You are not logged in.

#151 2013-03-03 12:30:01

Unia
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-30
Posts: 2,472
Website

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

^ What website? I will try your suggestions right now and report back.

EDIT: Still no dice - same output as before.

Last edited by Unia (2013-03-03 12:37:10)


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres

Offline

#152 2013-03-03 12:50:00

Giselher
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2010-02-02
Posts: 150
Website

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

There is a building guide: http://wayland.freedesktop.org/building.html

You could show us the debug output, maybe there is something.

MESA_DEBUG=1
EGL_LOG_LEVEL=debug
LIBGL_DEBUG=verbose
WAYLAND_DEBUG=1

Offline

#153 2013-03-03 13:03:11

Unia
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-30
Posts: 2,472
Website

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

Exporting those still give me the same output as before - and when run as root my system locks so I don't see any either.


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres

Offline

#154 2013-03-03 13:25:23

Giselher
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2010-02-02
Posts: 150
Website

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

Maybe you should install ati-dri?

EDIT: Because of this line

[12:48:04.186] couldn't open /dev/dri/card0, skipping

Last edited by Giselher (2013-03-03 13:26:05)

Offline

#155 2013-03-03 14:04:05

Unia
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-30
Posts: 2,472
Website

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

Ati-dri was already installed and reinstalling sadly didn't help.


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres

Offline

#156 2013-03-03 15:16:56

Giselher
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2010-02-02
Posts: 150
Website

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

Unia wrote:

Ati-dri was already installed and reinstalling sadly didn't help.

Well, I am running out of ideas how to fix your problem. Sorry.

Offline

#157 2013-03-03 15:55:59

Unia
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-30
Posts: 2,472
Website

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

That's oke, I was just wanting to try it out. I'm sure when Wayland/Weston will mature, it'll run better.

Thanks for your time and input!


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres

Offline

#158 2013-03-05 14:33:12

adriano
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2008-07-29
Posts: 129
Website

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

Hi! I'm trying to start weston from tty. Everytime that I do weston-launch the system freezes and I must reset the pc.

I'm using:
extra/nouveau-dri
extra/xf86-video-nouveau
extra/wayland
community/weston

VideoCard: 01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation G96 [GeForce 9500 GT] (rev a1)

Weston from X, with "weston" command, works normally.
Thanks you

EDIT:
This is the output before the freeze

https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-oZOd … 761/13+-+1

Last edited by adriano (2013-03-05 15:01:17)


Italian ArchLinux User
My projects on my homepage: www.obliquo.net

Offline

#159 2013-03-05 14:50:50

Unia
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-30
Posts: 2,472
Website

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

^ Hey, you fixed my problem!

Somehow, running weston-launch fails (see my previous posts), but just running weston works. Thanks, I'm going to play around with Wayland now big_smile


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres

Offline

#160 2013-03-07 17:42:12

tsenyk
Member
Registered: 2013-03-07
Posts: 2

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

I justed tried weston from x11 and from console. Both tries are failures wink
I got everything (nouveau, mesa, weston, ...) from the official repositories (last update from just now)

From console:

[root@dasher ~]# weston
Date: 2013-03-07 CET
[18:07:55.224] weston 1.0.5
               http://wayland.freedesktop.org/
               Bug reports to: https://bugs.freedesktop.org/enter_bug.cgi?product=Wayland&component=weston&version=1.0.5
               Build:  
[18:07:55.224] OS: Linux, 3.7.10-1-ARCH, #1 SMP PREEMPT Thu Feb 28 09:50:17 CET 2013, x86_64
[18:07:55.224] warning: XDG_RUNTIME_DIR "/tmp" is not configured
correctly.  Unix access mode must be 0700 but is 777,
and XDG_RUNTIME_DIR must be owned by the user, but is
owned by UID 0.
Refer to your distribution on how to get it, or
http://www.freedesktop.org/wiki/Specifications/basedir-spec
on how to implement it.
couldn't open /root/.config/weston.ini
[18:07:55.225] Loading module '/usr/lib/weston/drm-backend.so'
couldn't open /root/.config/weston.ini
[18:07:55.226] initializing drm backend
couldn't open /root/.config/weston.ini
[18:07:55.226] compositor: using new vt /dev/tty2
[18:07:55.228] using /dev/dri/card0
libEGL debug: Native platform type: drm (autodetected)
libEGL debug: EGL search path is /usr/lib/egl
libEGL debug: added /usr/lib/egl/egl_gallium.so to module array
libEGL debug: added egl_dri2 to module array
libEGL debug: added egl_glx to module array
libEGL debug: dlopen(/usr/lib/egl/egl_gallium.so)
weston: /build/src/llvm-a58e8892a2225a5095cc9fc76f9f00d0b6ff50a8/include/llvm/Support/CommandLine.h:646: void llvm::cl::parser<DataType>::addLiteralOption(const char*, const DT&, const char*) [with DT = llvm::ScheduleDAGSDNodes* (*)(llvm::SelectionDAGISel*, llvm::CodeGenOpt::Level); DataType = llvm::ScheduleDAGSDNodes* (*)(llvm::SelectionDAGISel*, llvm::CodeGenOpt::Level)]: Assertion `findOption(Name) == Values.size() && "Option already exists!"' failed.

looks like he loads the egl_gallium and then somewhere within it something with llvm gets messed up?

Within X11:

tsenyk@dasher:/usr/lib/ weston                                                                                                                                                                                                    [18:30:18]
Date: 2013-03-07 CET
[18:30:59.287] weston 1.0.5
               http://wayland.freedesktop.org/
               Bug reports to: https://bugs.freedesktop.org/enter_bug.cgi?product=Wayland&component=weston&version=1.0.5
               Build:  
[18:30:59.288] OS: Linux, 3.7.10-1-ARCH, #1 SMP PREEMPT Thu Feb 28 09:50:17 CET 2013, x86_64
couldn't open /home/tsenyk/.config/weston.ini
[18:30:59.288] Loading module '/usr/lib/weston/x11-backend.so'
[18:30:59.291] Failed to load module: /usr/lib/weston/x11-backend.so: undefined symbol: xkb_keymap_new_from_names

looks like a missing link in x11-backend.so? ... maybe it used to be loaded by wayland (or one of it's linked libs?)?

Offline

#161 2013-03-08 15:35:38

Giselher
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2010-02-02
Posts: 150
Website

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

tsenyk wrote:

I justed tried weston from x11 and from console. Both tries are failures wink
I got everything (nouveau, mesa, weston, ...) from the official repositories (last update from just now)

From console:

[root@dasher ~]# weston
Date: 2013-03-07 CET
[18:07:55.224] weston 1.0.5
               http://wayland.freedesktop.org/
               Bug reports to: https://bugs.freedesktop.org/enter_bug.cgi?product=Wayland&component=weston&version=1.0.5
               Build:  
[18:07:55.224] OS: Linux, 3.7.10-1-ARCH, #1 SMP PREEMPT Thu Feb 28 09:50:17 CET 2013, x86_64
[18:07:55.224] warning: XDG_RUNTIME_DIR "/tmp" is not configured
correctly.  Unix access mode must be 0700 but is 777,
and XDG_RUNTIME_DIR must be owned by the user, but is
owned by UID 0.
Refer to your distribution on how to get it, or
http://www.freedesktop.org/wiki/Specifications/basedir-spec
on how to implement it.
couldn't open /root/.config/weston.ini
[18:07:55.225] Loading module '/usr/lib/weston/drm-backend.so'
couldn't open /root/.config/weston.ini
[18:07:55.226] initializing drm backend
couldn't open /root/.config/weston.ini
[18:07:55.226] compositor: using new vt /dev/tty2
[18:07:55.228] using /dev/dri/card0
libEGL debug: Native platform type: drm (autodetected)
libEGL debug: EGL search path is /usr/lib/egl
libEGL debug: added /usr/lib/egl/egl_gallium.so to module array
libEGL debug: added egl_dri2 to module array
libEGL debug: added egl_glx to module array
libEGL debug: dlopen(/usr/lib/egl/egl_gallium.so)
weston: /build/src/llvm-a58e8892a2225a5095cc9fc76f9f00d0b6ff50a8/include/llvm/Support/CommandLine.h:646: void llvm::cl::parser<DataType>::addLiteralOption(const char*, const DT&, const char*) [with DT = llvm::ScheduleDAGSDNodes* (*)(llvm::SelectionDAGISel*, llvm::CodeGenOpt::Level); DataType = llvm::ScheduleDAGSDNodes* (*)(llvm::SelectionDAGISel*, llvm::CodeGenOpt::Level)]: Assertion `findOption(Name) == Values.size() && "Option already exists!"' failed.

looks like he loads the egl_gallium and then somewhere within it something with llvm gets messed up?

Within X11:

tsenyk@dasher:/usr/lib/ weston                                                                                                                                                                                                    [18:30:18]
Date: 2013-03-07 CET
[18:30:59.287] weston 1.0.5
               http://wayland.freedesktop.org/
               Bug reports to: https://bugs.freedesktop.org/enter_bug.cgi?product=Wayland&component=weston&version=1.0.5
               Build:  
[18:30:59.288] OS: Linux, 3.7.10-1-ARCH, #1 SMP PREEMPT Thu Feb 28 09:50:17 CET 2013, x86_64
couldn't open /home/tsenyk/.config/weston.ini
[18:30:59.288] Loading module '/usr/lib/weston/x11-backend.so'
[18:30:59.291] Failed to load module: /usr/lib/weston/x11-backend.so: undefined symbol: xkb_keymap_new_from_names

looks like a missing link in x11-backend.so? ... maybe it used to be loaded by wayland (or one of it's linked libs?)?

Don't execute weston as root.  Also try to get a newer version of xkbcommon, preferable from git.

Offline

#162 2013-03-09 00:13:38

Cdh
Member
Registered: 2009-02-03
Posts: 1,098

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

gtk3 with wayland backend is now in extra.. Does it work for anyone / how does it work?
I assumed it would just be in weston, executing "GDK_BACKEND=wayland gtk3-demo" but it just segfaults in gdk_x11_atom_to_xatom_for_display.
"GDK_BACKEND=broadway gtk3-demo" also segfaults immediately, in a similar way. Do some gtk related packages need to be recompiled?

edit: Ok, refining my search terms I found https://bugzilla.gnome.org//show_bug.cgi?id=649170#c1 so it is actually libcanberra which seems to be broken for different gdk_backends for nearly two years now.

Last edited by Cdh (2013-03-09 00:20:57)


฿ 18PRsqbZCrwPUrVnJe1BZvza7bwSDbpxZz

Offline

#163 2013-03-09 02:33:12

Fadel
Member
From: Brazil
Registered: 2010-12-07
Posts: 19

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

Cdh wrote:

gtk3 with wayland backend is now in extra.. Does it work for anyone / how does it work?
I assumed it would just be in weston, executing "GDK_BACKEND=wayland gtk3-demo" but it just segfaults in gdk_x11_atom_to_xatom_for_display.
"GDK_BACKEND=broadway gtk3-demo" also segfaults immediately, in a similar way. Do some gtk related packages need to be recompiled?

edit: Ok, refining my search terms I found https://bugzilla.gnome.org//show_bug.cgi?id=649170#c1 so it is actually libcanberra which seems to be broken for different gdk_backends for nearly two years now.

I just ran galculator (from community) with GDK_BACKEND=wayland. It still segfaults when you play with the menus, but pretty much works. Note: I did it using Intel graphics and weston with no extra configuration.

Last edited by Fadel (2013-03-09 02:33:39)

Offline

#164 2013-03-09 07:53:08

Cdh
Member
Registered: 2009-02-03
Posts: 1,098

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

But you do have libcanberra installed?

With libcanberra installed I get

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
0x00007ffff68434a4 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libgio-2.0.so.0
(gdb) bt
#0  0x00007ffff68434a4 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libgio-2.0.so.0
#1  0x00007ffff627a9f9 in g_hash_table_lookup () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#2  0x00007ffff74c2eb3 in gdk_x11_atom_to_xatom_for_display () from /usr/lib/libgdk-3.so.0
#3  0x00007fffec27dd83 in ?? () from /usr/lib/gtk-3.0/modules/libcanberra-gtk-module.so
#4  0x00007ffff748f600 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libgdk-3.so.0
#5  0x00007ffff628a845 in g_main_context_dispatch () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#6  0x00007ffff628ab78 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#7  0x00007ffff628af72 in g_main_loop_run () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#8  0x00007ffff78b5f5d in gtk_main () from /usr/lib/libgtk-3.so.0
#9  0x0000000000411975 in main ()

But when I delete /usr/lib/libcanberra.* it works.


฿ 18PRsqbZCrwPUrVnJe1BZvza7bwSDbpxZz

Offline

#165 2013-03-09 09:41:53

Giselher
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2010-02-02
Posts: 150
Website

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

Cdh wrote:

But you do have libcanberra installed?

With libcanberra installed I get

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
0x00007ffff68434a4 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libgio-2.0.so.0
(gdb) bt
#0  0x00007ffff68434a4 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libgio-2.0.so.0
#1  0x00007ffff627a9f9 in g_hash_table_lookup () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#2  0x00007ffff74c2eb3 in gdk_x11_atom_to_xatom_for_display () from /usr/lib/libgdk-3.so.0
#3  0x00007fffec27dd83 in ?? () from /usr/lib/gtk-3.0/modules/libcanberra-gtk-module.so
#4  0x00007ffff748f600 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libgdk-3.so.0
#5  0x00007ffff628a845 in g_main_context_dispatch () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#6  0x00007ffff628ab78 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#7  0x00007ffff628af72 in g_main_loop_run () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#8  0x00007ffff78b5f5d in gtk_main () from /usr/lib/libgtk-3.so.0
#9  0x0000000000411975 in main ()

But when I delete /usr/lib/libcanberra.* it works.

Thank you
Removing libcanberra makes gtk3 work again for me. I will update the wiki.

Offline

#166 2013-03-11 08:38:37

computerquip
Member
Registered: 2009-08-11
Posts: 19

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

[12:48:04.186] couldn't open /dev/dri/card0, skipping

This is caused when the user isn't part of the group "video".

Offline

#167 2013-03-11 16:51:59

tsenyk
Member
Registered: 2013-03-07
Posts: 2

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

Giselher wrote:
tsenyk wrote:

I justed tried weston from x11 and from console. Both tries are failures wink
I got everything (nouveau, mesa, weston, ...) from the official repositories (last update from just now)

From console:

[root@dasher ~]# weston
Date: 2013-03-07 CET
[18:07:55.224] weston 1.0.5
               http://wayland.freedesktop.org/
               Bug reports to: https://bugs.freedesktop.org/enter_bug.cgi?product=Wayland&component=weston&version=1.0.5
               Build:  
[18:07:55.224] OS: Linux, 3.7.10-1-ARCH, #1 SMP PREEMPT Thu Feb 28 09:50:17 CET 2013, x86_64
[18:07:55.224] warning: XDG_RUNTIME_DIR "/tmp" is not configured
correctly.  Unix access mode must be 0700 but is 777,
and XDG_RUNTIME_DIR must be owned by the user, but is
owned by UID 0.
Refer to your distribution on how to get it, or
http://www.freedesktop.org/wiki/Specifications/basedir-spec
on how to implement it.
couldn't open /root/.config/weston.ini
[18:07:55.225] Loading module '/usr/lib/weston/drm-backend.so'
couldn't open /root/.config/weston.ini
[18:07:55.226] initializing drm backend
couldn't open /root/.config/weston.ini
[18:07:55.226] compositor: using new vt /dev/tty2
[18:07:55.228] using /dev/dri/card0
libEGL debug: Native platform type: drm (autodetected)
libEGL debug: EGL search path is /usr/lib/egl
libEGL debug: added /usr/lib/egl/egl_gallium.so to module array
libEGL debug: added egl_dri2 to module array
libEGL debug: added egl_glx to module array
libEGL debug: dlopen(/usr/lib/egl/egl_gallium.so)
weston: /build/src/llvm-a58e8892a2225a5095cc9fc76f9f00d0b6ff50a8/include/llvm/Support/CommandLine.h:646: void llvm::cl::parser<DataType>::addLiteralOption(const char*, const DT&, const char*) [with DT = llvm::ScheduleDAGSDNodes* (*)(llvm::SelectionDAGISel*, llvm::CodeGenOpt::Level); DataType = llvm::ScheduleDAGSDNodes* (*)(llvm::SelectionDAGISel*, llvm::CodeGenOpt::Level)]: Assertion `findOption(Name) == Values.size() && "Option already exists!"' failed.

looks like he loads the egl_gallium and then somewhere within it something with llvm gets messed up?

Within X11:

tsenyk@dasher:/usr/lib/ weston                                                                                                                                                                                                    [18:30:18]
Date: 2013-03-07 CET
[18:30:59.287] weston 1.0.5
               http://wayland.freedesktop.org/
               Bug reports to: https://bugs.freedesktop.org/enter_bug.cgi?product=Wayland&component=weston&version=1.0.5
               Build:  
[18:30:59.288] OS: Linux, 3.7.10-1-ARCH, #1 SMP PREEMPT Thu Feb 28 09:50:17 CET 2013, x86_64
couldn't open /home/tsenyk/.config/weston.ini
[18:30:59.288] Loading module '/usr/lib/weston/x11-backend.so'
[18:30:59.291] Failed to load module: /usr/lib/weston/x11-backend.so: undefined symbol: xkb_keymap_new_from_names

looks like a missing link in x11-backend.so? ... maybe it used to be loaded by wayland (or one of it's linked libs?)?

Don't execute weston as root.  Also try to get a newer version of xkbcommon, preferable from git.

I built everything from git now (following: http://wayland.freedesktop.org/building.html)
That works way better smile

Offline

#168 2013-03-11 23:11:23

computerquip
Member
Registered: 2009-08-11
Posts: 19

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

I posted a new pkgbuild for xwayland in the AUR comments and I have it working reliably under weston. There's still strange permissions errors here and there. I'm also working on getting screenshots. For some reason, my mod key doesn't appear to be registering...

Offline

#169 2013-03-12 05:14:03

Giselher
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2010-02-02
Posts: 150
Website

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

computerquip wrote:

I posted a new pkgbuild for xwayland in the AUR comments and I have it working reliably under weston. There's still strange permissions errors here and there. I'm also working on getting screenshots. For some reason, my mod key doesn't appear to be registering...

Thank you. Do you know anything about the xf86-video-ati driver?

Offline

#170 2013-03-12 13:50:13

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 2,151

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

Giselher wrote:

Thank you
Removing libcanberra makes gtk3 work again for me. I will update the wiki.

The git repository has a fixed version. (It disables the x11-code used to distinguish between minimizing and desktop-switch I think)
http://git.0pointer.de/?p=libcanberra.git;a=summary
Edit: I have published it in the AUR: https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/libcanberra-git/

Last edited by progandy (2013-03-12 14:25:02)

Offline

#171 2013-03-12 15:38:28

drcouzelis
Member
From: Connecticut, USA
Registered: 2009-11-09
Posts: 3,502
Website

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

I've been trying to follow this thread pretty closely but am having trouble understanding which packages are needed for Wayland / Weston...

git... AUR...

I have a separate installation of Arch Linux specifically for testing purposes, with [testing] and [community-testing] enabled. I installed Wayland and Weston as described in the Arch Linux wiki. It runs fine inside X but does the lock-my-computer-oh-no-I-need-to-do-a-hard-reboot thing when I try to start Weston from TTY1.

I'd like to try the development versions from the AUR. Is there a list of packages that are needed by Wayland that I can install from the AUR? Shall I just look at the dependencies of the wayland and weston packages and install them one by one?

Offline

#172 2013-03-13 02:59:40

computerquip
Member
Registered: 2009-08-11
Posts: 19

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

The Wayland AUR packages surrounding Wayland are a mess for the most part...

1. You don't need mesa-full. mesa built from the official repos work just fine.
2. xwayland-git is poorly written and even wrong in various cases. I would suggest against using it at this time. It also doesn't account for associated packages (xephyr) similar to how the official PKGBUILD does.
3. There are no driver packages surrounding xwayland (i.e. no input if your start bare Xorg due to incompatible evdev driver in official repo ). This would allow you to keep one xorg server in the case you don't wish to use weston or Xorg through wayland (albeit a bit outdated back to version 1.12).
4. The dependency chain in each package is often wrong and not updated enough.

If you want to build wayland, take the official PKGBUILDs and modify them to your needs. At this time, I see very little reason to use the AUR versions or the git versions of this software.

Offline

#173 2013-03-13 05:01:16

ngoonee
Forum Fellow
From: Between Thailand and Singapore
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 6,839

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

That's why its the Arch USER Repository. Those who are knowledgable enough should take over maintenance especially if they use the software themselves anyway (minimal additional effort).


Allan-Volunteer on the (topic being discussed) mailn lists. You never get the people who matters attention on the forums.
jasonwryan-Installing Arch is a measure of your literacy. Maintaining Arch is a measure of your diligence. Contributing to Arch is a measure of your competence.
Griemak-Bleeding edge, not bleeding flat. Edge denotes falls will occur from time to time. Bring your own parachute.

Offline

#174 2013-03-13 08:03:13

Cdh
Member
Registered: 2009-02-03
Posts: 1,098

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

To 3.: You can just install xwayland somewhere else and let the system's X untouched.

I have tried to make two pkgbuilds here:
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 1#p1198001
You could change weston-git to weston and wayland-git to wayland now but I think you need to recompile weston telling it where xwayland is if it is not in a standard location in any case.

And I agree about mesa, just put weston and wayland as dependencies and assume that they depend on all the mesa stuff themselves.


฿ 18PRsqbZCrwPUrVnJe1BZvza7bwSDbpxZz

Offline

#175 2013-03-15 12:18:47

RAMZAY
Member
Registered: 2013-03-15
Posts: 1

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

adriano wrote:

Hi! I'm trying to start weston from tty. Everytime that I do weston-launch the system freezes and I must reset the pc.

I'm using:
extra/nouveau-dri
extra/xf86-video-nouveau
extra/wayland
community/weston

VideoCard: 01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation G96 [GeForce 9500 GT] (rev a1)

Weston from X, with "weston" command, works normally.
Thanks you

EDIT:
This is the output before the freeze

https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-oZOd … 761/13+-+1

hello everyone. I have this problem too,but when i launch weston-launch from the tty(KMS on) i have the black screen with white " _ " in top-left edge of monitor,my keyboard freeze,but soft power off work,and i see logs on monitor(shutdown normal logs).And when i launch weston-launch in my terminal-emulator in awesome i have this effect too. But weston (Xwayland mode) in my terminal-emulator normal start and work

P.S don't kill me for my English . I'm from Russian forum.

Last edited by RAMZAY (2013-03-15 12:26:43)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB