You are not logged in.

#1 2013-05-02 14:39:44

Damián94
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2013-05-02
Posts: 10

Button which enables/disables the WiFi doesn't work.

Hello,

I have a trouble with a button, which enables and disables the WiFi in my laptop. It's Fujitsu-Siemens Amilo Li1718 laptop. To make the button works on Windows, I have to install special application "Fujitsu Siemens Computers Launch Manager". Unfortunately, it is only for Windows. But... Before I have installed Arch, I had Xubuntu and there I didn't have to do anything, because WiFi was enabled automatically.

So my question is: is it possible to make the WiFi works in Arch?

Edit: I use Xfce.

Last edited by Damián94 (2013-05-02 14:44:15)

Offline

#2 2013-05-02 14:46:59

HalosGhost
Member
From: Twin Cities, MN
Registered: 2012-06-22
Posts: 1,486
Website

Re: Button which enables/disables the WiFi doesn't work.

You can probably map a command to it using your WM/DE. Take a look at `xev` to figure out what its keycode/keysym is.

All the best,

-HG


"All errors are ᴘᴇʙᴋᴀᴄ errors—It's just a matter of narrowing down which keyboard and chair." -Trilby
\ldots

Offline

#3 2013-05-02 14:53:12

Damián94
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2013-05-02
Posts: 10

Re: Button which enables/disables the WiFi doesn't work.

Unfortunately, that button doesn't have any keycode. By the way, that button is not the same as the rest in my laptop. There are 4 other buttons: 1st for WiFi, 2nd for launching a chosen application, 3rd is for controling fan's work and the last one is for turning off the laptop. They all don't have any keycode. sad

Edit: I have just installed "wicd" and there I can turn on the WiFi. It's good, but now I want to make available to turn on the WiFi by that button.

Last edited by Damián94 (2013-05-02 15:02:30)

Offline

#4 2013-05-07 19:28:34

kabads
Member
Registered: 2012-09-22
Posts: 142
Website

Re: Button which enables/disables the WiFi doesn't work.

I had this very same problem today and managed to fix it through rfkill -

Note: If it displays "Interface doesn't support scanning" then you probably forgot to install the firmware. You can also try bringing up the interface first as shown in point 1. In some cases this message is also displayed when not running iw as root. Also, your wireless network card may be soft-blocked. Try getting rfkill and running rfkill list all to check.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB