You are not logged in.

#1 2013-06-18 09:52:57

Llama
Member
From: St.-Petersburg, Russia
Registered: 2008-03-03
Posts: 1,301

[SOLVED] Kate and Markdown

Hi,

It looks like Kate has some support for markdown. Unfortunately, I can't find any trace of it, in the Help, Plugins or elsewhere. Tried just to type some markdown into it: no luck. Any links or ideas?

There is a katepart package; what is it?

UPD:

The AUR package kate-syntax-markdown-git seems to have been deleted, quite appropriately, since 'the patch has been accepted upstream'. Which does not make things any easier for me smile .

Last edited by Llama (2013-06-19 04:29:47)

Online

#2 2013-06-18 12:38:47

x33a
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2009-08-15
Posts: 3,430
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Kate and Markdown

Which extension are you using for the filename?

Offline

#3 2013-06-18 12:46:39

Llama
Member
From: St.-Petersburg, Russia
Registered: 2008-03-03
Posts: 1,301

Re: [SOLVED] Kate and Markdown

x33a wrote:

Which extension are you using for the filename?

Untitled, *.txt, then run out of ideas.

Online

#4 2013-06-18 16:42:28

x33a
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2009-08-15
Posts: 3,430
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Kate and Markdown

Offline

#5 2013-06-19 02:11:16

systemovich
Member
Registered: 2013-05-27
Posts: 20

Re: [SOLVED] Kate and Markdown

You can also set the syntax highlighting for a file with any extension, via the menubar: Tools > Highlighting > Markup > Markdown.

Last edited by systemovich (2013-06-19 02:11:58)

Offline

#6 2013-06-19 04:29:19

Llama
Member
From: St.-Petersburg, Russia
Registered: 2008-03-03
Posts: 1,301

Re: [SOLVED] Kate and Markdown

Thanks! Not much of a markdown support, IMHO, but that's off topic.

Last edited by Llama (2013-06-19 04:32:31)

Online

#7 2014-02-24 13:37:21

BaldFat
Member
Registered: 2014-02-24
Posts: 1

Re: [SOLVED] Kate and Markdown

Kate has VERY good MarkDown support. You can even build HTML within Kate.

Convert Markdown to HTML in Kate text editor

Offline

#8 2014-02-24 14:59:47

korn36
Member
Registered: 2014-01-14
Posts: 111

Re: [SOLVED] Kate and Markdown

There is Markdown support, and it works fine.
Click Tools->Syntax Highlighting->Markup Languages->MarkDown, then type some markdown.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB