You are not logged in.

#1 2013-06-17 17:31:52

orthanc
Member
Registered: 2013-06-17
Posts: 7

[Solved] Bootup Freezes

Hi all, been using Gentoo for a very long time and now I'm starting to transition to Arch. Loving it quite a lot.

I have a problem on a new install I'm doing on my ancient Macbook Pro.
I got everything setup with rEFInd and grub seems to be working ok.

I get to the bootup chooser in grub and choose the Arch Linux option (I went in and took off the quiet option for this screenshot)

It seems to be working ok until it gets to 'Reached target Local File Sytems (Pre)' and then it just hangs.

I have my hdd setup as

  • /dev/sda1 is the /boot/efi partition

  • /dev/sda2 is the /boot/ partition

  • /dev/sda3 is the swap partition.

  • /dev/sda4 is the / partition.

I have tried reinstalling systemd, mkinitcpio, and the kernel. I found something online that said to add 'ahci sd_mod' to the modules in mkinitcpio.conf but it didn't seem to help.

Any ideas?

https://i.imgur.com/lbWwvPL.jpg


-- mod edit: read the Forum Etiquette and only post thumbnails http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/For … s_and_Code [jwr] --

--edit My bad, thanks for just editing.

Last edited by orthanc (2013-06-19 02:41:27)

Offline

#2 2013-06-17 22:58:16

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [Solved] Bootup Freezes

Hanging there usually means that there is something wrong with your fstab.  Can you post what you have in the fstab as well as what your partition layout should be (lsblk would be fine).


Edit: A bit off topic, but you say you have set thigns up with rEFInd and grub.  Does this mean that you are using rEFInd to then boot to grub, which in turn boots the kernel?  I see from the picture that you are using an old macbook pro, does this have a 64bit EFI, or is it a 32-bit only efi?  I ask because if you have a 64-bit efi, you should actually be able to load the kernel directly (using the kernel's efistub loader) from rEFInd.  I think some of the later macbook pros with that body style were 64bit, but the early ones were not.

Last edited by WonderWoofy (2013-06-17 23:01:57)

Offline

#3 2013-06-18 04:36:42

orthanc
Member
Registered: 2013-06-17
Posts: 7

Re: [Solved] Bootup Freezes

Yes it is an older Macbook Pro (april 2008). Yes I have read that I can use rEFInd to go directly to the kernel, but it took me ~12 hours just to get a working bootloader setup this far. It may not be pretty but it works so I'm not super worried about that.

So I commented out a couple of lines in fstab and that seems to have helped

# 
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system>	<dir>	<type>	<options>	<dump>	<pass>
# /dev/sda4
UUID=e13b58db-f9bb-422c-b550-2bc6090414db	/         	ext4      	rw,relatime,data=ordered	0 1

# /dev/sda2
# UUID=06bc77ab-578f-4e74-bd7c-1c70d8f019fc	/boot     	ext2      	rw,relatime	0 2

# /dev/sda1
# UUID=0D05-830A      	/boot/efi 	vfat      	rw,relatime,fmask=0022,dmask=0022,codepage=437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shortname=mixed,errors=remount-ro	0 2

# /dev/sda3
UUID=d25948a3-a1b2-4dc1-abd2-813f61290c98	none      	swap      	defaults  	0 0
 
NAME              MAJ:MIN RM   SIZE RO TYPE MOUNTPOINT
sda                 8:0    0 232.9G  0 disk 
├─sda1              8:1    0   200M  0 part 
├─sda2              8:2    0   100M  0 part 
├─sda3              8:3    0     2G  0 part 
└─sda4              8:4    0 230.6G  0 part /
sr0                11:0    1   523M  0 rom  
loop0               7:0    0 226.9M  1 loop 
loop1               7:1    0   1.5G  1 loop 
└─arch_root-image 254:0    0   1.5G  0 dm   /etc/resolv.conf
loop2               7:2    0   1.5G  0 loop 
└─arch_root-image 254:0    0   1.5G  0 dm   /etc/resolv.conf

Now it seems to hang at "Started Trigger Flushing of Journal to Persistent Storage"

One time it got past there to where it complains I don't have the firmware for my b43 wireless card and froze there, but now it seems to stop at this point every time.

https://i.imgur.com/2QYSOUh.jpg

Last edited by orthanc (2013-06-18 04:43:19)

Offline

#4 2013-06-18 04:44:34

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [Solved] Bootup Freezes

Is there a reason why you have so many options with the ESP (/boot/efi)?  I know at least codepage=437 has been known to cause problems.  Can you change it to something simple.  This is what I have for my ESP (note that yours is on a different mountpoint which is okay):

% cat /etc/fstab
/dev/disk/by-label/EFI_System	/boot        vfat        noatime,discard      0      2

I have noatime and discard because I use an SSD, so the discard option enables TRIM (since vfat does not work with fstrim) and noatime does not update the file with access times, which are rarely used for much.  The 'defaults' option is assumed in this case.  So you could just use 'defaults'.  In fact, looking over your fstab, all of your lines could be using just 'defaults' because all those listed options are the default options.

Edit: quoted 'defaults' to clarify that they are mount options.

Last edited by WonderWoofy (2013-06-18 04:46:02)

Offline

#5 2013-06-18 04:46:40

orthanc
Member
Registered: 2013-06-17
Posts: 7

Re: [Solved] Bootup Freezes

It's commented out but that is the output genfstab gave me.

Edit: hmm I uncomment the ext2 boot partition and now it seems to get to scanning blue tooth and stops. Any way to stop it scanning hardware until I can at least get a boootable system?

Last edited by orthanc (2013-06-18 04:49:23)

Offline

#6 2013-06-18 04:57:12

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [Solved] Bootup Freezes

Yeah, genfstab is not intended to be the definitive word in the contents of the fstab.  I think it is simply reading the options from the mount command and then lists them in the output it generates.  So it is somewhat intended to be edited afterwords.  Change all the options line to 'defaults' and uncomment the parts of the filesystem you are actually using.  Then try again.

If that does not work, then I think we need to really find out what the problem is because really you haven't really figured that out.  It might be freeqing at a certain boot message, but because of parallel starting of services, there is a whole hell of a lot more going on than just the message it is printing to you.  So you should probably boot with the live media, and either chroot and look at the journal with journalctl, or use "journalctl -D /mnt/var/log/journal" (assuming that the system is mounted at /mnt).  Then look for what it is telling you at the point at which the system does not proceed.

If yu wait it out a bit, does it dump you into the emergency.target or rescue.target?

Offline

#7 2013-06-18 12:43:32

orthanc
Member
Registered: 2013-06-17
Posts: 7

Re: [Solved] Bootup Freezes

Okay I updated my fstab to

 
# 
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system>	<dir>	<type>	<options>	<dump>	<pass>
# /dev/sda4
# UUID=e13b58db-f9bb-422c-b550-2bc6090414db	/         	ext4      	rw,relatime,data=ordered	0 1
UUID=e13b58db-f9bb-422c-b550-2bc6090414db	/         	ext4      	defaults	0 1


# /dev/sda2
# UUID=06bc77ab-578f-4e74-bd7c-1c70d8f019fc	/boot     	ext2      	rw,relatime	0 2
UUID=06bc77ab-578f-4e74-bd7c-1c70d8f019fc	/boot     	ext2      	defaults	0 2


# /dev/sda1
# UUID=0D05-830A      	/boot/efi 	vfat      	rw,relatime,fmask=0022,dmask=0022,codepage=437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shortname=mixed,errors=remount-ro	0 2
# UUID=0D05-830A      	/boot/efi 	vfat      	defaults	0 2


# /dev/sda3
UUID=d25948a3-a1b2-4dc1-abd2-813f61290c98	none      	swap      	defaults  	0 0

the same thing still happens.


http://ix.io/6g5 here is 500 lines of journal when I shut it down right away to pastebin

http://ix.io/6g7 here is 100 lines when I let it sit while I ate breakfast. It seems to register that I'm pushing the power button so it isn't completely dead.

On the one that sat for a while it seems to have stopped at cleaning out temporary files. I checked /tmp and it was empty.

Thanks for all the help so far WonderWoofy!

Edit: nope it never dumps me into any recovery shells.

Double edit: solved it. Turned on debug in the kernel options, saw it was complaining about a frame buffer conflict. Added 'nomodeset' to the default grub configuration and ran grub-mkconfig. Boom boots fine.

Last edited by orthanc (2013-06-19 02:40:44)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB