You are not logged in.

#1 2013-03-23 10:55:45

shved
Member
Registered: 2012-12-11
Posts: 29

Cups web-interface bug

Hi all my cups daemon server work well, printing from host and internet working fine, but I have the strangest duplication bug with web Interface:
screenshotcups1.png
screenshotcups2.png

Its not critical but, I want to know if someone has same

P.S. I have same bug on my laptop.


Sorry for my english

Offline

#2 2013-03-24 15:04:16

m0rph
Member
Registered: 2007-07-28
Posts: 26

Re: Cups web-interface bug

I have this issue too.

Offline

#3 2013-04-28 13:24:30

Foks
Member
Registered: 2010-12-27
Posts: 18

Re: Cups web-interface bug

Confirm this. This bug also leads to administrative tools (dropdown lists) malfunction.

Offline

#4 2013-06-05 05:04:29

deemytch
Member
Registered: 2009-11-28
Posts: 18

Re: Cups web-interface bug

confirm that. nobody was upgraded cups from the begin of year?

Offline

#5 2013-06-05 05:49:29

deemytch
Member
Registered: 2009-11-28
Posts: 18

Re: Cups web-interface bug

Offline

#6 2013-06-05 10:06:06

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,037

Re: Cups web-interface bug

no problems here , using lxde/openbox .

Some DE's (like Gnome) change the cups web interface, which WM/DE are you using ?


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#7 2013-06-05 10:54:16

deemytch
Member
Registered: 2009-11-28
Posts: 18

Re: Cups web-interface bug

Does the WEB-interface rendered in firefox depends on xfce/gnome/kde or other WM?
I`m using xfce, but two boxes have no X at all.
On my desktop cups package was installed after xfce.

Last edited by deemytch (2013-06-05 10:55:21)

Offline

#8 2013-06-05 11:59:05

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,037

Re: Cups web-interface bug

I'm not sure but i think system-config-printer may change or replace the cups webinterface.

Do you use localhost:631 to access the web interface ?


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#9 2013-06-05 12:13:54

deemytch
Member
Registered: 2009-11-28
Posts: 18

Re: Cups web-interface bug

> Do you use localhost:631 to access the web interface ?
hehe, do you kiddin me? Tell me pls, how can I see the web interface for cups from web-browser another manner?
sure the localhost, and in one box at the local network interface.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB