You are not logged in.

#1 2013-05-04 10:42:38

narcin
Member
Registered: 2010-01-23
Posts: 20

Dell d430 works with acpi=off only [SOLVED]

Hello,

I've instaled archlinux on my new used laptop - dell d430.

Here is specs: http://www.cnet.com/laptops/dell-latitu … 90396.html


I couldn't install arch before i made acpi=off in instalator - nomodeset and/or video=SVIDEO-1:d didn't work.

the same error is on livecd distro's puppy, ubuntu etc...


I was thoutght, that after install everythink will be ok, but problem didn't disapear.

After few second system loading (without acpi=off) my dell make restart. I think, that i've tried everythink, but my english isn't so well and maybe there is my mistake somewhere.

Here is video with problem:  http://youtu.be/5HI2v6O2O9M

Last edited by narcin (2013-05-06 22:53:15)

Offline

#2 2013-05-04 11:55:48

progtologist
Member
Registered: 2013-04-29
Posts: 9

Re: Dell d430 works with acpi=off only [SOLVED]

Can you post the output of a dmesg? I am guessing it's a problem with dells DSDT for linux...
Try:
dmesg | grep -i acpi
or:
dmesg | grep -i dsdt

Offline

#3 2013-05-04 12:01:06

brebs
Member
Registered: 2007-04-03
Posts: 3,456

Re: Dell d430 works with acpi=off only [SOLVED]

Check that your BIOS version is up-to-date.

Offline

#4 2013-05-04 18:25:29

narcin
Member
Registered: 2010-01-23
Posts: 20

Re: Dell d430 works with acpi=off only [SOLVED]

$ dmesg | grep -i acpi
[    0.000000] Kernel command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=106bc109-c5e3-4d0c-80da-5016c7cbb5ee ro acpi=off quiet
[    0.229547] ACPI: Interpreter disabled.
[    0.232629] pci 0000:00:1f.0: quirk: [io  0x1000-0x107f] claimed by ICH6 ACPI/GPIO/TCO
[    0.256778] pnp: PnP ACPI: disabled
[    6.374229] ACPI Exception: AE_BAD_PARAMETER, Thread 4135234432 could not acquire Mutex [0x1] (20121018/utmutex-278)
[    6.532644] ACPI Exception: AE_BAD_PARAMETER, Thread 4135242784 could not acquire Mutex [0x1] (20121018/utmutex-278)
[    6.532666] ACPI Exception: AE_BAD_PARAMETER, Thread 4135242784 could not acquire Mutex [0x1] (20121018/utmutex-278)
[    6.532675] ACPI Exception: AE_BAD_PARAMETER, Thread 4135242784 could not acquire Mutex [0x1] (20121018/utmutex-278)
$ dmesg | grep -i dsdt   - gives nothing
Check that your BIOS version is up-to-date.            - i've got latest bios version.

mkinicpio:

# vim:set ft=sh
# MODULES
# The following modules are loaded before any boot hooks are
# run.  Advanced users may wish to specify all system modules
# in this array.  For instance:
#     MODULES="piix ide_disk reiserfs"
MODULES="i915"
[/quote]


grub.cfg:

[quote]#
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
#
# It is automatically generated by grub-mkconfig using templates
# from /etc/grub.d and settings from /etc/default/grub
#

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
insmod part_gpt
insmod part_msdos
if [ -s $prefix/grubenv ]; then
  load_env
fi
set default="0"

if [ x"${feature_menuentry_id}" = xy ]; then
  menuentry_id_option="--id"
else
  menuentry_id_option=""
fi

export menuentry_id_option

if [ "${prev_saved_entry}" ]; then
  set saved_entry="${prev_saved_entry}"
  save_env saved_entry
  set prev_saved_entry=
  save_env prev_saved_entry
  set boot_once=true
fi

function savedefault {
  if [ -z "${boot_once}" ]; then
    saved_entry="${chosen}"
    save_env saved_entry
  fi
}

function load_video {
  if [ x$feature_all_video_module = xy ]; then
    insmod all_video
  else
    insmod efi_gop
    insmod efi_uga
    insmod ieee1275_fb
    insmod vbe
    insmod vga
    insmod video_bochs
    insmod video_cirrus
  fi
}

if [ x$feature_default_font_path = xy ] ; then
   font=unicode
else
insmod part_msdos
insmod ext2
set root='hd0,msdos1'
if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos1 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos1  106bc109-c5e3-4d0c-80da-5016c7cbb5ee
else
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 106bc109-c5e3-4d0c-80da-5016c7cbb5ee
fi
    font="/usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2"
fi

if loadfont $font ; then
  set gfxmode=auto
  load_video
  insmod gfxterm
  set locale_dir=$prefix/locale
  set lang=pl_PL
  insmod gettext
fi
terminal_input console
terminal_output gfxterm
set timeout=5
### END /etc/grub.d/00_header ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
menuentry 'Arch GNU/Linux, za pomocą systemu Linux core repo kernel' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-core repo kernel-true-106bc109-c5e3-4d0c-80da-5016c7cbb5ee' {
	load_video
	set gfxpayload=keep
	insmod gzio
	insmod part_msdos
	insmod ext2
	set root='hd0,msdos1'
	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos1 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos1  106bc109-c5e3-4d0c-80da-5016c7cbb5ee
	else
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 106bc109-c5e3-4d0c-80da-5016c7cbb5ee
	fi
	echo	'Wczytywanie systemu Linux core repo kernel...'
	linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=106bc109-c5e3-4d0c-80da-5016c7cbb5ee ro acpi=off  quiet
	echo	'Wczytywanie początkowego dysku RAM...'
	initrd	/boot/initramfs-linux.img
}
menuentry 'Arch GNU/Linux, with Linux core repo kernel (Fallback initramfs)' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-core repo kernel-fallback-106bc109-c5e3-4d0c-80da-5016c7cbb5ee' {
	load_video
	set gfxpayload=keep
	insmod gzio
	insmod part_msdos
	insmod ext2
	set root='hd0,msdos1'
	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos1 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos1  106bc109-c5e3-4d0c-80da-5016c7cbb5ee
	else
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 106bc109-c5e3-4d0c-80da-5016c7cbb5ee
	fi
	echo	'Wczytywanie systemu Linux core repo kernel...'
	linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=106bc109-c5e3-4d0c-80da-5016c7cbb5ee ro  quiet i915.modeset=1
	echo	'Wczytywanie początkowego dysku RAM...'
	initrd	/boot/initramfs-linux-fallback.img
}

### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
### END /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_memtest86+ ###
### END /etc/grub.d/20_memtest86+ ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
### END /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
if [ -f  ${config_directory}/custom.cfg ]; then
  source ${config_directory}/custom.cfg
elif [ -z "${config_directory}" -a -f  $prefix/custom.cfg ]; then
  source $prefix/custom.cfg;
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###

Last edited by narcin (2013-05-04 20:08:34)

Offline

#5 2013-05-04 20:01:04

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 13,441

Re: Dell d430 works with acpi=off only [SOLVED]

narcin, welcome to Arch, and thank you for using BBCode.  Code tags, however, would have been more appropriate than quote tags.  Code tags provide scroll bars for long passages.

Thanks


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
You assume people are rational and influenced by evidence.  You must not work with the public much. -- Trilby
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#6 2013-05-05 20:15:47

progtologist
Member
Registered: 2013-04-29
Posts: 9

Re: Dell d430 works with acpi=off only [SOLVED]

narcin, with acpi=off, dmesg will not provide any useful errors so this will probably be pointless. If you can safely boot in a command line and get the output from dmesg, then it would be more than useful, otherwise, try to extract your dsdt tables and post them somewhere. Although I am no expert in dsdt, I could try to take a look and maybe correct your errors, though testing it might cause problems that I will not take responsibility!

Start by reading this link here

Offline

#7 2013-05-06 22:52:15

narcin
Member
Registered: 2010-01-23
Posts: 20

Re: Dell d430 works with acpi=off only [SOLVED]

It was mainboard problem - I think, that my graphic card was broken. After mainboard change, everythink is all right.


Thanks for your help smile

Last edited by narcin (2013-05-06 22:52:41)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB