You are not logged in.

#1 2013-03-01 19:06:40

H20
Member
From: London
Registered: 2009-10-01
Posts: 55
Website

Console font size in console mode Arch x86_64

hi
i do fresh install Archlinux 2013 x86_64. so i see some change btwin that and 2011, any way , everythings work OK, fast (KDE) but sometime i need work in console mode (ctrl+alt+f1) but i cant change resolution of console font, because now is settingsome basic and so big. i have nvidia card and drivers. i try read ths https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Uvesafb but i cant find some solutions how setting everything with grub2 etc. in my old laptop i have arch 2011 and grub1 but everything work OK include console font, that was much better to setting, in that arch i cant find any working solution, so please help me if somebody know about this.

thanks

Last edited by H20 (2013-03-01 20:44:07)

Offline

#2 2013-03-01 19:17:59

jasonwryan
Anarchist
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 20,092
Website

Re: Console font size in console mode Arch x86_64

H20 wrote:

i try read ths https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Uvesafb but i cant find some solutions how setting everything with grub2

Uvesafb wiki entry wrote:

GRUB2
First edit /etc/default/grub commenting the GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=keep line.
Then regenerate grub.cfg via the standard script

What don't you understand?


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#3 2013-03-01 19:25:20

H20
Member
From: London
Registered: 2009-10-01
Posts: 55
Website

Re: Console font size in console mode Arch x86_64

i do this, but after regenerate windows os missing from my grub list and still nothing... that  i dont understand what i do wrong, why windows missing ? after this i need add windows again manualy .

Offline

#4 2013-03-01 20:27:14

jasonwryan
Anarchist
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 20,092
Website

Re: Console font size in console mode Arch x86_64

This has nothing to do with resolution setting in a framebuffer, which is what the title of the thread suggests.

Change the thread title to accurately reflect your issue. As for Windows disappearing, that would seem to be a win.
(Which is another way of saying, I have no idea as I don't use Windows, but someone else here may be able to help)


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#5 2013-03-01 21:34:39

mich41
Member
Registered: 2012-06-22
Posts: 646

Re: Console font size in console mode Arch x86_64

[   15.458823] NVRM: Your system is not currently configured to drive a VGA console
[   15.458830] NVRM: on the primary VGA device. The NVIDIA Linux graphics driver
[   15.458834] NVRM: requires the use of a text-mode VGA console. Use of other console
[   15.458838] NVRM: drivers including, but not limited to, vesafb, may result in
[   15.458841] NVRM: corruption and stability problems, and is not supported.

I suspect that it's still the case. You may even have this message in your own dmesg.

Switch console to VGA mode and use xterm instead.

This has nothing to do with resolution setting in a framebuffer, which is what the title of the thread suggests.

I'm pretty sure it does - it looks like the console is being switched to VGA text mode; nvidia has no reason to touch fonts.

Last edited by mich41 (2013-03-01 21:40:35)

Offline

#6 2013-03-01 22:14:59

jasonwryan
Anarchist
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 20,092
Website

Re: Console font size in console mode Arch x86_64

xterm is for use in X: OP wants to change the resolution of the framebuffer.

Their issue is not using uvesafb, it is configuring grub to dual boot with Windows.


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB