gazj
Member
From: /home/gazj -> /uk/cambs
Registered: 2007-02-09
Posts: 679
Website

Re: The i3 thread

I have a problem,  blueman-applet will start in lxde but not in i3.  I just can't work out why?

output from blueman-applet

gary@Lister ~ $ blueman-applet 
Loading configuration plugins
_________
<module> (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/Config.py:20)
Skipping plugin Gconf
No module named gconf 
blueman-applet version 1.23 starting
Stale PID, overwriting
Using file config backend
_________
Load (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:68)
['PowerManager', 'AuthAgent', 'Menu', 'Headset', 'ShowConnected', 'StatusIcon', 'SerialManager', 'NMDUNSupport', 'NetUsage', 'KillSwitch', 'PulseAudio', 'TransferService', 'DhcpClient', 'StandardItems', 'Networking', 'RecentConns', 'DiscvManager', 'AppIndicator', 'DBusService', 'ExitItem', 'NMPANSupport', 'PPPSupport'] 
Using file config backend
_________
Load (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:68)
Unable to load plugin module AppIndicator
No module named appindicator 
_________
Load (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:68)
Unable to load plugin module NMPANSupport
No module named gconf 
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
loading <class 'blueman.plugins.applet.StatusIcon.StatusIcon'> 
Using file config backend
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
loading <class 'blueman.plugins.applet.DBusService.DBusService'> 
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
loading <class 'blueman.plugins.applet.Headset.Headset'> 
Using file config backend
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
loading <class 'blueman.plugins.applet.Menu.Menu'> 
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
loading <class 'blueman.plugins.applet.PowerManager.PowerManager'> 
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/plugins/BasePlugin.py", line 65, in _load
    self.on_load(parent)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/plugins/applet/PowerManager.py", line 53, in on_load
    self.item = create_menuitem(_("<b>Bluetooth Off</b>"), get_icon("gtk-stop", 16))
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/Functions.py", line 183, in get_icon
    icon = ic.load_icon("gtk-missing-image", size, 0)
GError: Icon 'gtk-missing-image' not present in theme
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
Failed to load PowerManager
Icon 'gtk-missing-image' not present in theme 
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
loading <class 'blueman.plugins.applet.NMDUNSupport.NMDUNSupport'> 
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
loading <class 'blueman.plugins.applet.DiscvManager.DiscvManager'> 
Using file config backend
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/plugins/BasePlugin.py", line 65, in _load
    self.on_load(parent)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/plugins/applet/DiscvManager.py", line 46, in on_load
    self.item = create_menuitem(_("_Make Discoverable"), get_icon("gtk-find", 16))
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/Functions.py", line 183, in get_icon
    icon = ic.load_icon("gtk-missing-image", size, 0)
GError: Icon 'gtk-missing-image' not present in theme
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
Failed to load DiscvManager
Icon 'gtk-missing-image' not present in theme 
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
loading <class 'blueman.plugins.applet.PulseAudio.PulseAudio'> 
Using file config backend
_________
pa_context_event (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PulseAudioUtils.py:306)
1 
_________
pa_context_event (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PulseAudioUtils.py:306)
5 
_________
on_load (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/plugins/applet/PulseAudio.py:160)
PulseAudio version: [3, 0, 0] 
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
loading <class 'blueman.plugins.applet.PowerManager.PowerManager'> 
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/plugins/BasePlugin.py", line 65, in _load
    self.on_load(parent)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/plugins/applet/PowerManager.py", line 35, in on_load
    AppletPlugin.add_method(self.on_power_state_query)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/plugins/BasePlugin.py", line 51, in add_method
    raise MethodAlreadyExists
MethodAlreadyExists
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
Failed to load PowerManager
 
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
 
Deleting plugin instance <blueman.plugins.applet.DiscvManager.DiscvManager object at 0x285e850>
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
loading <class 'blueman.plugins.applet.AuthAgent.AuthAgent'> 
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
loading <class 'blueman.plugins.applet.ShowConnected.ShowConnected'> 
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
loading <class 'blueman.plugins.applet.DhcpClient.DhcpClient'> 
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
loading <class 'blueman.plugins.applet.TransferService.TransferService'> 
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
loading <class 'blueman.plugins.applet.SerialManager.SerialManager'> 
Using file config backend
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
loading <class 'blueman.plugins.applet.RecentConns.RecentConns'> 
Using file config backend
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
Not loading PPPSupport because it's conflict has higher priority 
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
loading <class 'blueman.plugins.applet.StandardItems.StandardItems'> 
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/plugins/BasePlugin.py", line 65, in _load
    self.on_load(parent)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/plugins/applet/StandardItems.py", line 38, in on_load
    self.new_dev = create_menuitem(_("_Setup New Device")+"...", get_icon("gtk-new", 16))
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/Functions.py", line 183, in get_icon
    icon = ic.load_icon("gtk-missing-image", size, 0)
GError: Icon 'gtk-missing-image' not present in theme
_________
__load_plugin (/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/main/PluginManager.py:142)
Failed to load StandardItems
Icon 'gtk-missing-image' not present in theme 

Any help is appreciated

Offline

#839 2013-02-17 07:09:04

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: The i3 thread

teateawhy wrote:

@Feynman
$(echo -en "reboot\npoweroff" | dmenu)

Going to add i3exit...


Mr Green

Offline

#840 2013-02-17 18:19:10

x33a
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2009-08-15
Posts: 3,332
Website

Re: The i3 thread

@ gazj

Well in case you haven't noticed, most of the traceback seems to be referring to gtk-missing-image. So maybe search keeping that in mind.

Offline

#841 2013-02-20 23:46:43

Risketo
Member
Registered: 2013-01-06
Posts: 5

Re: The i3 thread

Feynman wrote:
Mr Green wrote:

Could not get i3nagbar the way I wanted so created a mode instead for exit menu...

# Create Log out, Reboot, Poweroff bindings
mode "Exit (L)ogout, (R)eboot, (P)oweroff" {
        bindsym $mod+r exec reboot
        bindsym $mod+l exit
        bindsym $mod+p exec poweroff

        # back to normal: Enter or Escape
        bindsym Return mode "default"
        bindsym Escape mode "default"
}

bindsym $mod+Shift+e mode "Exit (L)ogout, (R)eboot, (P)oweroff"

Clever!  I'm stealing this.


i like it so i'm modifying it to work with i3-nagbar

mode "Exit, (L)ogout, (R)eboot, (P)oweroff, (S)uspender" {
        bindsym r exec reboot
        bindsym e exit
        bindsym p exec poweroff
        bindsym s exec systemctl suspend
        
        # back to normal: Enter or Escape
        bindsym Return mode "default" exec pkill i3-nagbar
        bindsym Escape mode "default" exec pkill i3-nagbar
}
bindsym $mod+Shift+e mode "Exit, (L)ogout, (R)eboot, (P)oweroff, (S)uspender" exec "i3-nagbar -t warning -m 'Qué quieres hacer?' -b 'Apagar' 'poweroff' -b 'Reiniciar' 'reboot' -b 'Suspender' 'systemctl suspend' -b 'Salir' 'exit'"

Last edited by Risketo (2013-02-20 23:47:38)


Sorry for my english

Offline

#842 2013-02-22 14:30:11

chickenPie4tea
Member
Registered: 2012-08-21
Posts: 287

Re: The i3 thread

@x33a
Thanks for posting you config - it was very helpful - I wanted my workspaces to appear in an ordered way and your method was the only one that made sense to me and worked.


You can like linux without becoming a fanatic!

Offline

#843 2013-02-22 16:24:38

x33a
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2009-08-15
Posts: 3,332
Website

Re: The i3 thread

@ chickenPie4tea, glad you found it useful.

Offline

#844 2013-02-22 18:04:05

toringe
Member
Registered: 2011-09-05
Posts: 49

Re: The i3 thread

Is it possible to change or remove the i3bar border color?
edit: Also can someone point me in the right direction for moving the bar on top instead of bottom?

Last edited by toringe (2013-02-22 19:07:07)

Offline

#845 2013-02-22 20:12:07

BluMongoose
Member
From: 'Murica
Registered: 2012-04-24
Posts: 49

Re: The i3 thread

For the positioning of the bar, its set in the bar block towards the bottom of the config file.

bar {
     ...
     position top
     ...
}

Further information on the bar can be found here

For the bar's border color, I am not 100% sure what you are referring to as mine does not have a border color by default.


"Think for yourself and question authority." -T. Leary

Offline

#846 2013-02-22 20:48:01

toringe
Member
Registered: 2011-09-05
Posts: 49

Re: The i3 thread

Thanks, I don't know how I missed that big_smile
as for the bar border, look here: http://ompldr.org/vaGsxbg/2013-02-22-21 … _scrot.png
(For demo purposes I set the bg to red)
There is a black border there hmm

edit: found a patch here, need to manually edit the patch to get it working http://ompldr.org/vZmEwMQ

edit2: In case anyone is interested, I made a PKGBUILD: https://github.com/toringerottum/PKGBUI … no-borders

Last edited by toringe (2013-02-22 23:17:51)

Offline

#847 2013-02-23 06:16:56

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: The i3 thread

toringe wrote:

(For demo purposes I set the bg to red)

Before I saw this line, I thought "AMERICA BAR!"

Offline

#848 2013-03-01 16:31:13

olger
Member
From: Stockholm
Registered: 2012-02-18
Posts: 10

Re: The i3 thread

Hey guys, currently giving i3 a try on my laptop and loving it so far! I'm currently having some problems with my font configuration though, and I figured this is probably the best place to ask.

I have this line in my config:
font xft: tamsyn 8

My status bar and window list texts look great with tamsyn, but some other applications are using a strange font that I dont like at all, here's a picture:
http://i.imgur.com/Whz12ld.png

Anyone know how I can set those fonts in wicd to something more of my liking?


"Less is more" - Ludwig Mies van der Rohe

Offline

#849 2013-03-01 16:48:13

dag
Member
From: US
Registered: 2013-01-20
Posts: 216

Re: The i3 thread

try lxappearance?


--------------------------------------
alcoves wonder creates the wonder unto the ages; never lose that.

Offline

#850 2013-03-01 16:57:11

olger
Member
From: Stockholm
Registered: 2012-02-18
Posts: 10

Re: The i3 thread

dag wrote:

try lxappearance?

Thanks alot, just what I was looking for. Was expecting to get hanged for a question this dumb. smile


"Less is more" - Ludwig Mies van der Rohe

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB