You are not logged in.

#1 2013-04-02 06:13:34

WhatsCS
Member
Registered: 2013-04-02
Posts: 3

[Solved]PGP Signature Error

Well like many people I seem to be getting the standard PGP error:

error: failed to commit transaction (invalid or corrupted package (PGP signature))

Now I've done many things to try and fix this but with only a temporary fix. I have installed ntpd and synced with it, so the time issue is out the window. I have replaced the mirrorlist with mirrorlist.pacnew and then updated the mirrors with pacman -Syy. None of this has worked. Now onto what does work, until reboot, when I run pacman-key --populate archlinux I am able to download anything and everything I need from the repo's. But, as stated before it is only a temporary fix. Any ideas on what could be the issue?

Edit: I have looked around the forums for answers but as you can see I have not found anything that is a permanent fix.

Last edited by WhatsCS (2013-04-03 00:52:00)

Offline

#2 2013-04-02 06:19:35

jasonwryan
Forum & Wiki Admin
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 18,109
Website

Re: [Solved]PGP Signature Error


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#3 2013-04-02 06:21:51

WhatsCS
Member
Registered: 2013-04-02
Posts: 3

Re: [Solved]PGP Signature Error

I have tried doing that but I will do it once more just to make sure.

Edit: cd'd into /var/cache/pacman/pkg and deleted the package I was trying to install, still no luck.

Last edited by WhatsCS (2013-04-02 06:27:30)

Offline

#4 2013-04-02 06:44:57

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [Solved]PGP Signature Error

You are not very good at following links that lead to links are you?

Offline

#5 2013-04-02 06:55:48

WhatsCS
Member
Registered: 2013-04-02
Posts: 3

Re: [Solved]PGP Signature Error

WonderWoofy wrote:

You are not very good at following links that lead to links are you?

Please explain how, since I have tried to apply the fix that they give. As stated in OP it only works as a temp fix. Once I reboot my system I need to re-populate.

Edit: No need for any further investigation.

Last edited by WhatsCS (2013-04-03 00:51:26)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB