You are not logged in.

#1 2013-06-05 17:14:51

ilpianista
Fellow developer
From: Lecce, Italy
Registered: 2007-10-06
Posts: 567
Website

KDE Frameworks 5 packages

This is an attempt to make KDE Frameworks archers lives easier.
My idea was to setup a repository. Unfortunately, I have no time to do that, so I'll just put packages on AUR and let the community do the rest.

Packages list: https://gist.github.com/ilpianista/8257468

-------------------------
Installation:

To get KF5 on your Arch Linux system you just need to type:

$ for pkg in $(cat list); do cower -d $pkg && cd $pkg && makepkg -si --noconfirm || break && cd ..; done

-------------------------
Start plasma-shell:
KF5 packages are installed in /opt/kf5. This path is not exported in PATH, PKG_CONFIG_PATH or CMAKE_PREFIX_PATH. You will need to export those environment variables everytime you want to build/play with KF5 (PKGBUILD already sets the variables they need to build). This way your KDE4 isn't compromised.

$ export KF5=/opt/kf5
$ export XDG_DATA_DIRS=$KF5/share:$XDG_DATA_DIRS
$ export XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=$KF5/etc/xdg:/etc/xdg
$ export PATH=$KF5/bin:$PATH
$ export QT_PLUGIN_PATH=$KF5/lib/plugins:/usr/lib/qt/plugins
$ export QML2_IMPORT_PATH=$KF5/lib/qml:/usr/lib/qt/qml
$ export XDG_DATA_HOME=$HOME/.local5
$ export XDG_CONFIG_HOME=$HOME/.config5
$ export XDG_CACHE_HOME=$HOME/.cache5
$ export KDE_SESSION_VERSION=5
$ eval `dbus-launch`
$ kdeinit5
$ plasma-shell

------------------

ant32 did setup a repository for x86_64. To enable his repo add those lines to /etc/pacman.conf:

[ant32-kf5]
SigLevel = Optional TrustAll
Server = https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/276543319

or

[ant32-kf5-git]
SigLevel = Optional TrustAll
Server =https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/276783483

Please DO NOT report bugs on flyspray.

Last edited by ilpianista (2013-11-30 10:19:45)

Offline

#2 2013-06-06 20:22:22

lordheavy
Developer
From: France
Registered: 2010-04-01
Posts: 200

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

Probably some shell script like 'plasma-shell-launch' with all these should be a nice addition to your package

Offline

#3 2013-06-08 06:27:27

dalingrin
Member
Registered: 2009-03-18
Posts: 125

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

Out of curiosity, are there any user facing changes at this point?

Offline

#4 2013-06-08 07:18:41

ilpianista
Fellow developer
From: Lecce, Italy
Registered: 2007-10-06
Posts: 567
Website

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

dalingrin wrote:

Out of curiosity, are there any user facing changes at this point?

They are rewriting Plasma Workspace

Offline

#5 2013-06-08 11:59:15

Box0
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2011-09-21
Posts: 218

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

haven't had the time to test this yet but wanted to thank you very much for your work on this. Compiling Frameworks was a real pain.

Offline

#6 2013-06-10 15:39:49

gyanu
Member
Registered: 2013-02-11
Posts: 6

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

Trying kde framework5 as mentioned above i got error as both user and root, i don't know what is wrong

[gyanubaba@gyarch ~]$ kdeinit5
QStandardPaths: wrong ownership on runtime directory /tmp/, 0 instead of 1000
kdeinit5: Aborting. bind() failed: Permission denied
Could not bind to socket '/kdeinit5__0'

[gyanubaba@gyarch ~]$ sudo kdeinit5
[sudo] password for gyanubaba: 
QStandardPaths: XDG_RUNTIME_DIR not set, defaulting to '/tmp/runtime-root'
Could not find drkonqi at /opt/kf5/lib/kde5/libexec/drkonqi 
No DBUS session-bus found. Check if you have started the DBUS server.
kdeinit5: Communication error with launcher. Exiting!

Offline

#7 2013-06-10 16:15:16

ilpianista
Fellow developer
From: Lecce, Italy
Registered: 2007-10-06
Posts: 567
Website

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

@gyanu
if you are starting it from a tty, exec

$ eval `dbus-launch`

before kdeinit5.

No need for Super User rights!

Offline

#8 2013-06-10 16:49:47

gyanu
Member
Registered: 2013-02-11
Posts: 6

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

@scarpino thanks now i saw working on both tty and shell with those error at top and others . new plasma-shell window opens which is not quite usable

Offline

#9 2013-06-12 19:21:24

Giselher
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2010-02-02
Posts: 150
Website

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

Is qtbase built with -opengl es2?

I tried to compile qtwayland but It can't detect wayland_egl and someone suggested to build it with -opengl es2.
If you don't want to compile it with opengles2, then could I have the PKGBUILD for it?

Offline

#10 2013-06-12 19:30:45

ilpianista
Fellow developer
From: Lecce, Italy
Registered: 2007-10-06
Posts: 567
Website

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

Giselher wrote:

Is qtbase built with -opengl es2?

Uhm I guess it is not, since I didn't enabled it and I guess it isn't enabled by default.

Does it cause some regression? If not, I can enable it in the qtbase-git package.

Offline

#11 2013-06-12 19:37:12

Giselher
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2010-02-02
Posts: 150
Website

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

scarpino wrote:
Giselher wrote:

Is qtbase built with -opengl es2?

Uhm I guess it is not, since I didn't enabled it and I guess it isn't enabled by default.

Does it cause some regression? If not, I can enable it in the qtbase-git package.

I don't know of any regressions, because I only use qt for testing stuff on wayland.
And the last thing I need for switching to wayland is a browser and the only native wayland browsers that work are qt5 browsers (like snowshoe).

Also if it isn't too much of a hassle, a prebuilt qtwayland-git package in the [kf5] repo would be very nice smile .

Offline

#12 2013-06-13 07:29:39

ilpianista
Fellow developer
From: Lecce, Italy
Registered: 2007-10-06
Posts: 567
Website

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

Giselher wrote:

I don't know of any regressions, because I only use qt for testing stuff on wayland.
And the last thing I need for switching to wayland is a browser and the only native wayland browsers that work are qt5 browsers (like snowshoe).

Also if it isn't too much of a hassle, a prebuilt qtwayland-git package in the [kf5] repo would be very nice smile .

Done. qtbase has es2 support and qtwayland is in the repo now. Happy hacking!

Offline

#13 2013-06-13 14:33:31

Giselher
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2010-02-02
Posts: 150
Website

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

Thank you.

Offline

#14 2013-06-13 21:36:02

Cdh
Member
Registered: 2009-02-03
Posts: 1,098

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

Awesome, qt designer works in wayland/weston and qt programs seem to have their own window decoration. Context menus and menu bar menus are not too good yet, but it's a start.

Should this plasma shell work in wayland already? Segfaults for me, but then, it also segfaults when I try to start it in X with latest intel git drivers. Is it only me (i.e. should I get a backtrace?)


฿ 18PRsqbZCrwPUrVnJe1BZvza7bwSDbpxZz

Offline

#15 2013-06-13 22:11:57

ilpianista
Fellow developer
From: Lecce, Italy
Registered: 2007-10-06
Posts: 567
Website

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

Cdh wrote:

Should this plasma shell work in wayland already? Segfaults for me, but then, it also segfaults when I try to start it in X with latest intel git drivers. Is it only me (i.e. should I get a backtrace?)

Are you using two monitors? Here it segfaults when running on two screens (QTBUG-30925)

Offline

#16 2013-06-18 22:06:26

Cdh
Member
Registered: 2009-02-03
Posts: 1,098

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

Ah, forgot to answer. Yes, two screens. That plasma stuff starts in X now with the latest updates. In wayland it segfaults, but I think that's ok. smile

Last edited by Cdh (2013-06-18 22:06:56)


฿ 18PRsqbZCrwPUrVnJe1BZvza7bwSDbpxZz

Offline

#17 2013-06-19 08:47:16

Jodell
Member
Registered: 2009-10-09
Posts: 285

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

Pacman keeps telling me that the qtsvg-git package is corrupted.

Offline

#18 2013-06-19 08:59:55

ilpianista
Fellow developer
From: Lecce, Italy
Registered: 2007-10-06
Posts: 567
Website

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

Jodell wrote:

Pacman keeps telling me that the qtsvg-git package is corrupted.

Please try again. (Remove the one in /var/cache/pacman/pkg/)

Offline

#19 2013-06-19 09:22:25

Cdh
Member
Registered: 2009-02-03
Posts: 1,098

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

It told me too, consistently even after a redownload, but with pacman -U it installed without a problem.


฿ 18PRsqbZCrwPUrVnJe1BZvza7bwSDbpxZz

Offline

#20 2013-06-19 10:53:24

Jodell
Member
Registered: 2009-10-09
Posts: 285

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

Cdh wrote:

It told me too, consistently even after a redownload, but with pacman -U it installed without a problem.

Yeah, but it installed eventually.

Offline

#21 2013-08-04 09:26:20

djszapi
Member
From: Cambridge, United Kingdom
Registered: 2009-06-14
Posts: 1,439
Website

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

@Cdh: Plasma does not yet work with wayland, nor kwin completely. In my understanding, that is.

Offline

#22 2013-08-04 12:32:54

djszapi
Member
From: Cambridge, United Kingdom
Registered: 2009-06-14
Posts: 1,439
Website

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

@dalingrin: yes, okteta has already been ported for instance.

http://frinring.files.wordpress.com/201 … ta-kf5.png

You can follow planetkde. I am sure there will be more and more KDE applications ported in the upcoming months, and probably even more next year.

Offline

#23 2013-08-04 15:44:03

masteryod
Member
Registered: 2010-05-19
Posts: 433

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

Andrea, you'te the man! Thanks for that.

Offline

#24 2013-08-04 20:05:34

ChALkeR
Member
Registered: 2010-10-27
Posts: 63

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

Great. Thank you very much!

Offline

#25 2013-08-05 05:43:25

ChALkeR
Member
Registered: 2010-10-27
Posts: 63

Re: KDE Frameworks 5 packages

pkgbuild.com doesn't seem to work.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB