You are not logged in.

#1 2013-03-13 09:24:50

frampy
Member
Registered: 2013-03-13
Posts: 11
Website

[Solved] "cannot open display" after suspend/resume, possibly broadcom

Hey peoples,

[EDIT: I think my initial assumptions are incorrect, this issue seems to be occurring independently of whatever wifi driver I have loaded]

I'm finding that after suspend/resume my machine will not open any new windows. The windows that were already open continue to function. If I've left a terminal open, and attempt to open a new window I get the message:

[framps@localhost ~]$ firefox
Invalid MIT-MAGIC-COOKIE-1 keyInvalid MIT-MAGIC-COOKIE-1 keyError: cannot open display: :0.0

I've found that removing the broadcom-wl driver from my system seems to fix the issue. I can't see anything particularly obvious in my dmesg. I think I need the broadcom-wl driver as I have not been able to get b43 or bcma to work for my machine.

[  948.814261] cfg80211: World regulatory domain updated:
[  948.814266] cfg80211:   (start_freq - end_freq @ bandwidth), (max_antenna_gain, max_eirp)
[  948.814269] cfg80211:   (2402000 KHz - 2472000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
[  948.814272] cfg80211:   (2457000 KHz - 2482000 KHz @ 20000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
[  948.814275] cfg80211:   (2474000 KHz - 2494000 KHz @ 20000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
[  948.814277] cfg80211:   (5170000 KHz - 5250000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
[  948.814280] cfg80211:   (5735000 KHz - 5835000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
[  949.404722] r8169 0000:0c:00.0 eth0: link down
[  949.404741] r8169 0000:0c:00.0 eth0: link down
[  949.404773] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
[  949.355635] PM: Syncing filesystems ... done.
[  949.717960] PM: Preparing system for mem sleep
[  949.851316] Freezing user space processes ... (elapsed 0.01 seconds) done.
[  949.862059] Freezing remaining freezable tasks ... (elapsed 0.01 seconds) done.
[  949.875377] PM: Entering mem sleep
[  949.875472] Suspending console(s) (use no_console_suspend to debug)
[  950.064255] xhci_hcd 0000:00:14.0: WARN Event TRB for slot 1 ep 0 with no TDs queued?
[  950.064507] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Synchronizing SCSI cache
[  950.075138] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Stopping disk
[  950.165918] ERROR @wl_notify_scan_status : Scan complete while device not scanning
[  950.477845] i915 0000:00:02.0: power state changed by ACPI to D3hot
[  950.551140] PM: suspend of devices complete after 676.056 msecs
[  950.551485] PM: late suspend of devices complete after 0.342 msecs
[  950.567669] r8169 0000:0c:00.0: wake-up capability enabled by ACPI
[  950.581418] ehci_hcd 0000:00:1d.0: wake-up capability enabled by ACPI
[  950.594384] ehci_hcd 0000:00:1a.0: wake-up capability enabled by ACPI
[  950.620974] xhci_hcd 0000:00:14.0: wake-up capability enabled by ACPI
[  950.634321] PM: noirq suspend of devices complete after 82.939 msecs
[  950.634762] ACPI: Preparing to enter system sleep state S3
[  950.730816] PM: Saving platform NVS memory
[  950.736910] Disabling non-boot CPUs ...
[  950.738461] smpboot: CPU 1 is now offline
[  950.840631] smpboot: CPU 2 is now offline
[  950.943831] smpboot: CPU 3 is now offline
[  950.944231] Extended CMOS year: 2000
[  950.945389] ACPI: Low-level resume complete
[  950.945427] PM: Restoring platform NVS memory
[  950.945811] Extended CMOS year: 2000
[  950.945864] Enabling non-boot CPUs ...
[  950.949268] smpboot: Booting Node 0 Processor 1 APIC 0x1
[  950.963117] CPU1 is up
[  950.966520] smpboot: Booting Node 0 Processor 2 APIC 0x2
[  950.980330] CPU2 is up
[  950.980386] smpboot: Booting Node 0 Processor 3 APIC 0x3
[  950.994238] CPU3 is up
[  950.997398] ACPI: Waking up from system sleep state S3
[  951.471580] i915 0000:00:02.0: power state changed by ACPI to D0
[  951.498111] xhci_hcd 0000:00:14.0: wake-up capability disabled by ACPI
[  951.524753] ehci_hcd 0000:00:1a.0: wake-up capability disabled by ACPI
[  951.551380] ehci_hcd 0000:00:1d.0: wake-up capability disabled by ACPI
[  951.564744] nvidia 0000:01:00.0: power state changed by ACPI to D0
[  951.591567] PM: noirq resume of devices complete after 120.295 msecs
[  951.591837] PM: early resume of devices complete after 0.236 msecs
[  951.591891] i915 0000:00:02.0: setting latency timer to 64
[  951.591894] xhci_hcd 0000:00:14.0: setting latency timer to 64
[  951.591968] mei 0000:00:16.0: irq 43 for MSI/MSI-X
[  951.591983] ehci_hcd 0000:00:1a.0: setting latency timer to 64
[  951.592037] ehci_hcd 0000:00:1d.0: setting latency timer to 64
[  951.592108] ahci 0000:00:1f.2: setting latency timer to 64
[  951.592119] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1b.0: irq 46 for MSI/MSI-X
[  951.594182] r8169 0000:0c:00.0: wake-up capability disabled by ACPI
[  951.634511] [drm:__gen6_gt_force_wake_mt_get] *ERROR* Timed out waiting for forcewake old ack to clear.
[  951.636110] [drm] Enabling RC6 states: RC6 on, RC6p on, RC6pp off
[  951.796066] r8169 0000:0c:00.0 eth0: link down
[  951.824070] Extended CMOS year: 2000
[  951.831119] usb 3-1.3: reset full-speed USB device number 3 using ehci_hcd
[  951.910921] ata5: SATA link down (SStatus 0 SControl 300)
[  951.916168] btusb 3-1.3:1.0: no reset_resume for driver btusb?
[  951.916171] btusb 3-1.3:1.1: no reset_resume for driver btusb?
[  951.924226] ata2: SATA link up 1.5 Gbps (SStatus 113 SControl 300)
[  951.926030] ata2.00: configured for UDMA/100
[  951.981369] usb 4-1.6: reset high-speed USB device number 3 using ehci_hcd
[  952.876326] ata1: SATA link up 3.0 Gbps (SStatus 123 SControl 300)
[  952.877743] ata1.00: ACPI cmd ef/02:00:00:00:00:a0 (SET FEATURES) succeeded
[  952.877747] ata1.00: ACPI cmd f5/00:00:00:00:00:a0 (SECURITY FREEZE LOCK) filtered out
[  952.877750] ata1.00: ACPI cmd ef/10:03:00:00:00:a0 (SET FEATURES) filtered out
[  952.880489] ata1.00: ACPI cmd ef/02:00:00:00:00:a0 (SET FEATURES) succeeded
[  952.880493] ata1.00: ACPI cmd f5/00:00:00:00:00:a0 (SECURITY FREEZE LOCK) filtered out
[  952.880496] ata1.00: ACPI cmd ef/10:03:00:00:00:a0 (SET FEATURES) filtered out
[  952.881600] ata1.00: configured for UDMA/100
[  952.893105] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Starting disk
[  952.911681] PM: resume of devices complete after 1321.544 msecs
[  952.912745] PM: Finishing wakeup.
[  952.912748] Restarting tasks ... done.
[  953.018321] video LNXVIDEO:00: Restoring backlight state
[  953.018862] video LNXVIDEO:01: Restoring backlight state
[  953.376503] r8169 0000:0c:00.0 eth0: link up
[  953.376515] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Last edited by frampy (2013-03-16 01:20:57)

Offline

#2 2013-03-13 21:48:59

frampy
Member
Registered: 2013-03-13
Posts: 11
Website

Re: [Solved] "cannot open display" after suspend/resume, possibly broadcom

It seems that the only option for my  wifi card, BCM43228 is the proprietary broadcom-wl.

Can anyone suggest how I might be able to get any debugging information for this module? Maybe this driver is conflicting with something else on my system, as I can't find anyone else that is seeing this same issue.

Very frustrating, my machine is a Thinkpad Edge E530. Because I ordered from New Zealand there was no option to include the alternative Intel card and I was stuck with the broadcom. Apparently there's a whitelist on the BIOS aswell which will prevent me from installing another card.

Offline

#3 2013-03-14 08:40:02

frampy
Member
Registered: 2013-03-13
Posts: 11
Website

Re: [Solved] "cannot open display" after suspend/resume, possibly broadcom

I've tried downgrading my kernel to an older version (which was suspending just fine) to no avail. I'm currently running bumblebee with the proprietry nvidia driver, I could try switching back to nouveau entirely to see if this fixes it.

Offline

#4 2013-03-16 01:11:11

frampy
Member
Registered: 2013-03-13
Posts: 11
Website

Re: [Solved] "cannot open display" after suspend/resume, possibly broadcom

Solved, the problem was that I did not have my hostname set, so it defaulted to localhost when authorizing with xorg.

Presumably my host name changed or something after suspend/resume, or maybe my machine type, I figured this out by running "xauth list". Hopefully this can help someone else.

This was a huge pain in the bum, so glad it's over.

Last edited by frampy (2013-03-16 01:20:22)

Offline

#5 2015-10-27 12:57:28

Jagee
Member
Registered: 2015-10-27
Posts: 1

Re: [Solved] "cannot open display" after suspend/resume, possibly broadcom

I have met the same problem and find the help here. Thanks.

Offline

#6 2016-06-28 17:24:16

Joonazan
Member
Registered: 2012-08-07
Posts: 3

Re: [Solved] "cannot open display" after suspend/resume, possibly broadcom

Happened to me too. I hope that Wayland fixes this.

Offline

#7 2016-07-24 17:56:40

x33a
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2009-08-15
Posts: 3,387
Website

Re: [Solved] "cannot open display" after suspend/resume, possibly broadcom

Closing this thread to prevent any further necrobumping,

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Co … bumping.22

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB