You are not logged in.

#1 2005-12-14 06:28:36

abhaysahai
Member
Registered: 2005-07-12
Posts: 51

How to install KLaptop

I do not have KLaptop utility.
Please tell me how can I install it,
not sure which package contains it.

Regards,
Abhya

Offline

#2 2005-12-14 08:57:59

abhaysahai
Member
Registered: 2005-07-12
Posts: 51

Re: How to install KLaptop

I know it was a silly question, but somehow I was not setting KLaptop in my taskbar.
I had hibernated the system many times and resumed using hibernate script, but never got Klaptop.  This I am writing to state that I had kernel with hibernate support.
Today I upgraded linux kernel and rebooted, voila after the reboot I had the shining KLaptop icon on the system tray.
I cannot explain this, but am happy that now my sytem is more suited to my requirements.

Abhay

Offline

#3 2005-12-15 20:59:17

saintshakajin
Member
Registered: 2005-04-13
Posts: 32

Re: How to install KLaptop

klaptop comes from kdeutils smile

Offline

#4 2005-12-16 00:53:24

nightfrost
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2005-04-16
Posts: 647

Re: How to install KLaptop

I for one suffer from the continuing disappearance of klaptop from the taskbar. Does anyone know why that is? AFAIK, klaptop is loaded when KDE detects that it's being run on a laptop, but for some reason that just happens sometimes.

On a similar note, knemo (KDE network manager) only shows every few logins... all very weird to me...

Offline

#5 2005-12-16 21:02:16

scarecrow
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2004-11-18
Posts: 714

Re: How to install KLaptop

Weird... klaptop has never dissapeared (for me, that is) from the system tray, and well, knemo is just an apps.kde.org application, not part of the full KDE monty- so expect it not behaving as you should expect...


Microshaft delenda est

Offline

#6 2005-12-21 05:36:40

abhaysahai
Member
Registered: 2005-07-12
Posts: 51

Re: How to install KLaptop

Though now I have KLapTop, but simply wonder what is the utility KLapTop provides.
I cannot suspend/hibernate using it ( I use software suspend 2 for these features) and KLapTop use acpi/sleep . Effectively KLapTop is just a means of indicating that my ThinkPad is running on battery or Power and how much of Battery is left.
Is there is way to make KLapTop use swsusp2 in normal situations ?
In critical power situations I have configured it to hibernate using swsusp2.

Regards,
Abhay

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB