You are not logged in.

#101 2013-04-06 16:11:05

fosskers
Member
Registered: 2012-02-21
Posts: 142
Website

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

Stepych wrote:

Hi fosskers, that is very nice manager!

some suggestions (practically to make it more pacman like... smile ):
- to also show [installed] packages in -As as pacman does
- regexp -As search the same way as pacman, i.e when including multiple search terms, only packages with descriptions matching all of those terms are returned, irrespective to the order terms were passed in.
- package name in bold - makes it easier to look up the name. it is probably would be easier/better to make the whole line in bold.
- an option to -As to be able to search in aur and official repos simultaneously (guess sometimes might be helpful)

Glad you like it!
1. Showing [installed] => This is possible and I agree it would be handy to have.
2. regex in `-As` => Unfortunately this is impossible. This is a fault of the AUR API.
3. Bold => Yeah I could bold those.
4. Search that spans both repos and AUR => Sorry, for philosophical reasons these will always be separate. Building from the AUR is a much bigger responsibility, thus must be treated as a separate beast. 

---

Also, thank you kaszak for the support!


Author of Aura

Offline

#102 2013-04-06 17:34:47

Spyhawk
Member
Registered: 2006-07-07
Posts: 399

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

2. is done by cower, although more or less as a hack built on top of the AUR answer (with some minimum characters required), but it works well.

Offline

#103 2013-04-07 06:06:47

fosskers
Member
Registered: 2012-02-21
Posts: 142
Website

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

Spyhawk wrote:

2. is done by cower, although more or less as a hack built on top of the AUR answer (with some minimum characters required), but it works well.

But it still wouldn't let you do searching via the regex directly though, would it.

---

Also, new release! Remember to upgrade with `-Akua` and not just `-Ayu`! Trust me, it's better.

1.1.6.1
-------
- Compatable with pacman 4.1
- All pacman-color support removed
- `-As` output slightly altered to match pacman.
- Bug fixes.

Last edited by fosskers (2013-04-07 06:27:12)


Author of Aura

Offline

#104 2013-04-07 09:53:57

Spyhawk
Member
Registered: 2006-07-07
Posts: 399

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

fosskers> Yes, as I wrote this feature is built on top of the AUR. But it is working, and thus possible.

Offline

#105 2013-04-07 12:27:30

fosskers
Member
Registered: 2012-02-21
Posts: 142
Website

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

I'll have to look into it.


Author of Aura

Offline

#106 2013-04-08 09:36:59

orschiro
Member
Registered: 2009-06-04
Posts: 2,136
Website

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

Is there any possibility to install a 'light' version of haskell instead of the full package (~900MB in size) in order to run aura?

Offline

#107 2013-04-08 09:40:52

kaszak696
Member
Registered: 2009-05-26
Posts: 543

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

orschiro wrote:

Is there any possibility to install a 'light' version of haskell instead of the full package (~900MB in size) in order to run aura?

I doubt that, couldn't find anything like this in AUR. GHC is just a makedepend though, you don't have to have it installed all the time.


'What can be asserted without evidence can also be dismissed without evidence.' - Christopher Hitchens
'There's no such thing as addiction, there's only things that you enjoy doing more than life.' - Doug Stanhope
GitHub Junkyard

Offline

#108 2013-04-08 09:43:19

orschiro
Member
Registered: 2009-06-04
Posts: 2,136
Website

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

Well, effectively I have to have it installed since aura gets updated quite regularly at the moment. wink

What a pity that there does not exist the compiler only.

Offline

#109 2013-04-08 10:06:52

fosskers
Member
Registered: 2012-02-21
Posts: 142
Website

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

Getting a pre-built binary package in the AUR is in the works.


Author of Aura

Offline

#110 2013-04-08 15:46:52

BubuIIC
Member
Registered: 2013-01-18
Posts: 8

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

fosskers wrote:

4. Search that spans both repos and AUR => Sorry, for philosophical reasons these will always be separate. Building from the AUR is a much bigger responsibility, thus must be treated as a separate beast.

I understand that this is and should be separate, but I'd too find this option useful. Just to get a quick overview over all available options.
Installing should should still be separate, however.

Offline

#111 2013-04-08 21:51:40

fosskers
Member
Registered: 2012-02-21
Posts: 142
Website

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

I'll open up an issue on github and start thinking of the best way this could be implemented.


Author of Aura

Offline

#112 2013-04-28 18:14:10

hueck
Member
Registered: 2011-09-15
Posts: 12

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

Is it possible to support TAB auto completion like it is working in pacman or bash/zsh/etc...

Offline

#113 2013-05-01 08:59:48

d0lphchrist
Member
Registered: 2011-11-16
Posts: 8

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

Hi fosskers,

there are a few problems with the multilanguage support (at least on my machine).
For some reason aura thinks my default language is set to German, but I think the only thing I've set to German is my keyboard layout.

$ aura -A IDontExist
    aura >>= Sie müssen dafür `sudobenutzen.
$ aura --IDontExist
    /usr/bin/pacman: unrecognized option '--IDontExist'
    aura >>= Please check your input.

As you can see the choice of language is inconsistent and in the German translation a backtick and space is missing (maybe because the word "sudo" is colored).
Also I can't change the language:

$ aura --languages
    aura >>= Die folgenden Sprachen sind verfügbar:
    English
    [...]
$ aura --english
    /usr/bin/pacman: unrecognized option '--english'
    aura >>= Please check your input.
$ aura --english -A NotExistingPackage
    aura >>= Sie müssen dafür `sudobenutzen.
$ sudo aura --english -A NotExistingPackage
    [also german output]

The same happens for --English (with capital 'E').

I've tried this with both the current aura and aura-git (20130406-1, 1.1.6.3) and I'm using a x86_64 architecture and system.

Besides those bugs I really like aura and for me it has replaced yaourt nearly completely.
The only thing I still use yaourt for is to search in both the offical repositories and the AUR at the same time and to read the most recent AUR comments before installing, to check whether someone encountered unresolved problems with the current package.
I understand that you have a philosophical reason for not providing a yaourt-like search, but wouldn't it be enough to not provide a yaourt-like install-function? Then you could search in both worlds (maybe via -ASs), but for installing you would have to explicitly state if you want to install from AUR (-A) or repo (-S).

Thanks for your time and thanks for the mighty aura!

Last edited by d0lphchrist (2013-05-01 22:26:58)

Offline

#114 2013-05-12 12:07:39

fosskers
Member
Registered: 2012-02-21
Posts: 142
Website

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

@dolphchrist: Thank you for bringing this to my attention. I just released 1.2.0.0, but hopefully I can figure out what's going wrong for you by next week's release.

---

Also, birthday bump! Go see the original message on Page 1.


Author of Aura

Offline

#115 2013-05-12 16:37:17

d0lphchrist
Member
Registered: 2011-11-16
Posts: 8

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

fosskers wrote:

@dolphchrist: Thank you for bringing this to my attention. I just released 1.2.0.0, but hopefully I can figure out what's going wrong for you by next week's release.

---

Also, birthday bump! Go see the original message on Page 1.

Thank you for looking into this.
If this problem occurs only on my machine, let me know if you need more information to reproduce it.
In the new release it's still present.

Happy birthday aura and congratulations on the new release! big_smile

Last edited by d0lphchrist (2013-05-12 16:46:22)

Offline

#116 2013-05-12 18:05:05

ikuchan
Member
Registered: 2013-05-12
Posts: 3

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

Just letting you know: Aura uses the LANG variable instead of LC_MESSAGES for displaying its messages, so users with different $LANG and $LC_MESSAGES (such as me) might get output in a wrong language.

Offline

#117 2013-05-12 19:37:13

d0lphchrist
Member
Registered: 2011-11-16
Posts: 8

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

ikuchan wrote:

Just letting you know: Aura uses the LANG variable instead of LC_MESSAGES for displaying its messages, so users with different $LANG and $LC_MESSAGES (such as me) might get output in a wrong language.

Thanks for the information. This was indeed the reason for the mixed language output.
I had LANG=de_DE.utf8 and LC_MESSAGES=C.
If I set both to English everything is nice and consistent.
If I set both to German most output gets translated, except for one error-message which I guess is just a missing "internationalization":

$ LC_ALL=de_DE.utf8 LANG=de_DE.utf8 aura -S IDontExist
    Fehler: Ziel nicht gefunden: IDontExist
    aura >>= Please check your input 

Last edited by d0lphchrist (2013-05-12 19:43:12)

Offline

#118 2013-05-12 21:09:20

fosskers
Member
Registered: 2012-02-21
Posts: 142
Website

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

I'm guessing that's a pacman error message, actually.


Author of Aura

Offline

#119 2013-05-12 23:59:01

mathieui
Member
Registered: 2009-07-21
Posts: 38
Website

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

Thanks for the great wrapper ; didn’t know about it until today.

So far I’m enjoying everything except that I have a small bug (?).

I have a problem with a specific AUR package: sdl_image-hg

If I build it during an aura -Auk, then it fails, print the compilation log, and I get this weird error message at the end:

aura >>= Also, the following werenaura: <stdout>: commitBuffer: invalid argument (invalid character)

When I install it with aura -A, I get a different error message (again, after the “build fail, blah blah compilation log”):

error: no targets specified (use -h for help)
Raw shell command call failed.

The package still does not build with other helpers, but aura stops at:

libtool: compile:  gcc -DPACKAGE_NAME=\"\" -DPACKAGE_TARNAME=\"\" -DPACKAGE_VERSION=\"\" -DPACKAGE_STRING=\"\" -DPACKAGE_BUGREPORT=\"\" -DPACKAGE_URL=\"\" -DSTDC_HEADERS=1 -DHAVE_SYS_TYPES_H=1 -DHAVE_SYS_STAT_H=1 -DHAVE_STDLIB_H=1 -DHAVE_STRING_H=1 -DHAVE_MEMORY_H=1 -DHAVE_STRINGS_H=1 -DHAVE_INTTYPES_H=1 -DHAVE_STDINT_H=1 -DHAVE_UNISTD_H=1 -DHAVE_DLFCN_H=1 -DLT_OBJDIR=\".libs/\" -DPACKAGE=\"SDL2_image\" -DVERSION=\"2.0.0\" -DLOAD_JPG=1 -DLOAD_PNG=1 -DLOAD_TIF=1 -DLOAD_WEBP=1 -DLOAD_BMP=1 -DLOAD_GIF=1 -DLOAD_LBM=1 -DLOAD_PCX=1 -DLOAD_PNM=1 -DLOAD_TGA=1 -DLOAD_XCF=1 -DLOAD_XPM=1 -DLOAD_XV=1 -DLOAD_WEBP_DYNAMIC=\"libwebp.so.4\" -DLOAD_TIF_DYNAMIC=\"libtiff.so.5\" -DLOAD_JPG_DYNAMIC=\"libjpeg.so.8\" -DLOAD_PNG_DYNAMIC=\"libpng.so.3\" -I. -I.. -I/usr/include/libpng16 -march=x86-64 -mtune=generic -O2 -pipe -fstack-protector --param=ssp-buffer-size=4 -D_FORTIFY_SOURCE=2 -D_REENTRANT -I/usr/include/SDL2 -MT IMG_bmp.lo -MD -MP -MF .deps/IMG_bmp.Tpo -c ../IMG_bmp.c  -fPIC -DPIC -o .libs/IMG_bmp.o

while other helpers fail at (notice the added error messages)

libtool: compile:  gcc -DPACKAGE_NAME=\"\" -DPACKAGE_TARNAME=\"\" -DPACKAGE_VERSION=\"\" -DPACKAGE_STRING=\"\" -DPACKAGE_BUGREPORT=\"\" -DPACKAGE_URL=\"\" -DSTDC_HEADERS=1 -DHAVE_SYS_TYPES_H=1 -DHAVE_SYS_STAT_H=1 -DHAVE_STDLIB_H=1 -DHAVE_STRING_H=1 -DHAVE_MEMORY_H=1 -DHAVE_STRINGS_H=1 -DHAVE_INTTYPES_H=1 -DHAVE_STDINT_H=1 -DHAVE_UNISTD_H=1 -DHAVE_DLFCN_H=1 -DLT_OBJDIR=\".libs/\" -DPACKAGE=\"SDL2_image\" -DVERSION=\"2.0.0\" -DLOAD_JPG=1 -DLOAD_PNG=1 -DLOAD_TIF=1 -DLOAD_WEBP=1 -DLOAD_BMP=1 -DLOAD_GIF=1 -DLOAD_LBM=1 -DLOAD_PCX=1 -DLOAD_PNM=1 -DLOAD_TGA=1 -DLOAD_XCF=1 -DLOAD_XPM=1 -DLOAD_XV=1 -DLOAD_WEBP_DYNAMIC=\"libwebp.so.4\" -DLOAD_TIF_DYNAMIC=\"libtiff.so.5\" -DLOAD_JPG_DYNAMIC=\"libjpeg.so.8\" -DLOAD_PNG_DYNAMIC=\"libpng.so.3\" -I. -I.. -I/usr/include/libpng16 -march=x86-64 -mtune=generic -O2 -pipe -fstack-protector --param=ssp-buffer-size=4 -D_FORTIFY_SOURCE=2 -D_REENTRANT -I/usr/include/SDL2 -MT IMG_bmp.lo -MD -MP -MF .deps/IMG_bmp.Tpo -c ../IMG_bmp.c  -fPIC -DPIC -o .libs/IMG_bmp.o
../IMG_bmp.c: In function ‘LoadBMP_RW’:
../IMG_bmp.c:387:23: error: ‘SDL_Color’ has no member named ‘a’
     palette->colors[i].a = SDL_ALPHA_OPAQUE;
                       ^
In file included from /usr/include/SDL2/SDL_audio.h:36:0,
                 from /usr/include/SDL2/SDL.h:70,
                 from ../SDL_image.h:27,
                 from ../IMG_bmp.c:31:
../IMG_bmp.c:394:40: error: ‘SDL_Color’ has no member named ‘a’
     SDL_RWread(src, &palette->colors[i].a, 1, 1);
                                        ^
/usr/include/SDL2/SDL_rwops.h:188:56: note: in definition of macro ‘SDL_RWread’
 #define SDL_RWread(ctx, ptr, size, n) (ctx)->read(ctx, ptr, size, n)
                                                        ^
../IMG_bmp.c:400:23: error: ‘SDL_Color’ has no member named ‘a’
     palette->colors[i].a = SDL_ALPHA_OPAQUE;
                       ^
make: *** [IMG_bmp.lo] Error 1

Also, it would be great if we could choose to ignore an AUR package during an upgrade if its compilation failed smile (like the one mentioned above)

Offline

#120 2013-05-13 15:50:09

codestation
Member
Registered: 2009-10-12
Posts: 6

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

I just saw the 1.2.0.0 announcement on reddit and gave it a test, sadly it doesn't work for me at all since it doesn't update my AUR packages and takes a very long time to just return an empty list and do nothing. Any ideas?

 ~ % time sudo aura -Aku
aura >>= Obteniendo información de paquetes...
aura >>= Comparando versiones de paquetes...                                                                                                   
aura >>= Paquetes de AUR a actualizar:                                                                                                         
coffee-script : 1.5.0-1 => 1.6.2-1
dropbox : 2.0.8-1 => 2.0.10-1
jdk : 7.15-1 => 7.21-1
libgcj12 : 4.6.3_3-1 => 4.6.3_4-1
madedit : 0.2.9-4 => 0.2.9-5
netcfg : 3.0-1 => 3.1-3
python-tagpy : 2013.1-1 => 2013.1-2
virtualbox-ext-oracle : 4.2.6-1 => 4.2.12-1
xflux : 20110130-2 => 20110130-4

aura >>= `coffee-script` no tiene PKGBUILD todavía.
aura >>= `dropbox` no tiene PKGBUILD todavía.
aura >>= `jdk` no tiene PKGBUILD todavía.
aura >>= `libgcj12` no tiene PKGBUILD todavía.
aura >>= `madedit` no tiene PKGBUILD todavía.
aura >>= `netcfg` no tiene PKGBUILD todavía.
aura >>= `python-tagpy` no tiene PKGBUILD todavía.
aura >>= `virtualbox-ext-oracle` no tiene PKGBUILD todavía.
aura >>= `xflux` no tiene PKGBUILD todavía.
aura >>= Determinando dependencias...
aura: Prelude.head: empty list

real    61,96s
user    7,49s
sys     0,54s

Offline

#121 2013-05-14 09:04:05

fosskers
Member
Registered: 2012-02-21
Posts: 142
Website

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

@mathieui: You can ignore AUR packages with the option `--aurignore`.

@codestation: Well, that shouldn't be happening. I did some testing and it turns out just `madedit` is failing. You can upgrade everything else while I figure this out by using `sudo aura -Aku --aurignore=madedit`


Author of Aura

Offline

#122 2013-05-14 15:30:22

jgeralnik
Member
Registered: 2013-05-14
Posts: 1

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

I just installed Aura today and am also getting an error.

$ sudo aura -A xmonad-darcs
aura >>= Determining dependencies...
aura: Prelude.head: empty list

Offline

#123 2013-05-14 21:41:01

fosskers
Member
Registered: 2012-02-21
Posts: 142
Website

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

I'll do my best to find out where that's happening.


Author of Aura

Offline

#124 2013-05-15 10:12:21

rumpelsepp
Member
From: Bavaria
Registered: 2012-11-13
Posts: 104
Website

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

This project is just GREAT!


Every time I see some piece of medical research saying that caffeine is good for you, I high-five myself. Because I'm going to live forever. -- Torvalds, Linus (2010-08-03).

Offline

#125 2013-05-27 02:17:18

dabrado
Member
Registered: 2012-07-21
Posts: 15

Re: Aura - 1.3.5 *Please update to fix breakage*

Hi,

Suddenly I am unable to install from AUR using Aura.  This is Aura 1.2.0.0.

Below is an example of trying to install aurvote from AUR:

% sudo aura -v -A aurvote

aura >>= Determining dependencies...
aura >>= Main AUR packages:
aurvote

aura >>= Continue? [Y/n] 
aura >>= Building `aurvote`...
Root      : /
Conf File : /etc/pacman.conf
DB Path   : /var/lib/pacman/
Cache Dirs: /var/cache/pacman/pkg/  
Lock File : /var/lib/pacman/db.lck
Log File  : /var/log/pacman.log
GPG Dir   : /etc/pacman.d/gnupg/
Targets   : None
error: no targets specified (use -h for help)
Raw shell command call failed.

Do you know what might be wrong?

Thanks much.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB