You are not logged in.

#1 2005-11-26 01:52:35

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Arch64bs

Arch64bs will install base Arch64 packages.

Any comments, suggestions are welcome ...


Mr Green

Offline

#2 2005-11-26 02:11:17

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Arch64bs

Mr Green wrote:

Then if script is ok I'll put it in Arch Wiki ...

better to put in wiki first. If script is not ok, somebody will improve.

Happened to aurbuild. smile

Dusty

Offline

#3 2005-11-26 05:21:15

paranoos
Member
From: thornhill.on.ca
Registered: 2004-07-22
Posts: 442

Re: Arch64bs

to clarify, why do you have to use a 64bit livecd? ... because pacman.static is compiled 64bit? you can't run applications that are for a different architecture than the kernel you are running?

i know i can run athlon apps on an i386 kernel ... does this not apply to 64bit?

i don't actually have a 64bit proc to even worry about this, but i'm quite curious smile

Offline

#4 2005-11-26 09:00:13

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: Arch64bs

paranoos wrote:

to clarify, why do you have to use a 64bit livecd? ... because pacman.static is compiled 64bit? you can't run applications that are for a different architecture than the kernel you are running?

i know i can run athlon apps on an i386 kernel ... does this not apply to 64bit?

i don't actually have a 64bit proc to even worry about this, but i'm quite curious smile

Errr I can run 32 bit under 64 but not tried running 64 bit under 32 to the best of my knowledge you cannot do what you suggest ...

I will try it see what happens but I just thought that if you wanted to set up Arch46 (from inside chroot) it makes more sense to use a 64bit LiveCD/distro

HTH


Mr Green

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB