You are not logged in.

#1 2013-05-12 15:13:40

chuck79
Member
Registered: 2012-09-20
Posts: 11

[SOLVED] intel q6600 'acpi_cpufreq': No such device

Hi all,

I have a problem. When I trying set up the CPU Frequency Scaling with cpupower, I stuck a problem. The acpi_cpufreq module is not loading. Digging the google and try dozen of tips, but I could not solve, so ask for the guru's smile Here is some info:

[root@archie ~]# modprobe acpi-cpufreq 
modprobe: ERROR: could not insert 'acpi_cpufreq': No such device
[root@archie ~]# uname -a
Linux archie 3.9.2-1-ARCH #1 SMP PREEMPT Sat May 11 20:31:08 CEST 2013 x86_64 GNU/Linux
[root@archie ~]# cat /etc/default/cpupower 
# Define CPUs governor
# valid governors: ondemand, performance, powersave, conservative, userspace.
governor='ondemand'

# Limit frequency range
# Valid suffixes: Hz, kHz (default), MHz, GHz, THz
min_freq="1.2GHz"
max_freq="2.92GHz"

# Specific frequency to be set.
# Requires userspace governor to be available.
# Do not set governor field if you use this one.
#freq=

# Utilizes cores in one processor package/socket first before processes are 
# scheduled to other processor packages/sockets.
# See man (1) CPUPOWER-SET for additional details.
#mc_scheduler=

# Utilizes thread siblings of one processor core first before processes are
# scheduled to other cores. See man (1) CPUPOWER-SET for additional details.
#smp_scheduler=

#  Sets a register on supported Intel processore which allows software to convey
# its policy for the relative importance of performance versus energy savings to
# the  processor. See man (1) CPUPOWER-SET for additional details.
#perf_bias=

# vim:set ts=2 sw=2 ft=sh et:

cpuinfo : http://pastebin.com/MWkczBjk
lshw : http://pastebin.com/ghDrJmhw

I tried the p4_clockmod module, and some success, but doesn't change the the frequency, just fixed the factory 2.4 Ghz. sad I don't want use this, because not exactly to my CPU.

Please, help me...

Last edited by chuck79 (2013-05-19 13:55:26)

Offline

#2 2013-05-12 15:24:39

Gusar
Member
Registered: 2009-08-25
Posts: 3,428

Re: [SOLVED] intel q6600 'acpi_cpufreq': No such device

The 3.9 kernel has a new driver to manage Intel processors, it doesn't use acpi_cpufreq anymore. I think if you run dmesg, you should see "intel pstate" somewhere. That's the new driver which replaces acpi_cpufreq.

Offline

#3 2013-05-12 15:33:30

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,425

Re: [SOLVED] intel q6600 'acpi_cpufreq': No such device

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 3#p1270143 says

Thorsten Reinbold wrote:

For now, the driver only runs on sandybridge Cpu's.

Offline

#4 2013-05-12 16:15:42

chuck79
Member
Registered: 2012-09-20
Posts: 11

Re: [SOLVED] intel q6600 'acpi_cpufreq': No such device

it's true,  I not found any clue to this module:

[root@archie ~]# ls -1 /usr/lib/modules/`uname -r`/kernel/drivers/cpufreq
acpi-cpufreq.ko.gz
cpufreq_conservative.ko.gz
cpufreq_powersave.ko.gz
cpufreq_stats.ko.gz
cpufreq_userspace.ko.gz
mperf.ko.gz
p4-clockmod.ko.gz
pcc-cpufreq.ko.gz
powernow-k8.ko.gz
speedstep-lib.ko.gz

Offline

#5 2013-05-12 16:24:25

graysky
Member
From: /run/user/1000
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,439
Website

Re: [SOLVED] intel q6600 'acpi_cpufreq': No such device

chuck79 wrote:

it's true,  I not found any clue to this module...

It's not a module; it's hard-coded into 2.9.3-1-ARCH:

% zgrep PSTATE /proc/config.gz 
CONFIG_X86_INTEL_PSTATE=y

CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#6 2013-05-12 16:56:31

chuck79
Member
Registered: 2012-09-20
Posts: 11

Re: [SOLVED] intel q6600 'acpi_cpufreq': No such device

Thanks, you're right, and active to my kernel:

[root@archie ~]# zcat /proc/config.gz | grep PSTATE
CONFIG_X86_INTEL_PSTATE=y

Unfortunetly, my CPU is not *bridge.. sad

Offline

#7 2013-05-19 13:54:45

chuck79
Member
Registered: 2012-09-20
Posts: 11

Re: [SOLVED] intel q6600 'acpi_cpufreq': No such device

Solved. Update the BIOS and problem gone. smile

Thank you!

Offline

#8 2013-05-22 07:13:46

lynix
Member
From: Karlsruhe, Germany
Registered: 2008-04-23
Posts: 225

Re: [SOLVED] intel q6600 'acpi_cpufreq': No such device

Well, I do have an IvyBridge CPU, but how do I set the desired scaling behaviour? smile

/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_available_governors shows only performance and powersave, and trying to load the 'cpufreq_ondemand' kernel module does not have any effect. Strange thing is that the module is not even listed by `lsmod` although `modprobe` returns 0...

Last edited by lynix (2013-05-22 07:14:01)

Offline

#9 2013-05-22 08:55:57

graysky
Member
From: /run/user/1000
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,439
Website

Re: [SOLVED] intel q6600 'acpi_cpufreq': No such device

I isn't a module, it's hard coded into the the kernel.  You need to use the pstate patch currently to get pstates working with ivy CPUs.  See the patch in the linux-ck package for an example, or search these forums.


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#10 2013-05-22 08:59:50

lynix
Member
From: Karlsruhe, Germany
Registered: 2008-04-23
Posts: 225

Re: [SOLVED] intel q6600 'acpi_cpufreq': No such device

graysky wrote:

I isn't a module, it's hard coded into the the kernel.  You need to use the pstate patch currently to get pstates working with ivy CPUs.  See the patch in the linux-ck package for an example, or search these forums.

I'm using linux-ck-ivybridge from your repo, so I should already be using a patched kernel, shouldn't I? smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB