You are not logged in.

#1 2013-03-01 13:37:53

smart2128
Member
Registered: 2010-04-09
Posts: 9

qt4 package

I upgraded from qt to qt4, but I noticed that it doesn't contain linguist.
Is it expected to come as a standalone package?

Thank you in advance.

Offline

#2 2013-03-01 14:19:41

similitux
Member
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 8

Re: qt4 package

Hello,

I have another problem with this package : it does not provide the "qt" dependency for some AUR-installed packages. Should I remove those packages and reinstall them after the upgrade ?

Below is the output from pacman -Syu

:: Début de la mise à jour complète du système...
:: Remplacer qt par extra/qt4 ? [O/n]  <-- I answered "yes"
résolution des dépendances...
recherche des conflits entre paquets...
Erreur : la préparation de la transaction a échoué (la satisfaction des dépendances a échoué)
:: arora-git : requiert qt>=4.6.0
:: kom : requiert qt>=4
:: ktoon : requiert qt>=4
:: ntrack : requiert qt
:: pencil-svn : requiert qt
:: tupi-git : requiert qt

Thanks in advance

Offline

#3 2013-03-01 14:26:56

ilpianista
Fellow developer
From: Lecce, Italy
Registered: 2007-10-06
Posts: 567
Website

Re: qt4 package

smart2128 wrote:

I upgraded from qt to qt4, but I noticed that it doesn't contain linguist.
Is it expected to come as a standalone package?

Yes, qt5-tools

Offline

#4 2013-03-01 14:27:31

ilpianista
Fellow developer
From: Lecce, Italy
Registered: 2007-10-06
Posts: 567
Website

Re: qt4 package

similitux wrote:

:: arora-git : requiert qt>=4.6.0
:: kom : requiert qt>=4
:: ktoon : requiert qt>=4
:: ntrack : requiert qt
:: pencil-svn : requiert qt
:: tupi-git : requiert qt

Remove those, do the system update, reinstall them.

Offline

#5 2013-03-01 14:40:05

jjacky
Member
Registered: 2011-11-09
Posts: 321
Website

Re: qt4 package

ascarpino wrote:
similitux wrote:

:: arora-git : requiert qt>=4.6.0
:: kom : requiert qt>=4
:: ktoon : requiert qt>=4
:: ntrack : requiert qt
:: pencil-svn : requiert qt
:: tupi-git : requiert qt

Remove those, do the system update, reinstall them.

Not sure that's gonna change anything, since qt4 doesn't provide qt. I believe what needs to be done is update those PKGBUILDs to require qt4 instead of qt.

Offline

#6 2013-03-01 15:05:15

PyroDevil
Member
Registered: 2012-06-25
Posts: 32

Re: qt4 package

Or you can edit the 'desc' file of the package in '/var/lib/pacman/local/...'


Probably the last man who knew how it worked had been tortured to death years before.
Or as soon as it was installed. Killing the creator was a traditional method of patent protection.
(Small Gods)

Offline

#7 2013-03-01 15:11:22

Mr.Elendig
#archlinux@freenode channel op
From: The intertubes
Registered: 2004-11-07
Posts: 3,731

Re: qt4 package

similitux wrote:

Hello,

I have another problem with this package : it does not provide the "qt" dependency for some AUR-installed packages. Should I remove those packages and reinstall them after the upgrade ?

Below is the output from pacman -Syu

:: Début de la mise à jour complète du système...
:: Remplacer qt par extra/qt4 ? [O/n]  <-- I answered "yes"
résolution des dépendances...
recherche des conflits entre paquets...
Erreur : la préparation de la transaction a échoué (la satisfaction des dépendances a échoué)
:: arora-git : requiert qt>=4.6.0
:: kom : requiert qt>=4
:: ktoon : requiert qt>=4
:: ntrack : requiert qt
:: pencil-svn : requiert qt
:: tupi-git : requiert qt

Thanks in advance

For anything you got from aur: update/fix/rebuild them with the correct dep. (you might also have to change `qmake` to `qmake-qt4` in the PKGBUILD)

For the future: use LANG=C or LANG=en_GB.utf8 (or some other english locale) when posting output.

Last edited by Mr.Elendig (2013-03-01 15:12:42)


Evil #archlinux@freenode channel op and general support dude.
. files on github, Screenshots, Random pics and the rest

Offline

#8 2013-03-01 15:11:23

ilpianista
Fellow developer
From: Lecce, Italy
Registered: 2007-10-06
Posts: 567
Website

Re: qt4 package

jjacky wrote:

Not sure that's gonna change anything, since qt4 doesn't provide qt. I believe what needs to be done is update those PKGBUILDs to require qt4 instead of qt.

Then report the issue to the packages page, but that is how you must proceed.

Offline

#9 2013-03-01 15:12:51

12eason
Member
Registered: 2010-07-20
Posts: 98

Re: qt4 package

ascarpino wrote:

Remove those, do the system update, reinstall them.

LOL.

Can we alias qt4 to qt? By the looks of it you are not going to be using qt for qt5, so presumable there'd be no harm just linking to qt4.

Last edited by 12eason (2013-03-01 15:15:34)

Offline

#10 2013-03-01 15:18:48

Mr.Elendig
#archlinux@freenode channel op
From: The intertubes
Registered: 2004-11-07
Posts: 3,731

Re: qt4 package

12eason wrote:
ascarpino wrote:

Remove those, do the system update, reinstall them.

LOL.

Can we alias qt4 to qt? By the looks of it you are not going to be using qt for qt5, so presumable there'd be no harm just linking to qt4.

No, just No.

Fixing problems > stupid broken by design workarounds.


Evil #archlinux@freenode channel op and general support dude.
. files on github, Screenshots, Random pics and the rest

Offline

#11 2013-03-01 15:23:19

12eason
Member
Registered: 2010-07-20
Posts: 98

Re: qt4 package

No, I want to do this on my own system. I'd rather do that that wait for the many many maintainers to fix their qt deps in AUR because of a trivial, unannounced, unneeded name change. I could well understand if the devs were moving qt5 to qt, but that is clearly not the case.

Offline

#12 2013-03-01 15:42:27

Odaer
Member
Registered: 2010-08-14
Posts: 87

Re: qt4 package

I'm sure its preparation for qt5?

//edit is see they call qt5 for qt5. Is this some temporary solution as python3 is called python etc?

Last edited by Odaer (2013-03-01 15:44:53)

Offline

#13 2013-03-01 16:00:33

aesiris
Member
Registered: 2012-02-25
Posts: 94

Re: qt4 package

Would it be a stupid thing to hack the local pacman database?

I.e. find affected packages with

grep '^qt$' /var/lib/pacman/local/*/desc

and replace then qt with qt4 under %DEPENDS%

Offline

#14 2013-03-01 16:10:28

kar
Member
From: Berlin
Registered: 2013-01-30
Posts: 19

Re: qt4 package

PyroDevil wrote:

Or you can edit the 'desc' file of the package in '/var/lib/pacman/local/...'

Thank you, this was the solution for me, without reinstall (after system upgrade) my AUR packages with qt(4) depends.

Offline

#15 2013-03-02 12:39:36

crobe2
Member
Registered: 2011-08-09
Posts: 23

Re: qt4 package

Is qt5 REPLACING qt4 or is it like python2 and python3 (python)? And what happened to the qt-doc package, as qt5 is different I guess?

Offline

#16 2013-03-02 12:46:25

Mr.Elendig
#archlinux@freenode channel op
From: The intertubes
Registered: 2004-11-07
Posts: 3,731

Re: qt4 package

crobe2 wrote:

Is qt5 REPLACING qt4 or is it like python2 and python3 (python)? And what happened to the qt-doc package, as qt5 is different I guess?

qt5 will probably replace qt4 in quite a short timeframe, just as qt4 have now pretty much fully replaced qt3.


Evil #archlinux@freenode channel op and general support dude.
. files on github, Screenshots, Random pics and the rest

Offline

#17 2013-03-02 15:10:13

shaurz
Member
From: Leeds, UK
Registered: 2004-02-02
Posts: 337
Website

Re: qt4 package

deleted

Last edited by shaurz (2013-03-02 15:16:47)

Offline

#18 2013-03-04 20:26:38

similitux
Member
Registered: 2011-05-11
Posts: 8

Re: qt4 package

Thanks for your answers, I deleted the offending packages and the upgrade went fine.

Sorry for the French output, I will be more careful next time.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB