You are not logged in.

#1 2013-03-09 22:26:18

babel
Member
From: Mexico City
Registered: 2012-05-21
Posts: 43

[Solved] Network problems installing Arch

Hello everyone. I'm trying to install archlinux-2013-03-01 and I can't get to even start the installing process due to network problems.

I'm using a wired connection with DHCP but when I ping google or something it gives me the 'bad address' error (not the 'unknown host' error). I typed 'dmesg | grep r8169' (r88169 is the module for my Gigabit Ethernet driver) and the output says it's loaded, so it's not a kernel module problem.

If I type 'ip link' it says my interface is called eth0. So then I type 'ip link set eth0 up' and it says is up but again, I can't ping anything.

If I nslookup something it gives me my home address.

I even tryed to load the .iso with the option ipv6.disable=1 and still nothing.

Any help will be appreciated, thank you.

Last edited by babel (2013-04-05 14:43:42)

Offline

#2 2013-03-10 04:48:05

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

Have you used dhcpcd to actually get an IP address?

Offline

#3 2013-03-11 00:40:09

babel
Member
From: Mexico City
Registered: 2012-05-21
Posts: 43

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

How do you use it? I typed dhcpcd eth0, if that's what you mean, but it says sh: dhcpcd: unknown. Same with dhclient.

I found out there's a bug with my chipset (https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/30235) but according to dmesg | grep r8169 my module is loaded. I don't know what's happening.

The solution to this bug is (found in the wiki):

If the dhcpd service starts before your network card module, manually add your network card to /etc/modules-load.d/*.conf. For example, if your Realtek card needs r8169 (this is actually the module I need) to be loaded, create:

/etc/modules-load.d/realtek.conf

r8169

But how can I create something in the installing process? I don't even have a /etc/modules-load.d/realtek.conf directory.

Last edited by babel (2013-03-11 00:49:55)

Offline

#4 2013-03-11 02:28:51

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

You could maybe try the r8168 module?

Do you actually have an IP address or not?


Edit: Figure out if you have an IP address first.  If you don't ahve an IP address, you are obviously not going to be able to download packages.  You also need to figure out what your interface name is.  It may not be eth0, as systemd uses a new network device naming scheme that allows it to be persistent between boots.

Use "ip addr" to see if you have an IP and use something like ifconfig to see what the interface name is.

Last edited by WonderWoofy (2013-03-11 02:30:57)

Offline

#5 2013-03-11 03:21:33

Archhotep
Member
Registered: 2013-02-28
Posts: 11

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

looks like your interface is not "eth0"

I was also in the same situation, but my interface turned out "enp0s25" for wired and "wlp3s0" for wireless.

try ip link command to find the interface name.
#ip link

if you find your wired interfaced try
# ip link set "intercae name with out quotes" up

typically you should be ready to go


Cheers smile

Offline

#6 2013-03-11 04:11:09

babel
Member
From: Mexico City
Registered: 2012-05-21
Posts: 43

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

Thank you both for your responses.

I thought this was weird too, but I can't see any interface with the new network device naming scheme. According to the wiki I must have an interface called something like epn2so but if I type 'ip link' I only see:

1: lo: <LOOPBACK> [some more info]

2: eth0: <BROADCAST, MULSTICAST, UP, LOWER_UP> [some more info]
link/ethernet [my mac address] brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

I think eth0 is the right name because if I type 'ip link set eth0 up' it gives me no errors and I can see  ...UP, LOWER_UP> when I type 'ip link'.

@WonderWoofy: I don't have any Ip address when I type 'ip addr'. I don't know what could it be. This is the first time I have issues "configuring" internet with DHCP and believe me, I've tried hundreds of different distros and configurations.

PS: I wrote [some more info] because it's kind of a pain in the ass copy exactly all the output due to I can't ctrl + c anything in the installing procees. Should I copy the output of any particular command so you guys can see it? Thank you.

Offline

#7 2013-03-12 22:27:27

s1ln7m4s7r
Member
Registered: 2013-02-22
Posts: 262

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

can you post the output of

/sbin/ifconfig

Offline

#8 2013-03-13 02:15:47

babel
Member
From: Mexico City
Registered: 2012-05-21
Posts: 43

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

The output of /sbin/ifconfig is:

Etho Link encap: Ethernet   HWaddr 6C:F0:49:05:8D
       inet6 addr: fe80::6ef0:49ff:fe05:9984/64 Scope:Link
       UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU: 1500 Metric:1
       RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overrruns:0 frame:0
       TX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overrruns:0 carrier:0 collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
       RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:238 (238.0 B)

For the record: my cable is properly plugged because when I use any other OS or live CD, I can use Internet without issues.

Offline

#9 2013-03-13 14:25:13

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,160

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

It's a longshot, but does network function with the 32-bit version ?

If so, check your bios/UEFI setup for IOMMU setting.


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#10 2013-03-13 20:22:56

s1ln7m4s7r
Member
Registered: 2013-02-22
Posts: 262

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

babel wrote:

The output of /sbin/ifconfig is:

Etho Link encap: Ethernet   HWaddr 6C:F0:49:05:8D
       inet6 addr: fe80::6ef0:49ff:fe05:9984/64 Scope:Link
       UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU: 1500 Metric:1
       RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overrruns:0 frame:0
       TX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overrruns:0 carrier:0 collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
       RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:238 (238.0 B)

For the record: my cable is properly plugged because when I use any other OS or live CD, I can use Internet without issues.

Well for what i see it has no ip addressed to it. Have you tried to manually set an ip? Check the wiki page and try it to see if something changes!

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Ne … IP_address

Offline

#11 2013-03-14 02:56:02

babel
Member
From: Mexico City
Registered: 2012-05-21
Posts: 43

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

Assigning an static Ip was a good idea, unfortunately it didn't solved my problem. I set my ip address, my subnet mask and my gateway, according to my router, but nothing. According to ip addr I now have an ip address, but when I ping www.google.com it returns a 'bad address' error (although it takes 10 seconds or so to get to the error).

I'm kind of desperate right now. The last time I installed Arch in the very same machine I had no problems with DHCP.

@Lone_Wolf I don't know where to look for IOMMU. I searched in my bios setup but I didn't find anything. I haven't had troubles with 32 or 64 bit ever!

Offline

#12 2013-03-14 10:50:02

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,505
Website

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

There are two necessary steps - and they must be done together, and in order.  I don't see that you've ever done both:

1) ip link set eth0 up
2) dhcpcd eth0


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Online

#13 2013-03-14 16:44:03

babel
Member
From: Mexico City
Registered: 2012-05-21
Posts: 43

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

Hello Trilby. I haven't done them because I don't have dhcpcd (I'm trying to connect to Internet from the installation drive, so I can't install anything either).

I don't know if I'm the only one with this kind of problem; maybe is a good idea to include dhcpcd in the next iso file of Arch to force a DHCP connection.

Offline

#14 2013-03-14 20:18:57

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,505
Website

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

installation drive? you mean the isos?  They definitely used to have dhcpcd, and if they dropped it, it must have been to change it for dhclient.  The installation isos definitely have *some* dhcp client.

If no one knows which, you can check the /usr/lib/systemd/system/dh*.service file(s) to see what they call.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Online

#15 2013-03-15 02:51:57

babel
Member
From: Mexico City
Registered: 2012-05-21
Posts: 43

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

Yes I meant isos. According to the wiki DHCP deamon starts on boot, but the package called dhcpcd is not available (same with dhclient).

For what I've learned from this experience, DHCP can't configure my network and I can't force  the configuration because I don't have many tools that the wiki suggest can help to resolve this particular problem (nano, dhcpcd, dhclient, etc.)

The closes I've get is to connect via ip... may be I'm doing something wrong, but I confogire everything as my router requires and still nothing :'(

BTW, in the iso I don't even have a /usr/lib/systemd/ folder.

Offline

#16 2013-03-15 05:18:04

illusionist
Member
From: localhost
Registered: 2012-04-03
Posts: 498

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

babel wrote:

BTW, in the iso I don't even have a /usr/lib/systemd/ folder.

Maybe because..

babel wrote:

Hello everyone. I'm trying to install archlinux-2012-03-01 and I can't get to even start the installing process due to network problems.

EDIT: if that was a typo try and stop dhcp service then start again and see if that changes your interface names.

Last edited by illusionist (2013-03-15 05:21:54)


  Never argue with stupid people,They will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience.--Mark Twain
@github

Offline

#17 2013-03-19 15:38:29

babel
Member
From: Mexico City
Registered: 2012-05-21
Posts: 43

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

Hello Illusionist.

It was not a typo, I mean, I know I don't have that folder because I haven't installed Arch yet. Which makes me ask how can I stop and re-start DHCP using the iso? I don't have nano, dhcpcd, dhclient and other tools like that.

Offline

#18 2013-03-19 15:56:11

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,505
Website

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

Don't use an iso that is over a year old.  Get a new one.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Online

#19 2013-03-19 22:09:52

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,160

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

Babel,
if you want to continue install with the old iso try running

/etc/rc.d/network stop
/etc/rc.d/network start

.

Note that if you install from that old iso you'll have to take care of big changes in archlinux (systemd and the switch from /lib to /usr/lib f.e.) that gave many users headaches.


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#20 2013-03-20 16:31:12

babel
Member
From: Mexico City
Registered: 2012-05-21
Posts: 43

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

Oh I'm so sorry. When Illusionist asked if it was a typo I misunderstood completely (I was talking about something else, not about the date). It was a typo and now I realize that. I meant I'm trying to install with the latest iso: 2013.03.01

I'll try to stop dhcp and re-start it as Lone_Wolf suggest using

/etc/rc.d/network stop
/etc/rc.d/network start

Right now I'm at work but as soon as I get home I'll try to do this and write how it went. Thank you.

Offline

#21 2013-03-20 22:24:09

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

If you are using the current iso, you probably won't be able to use the rc.d stuff as it might not be there.  You have to use systemctl, as the init system is systemd in the most recent isos

Offline

#22 2013-03-21 00:50:24

babel
Member
From: Mexico City
Registered: 2012-05-21
Posts: 43

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

WonderWoofy wrote:

If you are using the current iso, you probably won't be able to use the rc.d stuff as it might not be there.  You have to use systemctl, as the init system is systemd in the most recent isos

You were right, no rc.d.

I tried to use systemctl and nothing, just to be sure I tried systemd with the same result. May be I'm using it wrong, how should I stop and re-start network using systemctl?

Offline

#23 2013-03-21 02:26:14

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

Trilby wrote:

There are two necessary steps - and they must be done together, and in order.  I don't see that you've ever done both:

1) ip link set eth0 up
2) dhcpcd eth0

Offline

#24 2013-03-21 20:03:55

babel
Member
From: Mexico City
Registered: 2012-05-21
Posts: 43

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

babel wrote:

Hello Trilby. I haven't done them because I don't have dhcpcd (I'm trying to connect to Internet from the installation drive, so I can't install anything either).

If I type dhcpcd it says command not found.

Offline

#25 2013-03-27 18:07:25

rvdn
Member
Registered: 2012-11-30
Posts: 15

Re: [Solved] Network problems installing Arch

Hi,

Maybe your problem is related to this one ( https://github.com/mcgrof/alx/issues/2 ) :
'alx drivers fails to build in 3.7.x Arch linux kernel for device AR8161'

The 3.8 kernel will solve this problem afaik (at least it does with Ubuntu 13.04 daily).

Gr. ROn...

Last edited by rvdn (2013-03-27 18:09:08)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB