You are not logged in.

#1 2013-02-26 22:25:04

jdb91
Member
From: Brackley, UK
Registered: 2013-02-26
Posts: 12

Error trying up update pacman

Trying to update pacman,  here's the output.

:: The following packages should be upgraded first :
    pacman

resolving dependencies...
looking for inter-conflicts...

Targets (16): linux-api-headers-3.7.4-1  filesystem-2013.01-3  glibc-2.17-3  libarchive-3.0.4-2  ca-certificates-20130119-1  libssh2-1.4.3-1  curl-7.29.0-2  pth-2.0.7-4  libksba-1.2.0-3  libassuan-2.0.3-1  pinentry-0.8.2-1  dirmngr-1.1.0-4  gnupg-2.0.19-6  gpgme-1.3.1-5  archlinux-keyring-20130224-1  pacman-4.0.3-5

Total Download Size:    0.00 MB
Total Installed Size:   58.68 MB

checking package integrity...
checking for file conflicts...
filesystem: /etc/mtab exists in filesystem
filesystem: /etc/profile.d/locale.sh exists in filesystem
filesystem: /lib exists in filesystem
filesystem: /var/run exists in filesystem
glibc: /usr/bin/tzselect exists in filesystem
glibc: /usr/sbin/zdump exists in filesystem
glibc: /usr/sbin/zic exists in filesystem
Errors occurred, no packages were upgraded.

Offline

#2 2013-02-26 22:36:09

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 5,259

Re: Error trying up update pacman

Wow, how out of date is your installation? By the looks of things you've got a lot of catching up to do. It may be quicker and easier to just back up your data and reinstall using the latest installation media.

If you want to try to muddle your way through your backlog of updates, before you start, make sure you read all the news entries from however long ago you last updated: https://www.archlinux.org/news/ pay particular attention to the The /lib directory becomes a symlink and Update filesystem-2013.01-1 and glibc-2.17-2 together posts.

Oh, and make an Arch LiveCD/USB before you start, you'll probably need it.


Sakura:-
Mobo: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO // Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K 3.4GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 Ti // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR3 (@ 2133MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB Seagate SATAII 5x 1TB Samsung SATAII, 2x 120GB Corsair SSD

Offline

#3 2013-02-26 22:39:40

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,662

Re: Error trying up update pacman

That doesn't make sense. The pacman upgrade is from November yet you would have a much longer list of packages to upgrade if you had not updated since then. For example, linux would be included in the list, just for a start.

What command did you use?

Please use [code ][/code ] tags (without the spaces).

Last edited by cfr (2013-02-26 22:40:09)


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#4 2013-02-26 22:42:19

jdb91
Member
From: Brackley, UK
Registered: 2013-02-26
Posts: 12

Re: Error trying up update pacman

Hi both, just to give you some background.  I'm using virtualbox, so downloaded a .vdi with just base (and a couple of other packages) installed.  If there is a similar, up-to-date, vdi around, please le me know.

The command was pacman -Su

Offline

#5 2013-02-26 22:49:41

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,662

Re: Error trying up update pacman

You should follow the wiki guide to install Arch in virtualbox instead. Apart from anything else, it will be a lot easier than trying to update the one you have now.


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#6 2013-02-28 20:19:16

s1ln7m4s7r
Member
Registered: 2013-02-22
Posts: 262

Re: Error trying up update pacman

pacman doesnt support parcial updates. you need to do :

pacman -Syyu

instead of

pacman -Su

Offline

#7 2013-02-28 21:10:50

frank604
Member
From: BC, Canada
Registered: 2011-04-20
Posts: 967
Website

Re: Error trying up update pacman

Who knows what's inside that vdi.  Either way it is outdated.  I recommend installing in virtualbox instead of using someone else's vdi of their installation.  Also, I find it helpful to at least understand the installation process so if a problem occurs down the line you know exactly how it was set up in the first place.

Good luck!


Edit: Out of topic question: How do I pronounce your name,s1ln7m4s7r? Slintmaster?

Last edited by frank604 (2013-02-28 21:12:12)


github       bible       blog

Offline

#8 2013-02-28 23:03:19

s1ln7m4s7r
Member
Registered: 2013-02-22
Posts: 262

Re: Error trying up update pacman

replace slint with another name for quiet.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB