You are not logged in.

#1 2013-04-30 10:26:37

tegoo
Member
Registered: 2013-04-30
Posts: 4

[SOLVED]WiFi problem (broadcom 4313)

Aloha,

I have a problem with broadcom 4313 wireless chipset. After clean installation of the system ip link set wlp1s0 up returned rf-kill error. It was a hsrdware block. I downloaded broadcom-wl driver from AUR, makepkg it and pacman -U it. Then rmmod ssb; rmmod bcma; modprobe wl. After that I was able to  ip link set wlp1s0 up. The interface is UP! But in NetwarkManager (gnome applet) or in wicd I can't connect any network (the list of available networks is empty) while I am able to estabilish wired (ethernet) connection.

Thank's for the future answers!

Last edited by tegoo (2013-04-30 12:44:13)

Offline

#2 2013-04-30 10:51:56

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 14,200
Website

Re: [SOLVED]WiFi problem (broadcom 4313)

I would not recommend 'jumping ship' to wl so quickly as wl introduces its own set of problems.

What is the ouput of `lspci -vnn | grep -i net` and `rfkill` without wl?  What make/model is the computer, and how many hardware wifi switches does it have (every laptop I know has at least two)?  Have you tried toggling all of them?  Have you checked the bios settings for wireless blocks?


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#3 2013-04-30 11:05:48

tegoo
Member
Registered: 2013-04-30
Posts: 4

Re: [SOLVED]WiFi problem (broadcom 4313)

lspci -vnn | grep -i net
01:00.0 Network controller [0280]: Broadcom Corporation BCM4313 802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN Controller [14e4:4727] (rev 01)
02:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Qualcomm Atheros AR8152 v2.0 Fast Ethernet [1969:2062] (rev c1)

The computer is Asus eeepc 1215b

It has on special button and fn-f2 for switching wifi. I have checked all af them. They switch software block in rf-kill.

Offline

#4 2013-04-30 11:12:22

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 14,200
Website

Re: [SOLVED]WiFi problem (broadcom 4313)

That card should use brcmsmac.  I'd recommend unloading/removing wl and unblacklisting the other modules (and reboot) to go back to the brcmsmac module.

Then - if you haven't done so yet - use rfkill to unblock the interface.  There are no actual toggle switches (small switch on the front or side of the netbook) for wireless?


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#5 2013-04-30 11:31:45

tegoo
Member
Registered: 2013-04-30
Posts: 4

Re: [SOLVED]WiFi problem (broadcom 4313)

No, no small switches. Thank' s i will try your recommendations and post you.

Offline

#6 2013-04-30 11:54:57

tegoo
Member
Registered: 2013-04-30
Posts: 4

Re: [SOLVED]WiFi problem (broadcom 4313)

Thank's you very mutch! It is working. The problem was in bios.

Last edited by tegoo (2013-04-30 11:55:29)

Offline

#7 2013-04-30 12:35:06

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 14,200
Website

Re: [SOLVED]WiFi problem (broadcom 4313)

Glad it's working.  Please mark the thread as solved by clicking "edit" on your first post, then prepend "[SOLVED]" to the title.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB