You are not logged in.

#1 2013-03-18 00:52:20

smsware
Member
From: Szczecin, Poland
Registered: 2012-08-14
Posts: 149
Website

[SOLVED] Qt5 goes in, Qt4 goes out... while it shouldn't!

I understand that making qt group refer to Qt5 is cutting-egde move but Qt4 was left in repositories for a reason... still, I believe there are some things missing. E.g. while installing Qt5, I end up also with Qt Designer and other Qt-related stuff; Qt Creator is in separate package but the same happend to him... it's all Qt5-related now. How can I develop Qt applications now when I can't use Qt5 (lack of PySide bindings)? Is there any way to get Qt tools for Qt4? Or maybe can I use Qt5 tools to make Qt4 applications (AFAIK - I can't)? I even switched to Chakra and later - Fedora, in order to get these tools but damn, everything is just bad in comparison to Arch. ;-)

Last edited by smsware (2013-03-18 02:00:51)

Offline

#2 2013-03-18 01:21:45

sdh
Member
Registered: 2013-03-17
Posts: 23

Re: [SOLVED] Qt5 goes in, Qt4 goes out... while it shouldn't!

You can use qt4 to develop applications in Qt Creator. I you have both qmake and qmake-qt4 installed, Qt Creator shows you the option to choose among them (qt5 and qt4) when creating a project. Otherwise go to Options -> Build and Run and add a qt4 kit/version there.

Last edited by sdh (2013-03-18 01:22:30)

Offline

#3 2013-03-18 01:33:39

smsware
Member
From: Szczecin, Poland
Registered: 2012-08-14
Posts: 149
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Qt5 goes in, Qt4 goes out... while it shouldn't!

sdh wrote:

You can use qt4 to develop applications in Qt Creator. I you have both qmake and qmake-qt4 installed, Qt Creator shows you the option to choose among them (qt5 and qt4) when creating a project. Otherwise go to Options -> Build and Run and add a qt4 kit/version there.

It is already set to use Qt4, you are correct. But how about Qt Designer? It goes "This program uses Qt version 5.0.1." and there are almost no options/preferences to set...

Offline

#4 2013-03-18 01:52:28

sdh
Member
Registered: 2013-03-17
Posts: 23

Re: [SOLVED] Qt5 goes in, Qt4 goes out... while it shouldn't!

"This program uses Qt version 5.0.1." should mean that Qt Designer uses Qt 5.0.1 for its own functioning.

Is there a difference in qt4/qt5 fomat of the ui files? I generated a sample ui file and it says <ui version="4.0">. I don't know how these are used, but I think it should work with both qt4 and qt5 programs.

Offline

#5 2013-03-18 02:00:41

smsware
Member
From: Szczecin, Poland
Registered: 2012-08-14
Posts: 149
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Qt5 goes in, Qt4 goes out... while it shouldn't!

sdh wrote:

"This program uses Qt version 5.0.1." should mean that Qt Designer uses Qt 5.0.1 for its own functioning.

Is there a difference in qt4/qt5 fomat of the ui files? I generated a sample ui file and it says <ui version="4.0">. I don't know how these are used, but I think it should work with both qt4 and qt5 programs.

Solved then. I found problem where there was no problem actually... thank you. smile

Offline

#6 2013-03-18 02:06:51

sdh
Member
Registered: 2013-03-17
Posts: 23

Re: [SOLVED] Qt5 goes in, Qt4 goes out... while it shouldn't!

You're welcome smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB