You are not logged in.

#1 2005-12-13 10:05:33

peque
Member
From: Denmark - Møn
Registered: 2005-06-26
Posts: 441

IBM T30

After installing Arch aon a IBM T30 i got the following problems.

Ifconfig:
ETH0    Link encap: Ethernet HWaddr : bla bla bla
           inet adresse 192.168.0.70 Bcast:192.168.0.255Mask:255.255.255.0
And all the other things look normal, but in the buttom of the description of eth0 it says:
Interrupt: 11 memory:f8000000-f8000fff

And lsmod:
eepro100        30988  0
mii                   5760  1   eepro100

How do I solve that problem...
As it look for me - it been modprobe the wrong place ?? and after an clean install it looks just like that again..

So be glad for an good answer


Just getting better .... All the time

Offline

#2 2005-12-13 11:29:49

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,838

Re: IBM T30

Can you clarify - is eth0 working or not? You didn't exactly say.......

Interrupt: bla memory: bla

is not a problem by itself - my desktop and server both show similar info, and they're working fine. And the mii module is loaded automatically with eepro100, so don't worry about that either.

Offline

#3 2005-12-13 14:15:20

peque
Member
From: Denmark - Møn
Registered: 2005-06-26
Posts: 441

Re: IBM T30

The network isen´t working at all...
Even though I set it tp take an staic UP or dhcp..
Whenever I try to update arch icant can´t find any hosts..
and it  can´t ping google or anything else..
When I ask it to take an dhcpcp the eth0 disaperes

So not net at all


Just getting better .... All the time

Offline

#4 2005-12-13 16:48:38

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: IBM T30

Ok, first, because I'm so fond of doing it, an explaination:

Interrupt: 11 memory:f8000000-f8000fff

This little snippet does not mean that something has been interrupted - it is displaying the Interrupt number (IRQ) for that particular piece of hardware.  Explainations for what an IRQ is are long and drawn out, and I'll leave that to google/wikipedia.
The memory range has to do with the memory-mapped I/O addresses.  Typical PC hardware uses memory mapped IO rather than a port-based IO system, to make it easilly expandable (in a port based system, the hardware constains N IO ports, and only N - in a memory-mapped system, a chunk of memory is given over to I/O which is to be transfered to the devices via the hardware).

Anyway, if your network is not working, we're going to need the output of the following commands:

$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
$ ping -n 1 192.168.0.1
$ cat /etc/rc.conf

Offline

#5 2005-12-13 19:26:36

peque
Member
From: Denmark - Møn
Registered: 2005-06-26
Posts: 441

Re: IBM T30

Normally the network works... I have made it dualboot - and there´s no problems with Windoze..It works normal under MS Windoze..

In resolv.conf all its un´komment.
When I ping:
ping 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1)( 56(84) bytes of data
From 192.168.0.70 icmp_seq=1 Destination host ubreachable

And Rc.conf:
lo ="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.0.70 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
Routes=(!gateway)

And under DAOMONS there is network netfs and crond etc etc

So I havent done anything - other than for an try to make it take an direct IP adresse - but nothings  along with the network works in Linux??


Just getting better .... All the time

Offline

#6 2005-12-13 20:00:28

peque
Member
From: Denmark - Møn
Registered: 2005-06-26
Posts: 441

Re: IBM T30

eth0 - error -110 reading info frame - frame dropped

That´s a message I found several times during dmesg !!
I dont know if that mean anything.


Just getting better .... All the time

Offline

#7 2005-12-14 00:56:48

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,838

Re: IBM T30

Big problem right here:

Peque wrote:
gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
Routes=(!gateway)

The "!" disables your gateway route - get rid of it. Presumably, it's left over from a dhcp configuration.

Offline

#8 2005-12-14 04:51:48

peque
Member
From: Denmark - Møn
Registered: 2005-06-26
Posts: 441

Re: IBM T30

I have tried that also - But it doesent change anything


Just getting better .... All the time

Offline

#9 2005-12-14 05:17:05

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: IBM T30

can you post the exact text of your rc.conf for us?

Offline

#10 2005-12-14 05:30:55

peque
Member
From: Denmark - Møn
Registered: 2005-06-26
Posts: 441

Re: IBM T30

Here it goes:

HARDWARECLOCK="localtime"
TIMEZONE=Europe/Copenhagen
KEYMAP=dk
CONSOLEFONT=
USECOLOR="yes

USELVM="no"

HOSTNAME="IBM"

MODULES=(!usbserial !ide-scsi)

lo="127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.0.70 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
IBTERFACES=(lo eth0 )

gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(gateway)

DAEMONS=(syslog-ng hotplug !pvmcia network netfs cromd )

END OF FILE.

THat should be it...   I can´t se there should be a problem  anything according to the machines that I have tryed to install and went well...
I´m really more suspectious about its working fine in windoze and not here ??? THat´s normally not a problem with IBM


Just getting better .... All the time

Offline

#11 2005-12-14 05:45:40

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: IBM T30

Two things:
first, you should remove hotplug from the DAEMONS array and add MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes" in there somewhere.

secondly, did you configure your /etc/resolv.conf?  You need to do that if you're using a static IP.

As for working in Windows and not here - that is because Windows does everything for you and Arch does not.

Offline

#12 2005-12-15 13:49:15

peque
Member
From: Denmark - Møn
Registered: 2005-06-26
Posts: 441

Re: IBM T30

Got it to work....
Funny - change the cable????
Works great on other machines and during windows on that one - but not under windows ????

I can´t explain that - but that how it was ...
BUT A lot of THX to everone for beeing helpfull. Thats great ...

Hope to be good at this one day to give it back


Just getting better .... All the time

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB