You are not logged in.

#1 2013-01-15 12:46:57

Ypnose
Member
From: Jailed in the shell
Registered: 2011-04-21
Posts: 353
Website

[ath9k_htc]Bug: dongle seems to be reset...

Hi there,
Since a week (started janv. 08), sometimes my wifi dongle (Netgear WNA1100 with ath9k_htc) seems to be reset. It happens when I'm playing games.
I need to reboot my computer, to be connected on my Internet box, again.
I thought it wasn't related to my computer until I saw many errors with journalctl, this morning. I don't know if I should open a bug, because 3.6.11 is EOF.

Here the logs:

journalctl

ath: phy0: Chip reset failed
ath: phy0: Unable to reset channel (2437 Mhz) reset status -22
ath: phy0: Unable to set channel
ath: phy0: Chip reset failed
ath: phy0: Unable to reset channel (2437 Mhz) reset status -22
ath: phy0: Unable to set channel
ath: phy0: RX failed to go idle in 10 ms RXSM=0xeaffffff
ath: phy0: Failed to wakeup in 500us
ath: phy0: RX failed to go idle in 10 ms RXSM=0x0
ath: phy0: Failed to wakeup in 500us
ath: phy0: RX failed to go idle in 10 ms RXSM=0x0
ath: phy0: Failed to wakeup in 500us
ath: phy0: RX failed to go idle in 10 ms RXSM=0xfc79591e
ath: phy0: Failed to wakeup in 500us
ath: phy0: RX failed to go idle in 10 ms RXSM=0xa0701b
ath: phy0: Failed to wakeup in 500us
ath: phy0: RX failed to go idle in 10 ms RXSM=0x0
del_address: No such device
manage_link: No such device or address

ath: phy0: Chip reset failed
ath: phy0: Unable to reset channel (2437 Mhz) reset status -22
ath: phy0: Unable to set channel
ath: phy0: Chip reset failed
ath: phy0: Unable to reset channel (2437 Mhz) reset status -22
ath: phy0: Unable to set channel
ath: phy0: RX failed to go idle in 10 ms RXSM=0xeaffffff
ath: phy0: Failed to wakeup in 500us
ath: phy0: RX failed to go idle in 10 ms RXSM=0x0
ath: phy0: Failed to wakeup in 500us
ath: phy0: RX failed to go idle in 10 ms RXSM=0x0
ath: phy0: Failed to wakeup in 500us
ath: phy0: RX failed to go idle in 10 ms RXSM=0xfc19c41c
ath: phy0: Failed to wakeup in 500us
ath: phy0: RX failed to go idle in 10 ms RXSM=0x809019
ath: phy0: Failed to wakeup in 500us
ath: phy0: RX failed to go idle in 10 ms RXSM=0x0
del_address: No such device
manage_link: No such device or address

pacman.log

[2013-01-08 13:25] Running 'pacman-color -Syu'
[2013-01-08 13:25] synchronizing package lists
[2013-01-08 13:25] starting full system upgrade
[2013-01-08 13:25] upgraded cronie (1.4.9-1 -> 1.4.9-2)
[2013-01-08 13:25] upgraded desktop-file-utils (0.20-1 -> 0.21-1)
[2013-01-08 13:25] upgraded dhcpcd (5.6.3-2 -> 5.6.4-1)
[2013-01-08 13:25] upgraded iptables (1.4.16.2-1 -> 1.4.16.3-1)
[2013-01-08 13:25] upgraded mpfr (3.1.1.p2-1 -> 3.1.1.p2-2)
[2013-01-08 13:25] upgraded nss (3.14.1-1 -> 3.14.1.1.93-1)
[2013-01-08 13:25] upgraded pango (1.32.4-1 -> 1.32.5-1)

lsmod

ath9k_htc              57102  0 
ath9k_common            2097  1 ath9k_htc
ath9k_hw              339201  2 ath9k_common,ath9k_htc
ath                    15362  3 ath9k_common,ath9k_htc,ath9k_hw
mac80211              426350  1 ath9k_htc
cfg80211              177109  3 ath,mac80211,ath9k_htc
usbcore               150472  6 snd_usb_audio,ohci_hcd,snd_usbmidi_lib,ehci_hcd,usbhid,ath9k_htc

Maybe it's related to those upgrades...
Thank you.

Last edited by Ypnose (2013-01-15 12:48:12)


Github -- My terminal font Envypn

Offline

#2 2013-01-30 16:56:00

wolvieh
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2008-04-01
Posts: 25

Re: [ath9k_htc]Bug: dongle seems to be reset...

Same here with ath9k. Had a kernel panic while booting because of that this morning.

Offline

#3 2013-01-31 14:31:58

Ypnose
Member
From: Jailed in the shell
Registered: 2011-04-21
Posts: 353
Website

Re: [ath9k_htc]Bug: dongle seems to be reset...

I opened an upstream bug report at kernel.org. It may be useful: https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=53171


Github -- My terminal font Envypn

Offline

#4 2013-02-10 17:50:04

wolvieh
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2008-04-01
Posts: 25

Re: [ath9k_htc]Bug: dongle seems to be reset...

I don't have any problems using another router...

Offline

#5 2013-03-07 17:37:04

Ypnose
Member
From: Jailed in the shell
Registered: 2011-04-21
Posts: 353
Website

Re: [ath9k_htc]Bug: dongle seems to be reset...

Are you sure it's related to routeur? It's getting worse here. Two times in a row in 5 minutes with 3.7.9 & 3.7.10.

Last edited by Ypnose (2013-03-07 17:41:22)


Github -- My terminal font Envypn

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB