You are not logged in.

#1 2013-05-08 19:37:53

corban
Member
Registered: 2013-04-14
Posts: 26

Set NVidia PowerMizer to maximum Performance with CLI [SOLVED]

Does anyone know the command line to set NVidia PowerMizer to "Prefer Maximum Performance" via the nvidia-settings tool? Every time I boot my computer I have to open the GUI and set it manually. I have an NVidia GTX 560.

I've tried looking through "nvidia-settings -q all" and tried various settings with "nvidia-settings -a" but they're all either read-only or don't affect the performance when I observe it with the GUI.

Last edited by corban (2013-05-12 03:40:39)

Offline

#2 2013-05-08 20:24:00

Lynden
Member
Registered: 2011-11-10
Posts: 23

Re: Set NVidia PowerMizer to maximum Performance with CLI [SOLVED]

# Force Powermizer to a certain level at all times
# level 0x1=highest
# level 0x2=med
# level 0x3=lowest
# AC settings:
Option "RegistryDwords" "PowerMizerLevelAC=0x3"
# Battery settings:
Option "RegistryDwords" "PowerMizerLevel=0x3"

In the "Device" section of your xorg config. I've never actually paid attention to if it works though

Offline

#3 2013-05-09 16:31:35

corban
Member
Registered: 2013-04-14
Posts: 26

Re: Set NVidia PowerMizer to maximum Performance with CLI [SOLVED]

Lynden wrote:
# Force Powermizer to a certain level at all times
# level 0x1=highest
# level 0x2=med
# level 0x3=lowest
# AC settings:
Option "RegistryDwords" "PowerMizerLevelAC=0x3"
# Battery settings:
Option "RegistryDwords" "PowerMizerLevel=0x3"

In the "Device" section of your xorg config. I've never actually paid attention to if it works though

Nope, it doesn't work. The setting is still at "Adaptive" which is a synonym for "bad performance."

Offline

#4 2013-05-09 20:00:40

neodreams
Member
Registered: 2006-03-20
Posts: 87

Re: Set NVidia PowerMizer to maximum Performance with CLI [SOLVED]

Offline

#5 2013-05-09 22:37:16

corban
Member
Registered: 2013-04-14
Posts: 26

Re: Set NVidia PowerMizer to maximum Performance with CLI [SOLVED]

neodreams wrote:

Unfortunately that doesn't work either. The clock level still goes down below max.

Offline

#6 2013-05-09 22:48:07

brebs
Member
Registered: 2007-04-03
Posts: 3,742

Re: Set NVidia PowerMizer to maximum Performance with CLI [SOLVED]

For games, I use:

For performance mode:

nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/GPUPowerMizerMode=1 > /dev/null

Run the game, then disable performance mode:

wine bin/xrEngine.exe ; nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/GPUPowerMizerMode=0 > /dev/null

Offline

#7 2013-05-11 18:57:59

corban
Member
Registered: 2013-04-14
Posts: 26

Re: Set NVidia PowerMizer to maximum Performance with CLI [SOLVED]

brebs wrote:

For games, I use:

For performance mode:

nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/GPUPowerMizerMode=1 > /dev/null

Run the game, then disable performance mode:

wine bin/xrEngine.exe ; nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/GPUPowerMizerMode=0 > /dev/null

When I run that command, the performance switches to prefer maximum, which is great. However, I put that in my .xinitrc (right before the "exec startxfce4") but it doesn't seem to work. Any idea where I can put it so that it'll run whenever I login?

Offline

#8 2013-05-11 20:35:54

brebs
Member
Registered: 2007-04-03
Posts: 3,742

Re: Set NVidia PowerMizer to maximum Performance with CLI [SOLVED]

Add a script to run at XFCE login, using XFCE's control panel - "application autostart".

If necessary, add a startup delay, e.g.:

(sleep 20 && DISPLAY=":0.0" nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/GPUPowerMizerMode=1) &

Edit: Added DISPLAY, in case that's needed too.

Last edited by brebs (2013-05-12 01:45:16)

Offline

#9 2013-05-12 03:40:16

corban
Member
Registered: 2013-04-14
Posts: 26

Re: Set NVidia PowerMizer to maximum Performance with CLI [SOLVED]

brebs wrote:

Add a script to run at XFCE login, using XFCE's control panel - "application autostart".

If necessary, add a startup delay, e.g.:

(sleep 20 && DISPLAY=":0.0" nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/GPUPowerMizerMode=1) &

Edit: Added DISPLAY, in case that's needed too.

Thanks, works like a charm.

Offline

#10 2014-06-25 21:58:26

glebtv
Member
From: Russia
Registered: 2014-06-23
Posts: 8
Website

Re: Set NVidia PowerMizer to maximum Performance with CLI [SOLVED]

This worked for me also, and fixed a bad screen flickering issue too )

Could not figure out at first - with ZSH shell you have to put the argument in quotes:
nvidia-settings -a '[gpu:0]/GPUPowerMizerMode=2'

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB