You are not logged in.

#1 2013-07-01 18:00:24

extarius
Member
Registered: 2013-07-01
Posts: 17

[SOLVED] Realtek onboard NIC doesn't want to find my router

Warning All output had to be typed by me, as I have no internet connection on the machine in question. Sorry for any mistakes!
So I installed Arch on my new build the other day, following the instructions here. I used my USB wifi card to download the package databases and such for pacstrap, because it's faster (but extremely inconvenient, I have to bring the tower out from under the desk to get a signal). Everything runs fine, I mount my partition and arch-chroot into /mnt, install GRUB, configure users, etc. and reboot.
When I boot into my new installation, though, Arch doesn't seem to want to recognize the NIC. Doing some googling, I arrive at the Network Configuration article and do some troubleshooting. Attempting to ping www.google.com yields the following:

ping: unknown host www.google.com

Going down the page, I ping 8.8.8.8:

connect: Network is unreachable

No dice. Alright, so I don't have an internet connection. I execute lspci -v:

...
05:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller (rev 06)
	Subsystem: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd Motherboard
	Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 75
	I/O ports at b000 [size=256]
	Memory at d0004000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=4K]
	Memory at d0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=16K]
	Capabilities: [40] Power Management version 3
	Capabilities: [50] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
	Capabilities: [70] Express Endpoint, MSI 01
	Capabilities: [b0] MSI-X: Enable- Count=4 Masked-
	Capabilities: [d0] Vital Product Data
	Capabilities: [100] Advanced Error Reporting
	Capabilities: [140] Virtual Channel
	Capabilities: [160] Device Serial Number 00-00-00-00-68-4c-e0-00
	Kernel driver in use: r8168
	Kernel modules: r8169, r8168

From previous attempts to fix this problem, I blacklisted r8169 and made the NIC use r8168 instead, but that doesn't seem to have worked. Subsequently, dmesg | grep r8168 yields:

[    2.668421] r8168 Gigabit Ethernet driver 8.036.00-NAPI loaded
[    2.668681] r8168 0000:05:00.0: irq 75 for MSI/MSI-X
[    2.680827] r8168: This product is covered by one or more of the following patents: US6,570,884, US6,115,776, and US6,327,625.
[    2.670840] r8168  Copyright (C) 2013  Realtek NIC software team <nicfae@realtek.com>
[    7.963924] r8168: enp5s0: link up
[  35.781650] Modules linked in: ...lots of modules...

Attempting to use a dynamic IP address, I run dhcpcd -d enp5s0:

dhcpcd[746]: version 5.6.8 starting
dhcpcd[746]: enp5s0: using hwaddr 94:de:80:7a:60:e7
dhcpcd[746]: enp5s0: executing `/usr/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-run-hooks’, reason PREINIT
dhcpcd[746]: enp5s0: executing `/usr/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-run-hooks’, reason CARRIER
dhcpcd[746]: enp5s0: sending IPv6 Router Solicitation
dhcpcd[746]: enp5s0: broadcasting for a lease
dhcpcd[746]: enp5s0: sending DISCOVER (xid 0xb1d3d9a4), next in 3.35 seconds
dhcpcd[746]: enp5s0: sending DISCOVER (xid 0xb1d3d9a4), next in 8.13 seconds
dhcpcd[746]: enp5s0: sending IPv6 Router Solicitation
dhcpcd[746]: enp5s0: sending IPv6 Router Solicitation
dhcpcd[746]: enp5s0: sending DISCOVER (xid 0xb1d3d9a4), next in 15.31 seconds
dhcpcd[746]: enp5s0: sending IPv6 Router Solicitation
dhcpcd[746]: enp5s0: no IPv6 Routers available
dhcpcd[746]: enp5s0: sending DISCOVER (xid 0xb1d3d9a4), next in 32.42 seconds
dhcpcd[746]: enp5s0: timed out

As you can see, it seems to be having trouble locating my router and obtaining a lease from it. Finally, ip addr yields:

1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN
	link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
	inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
		valid_lft forever preffered_lft forever
	inet6 ::1/128 scope host
		valid_lft forever preffered_lft forever
2: enp5s0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP qlen 1000
	link/ether 94:de:80:7a:60:e7 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
	inet6 fe80::96de::80ff::fe7a:60e7/64 scope link
		valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

Not sure if it matters, but the kernel release is 3.9.8-1-ARCH. In addition, the relevant PC specs are as follows:

  • Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ ATX AMD Motherboard

  • AMD FX-8120 Zambezi 3.1GHz Socket AM3+ 8-Core Processor

Please let me know if I've missed anything log-wise! Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks!

Last edited by extarius (2013-07-01 19:27:31)

Offline

#2 2013-07-01 18:30:02

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [SOLVED] Realtek onboard NIC doesn't want to find my router

Welcome to the Arch forums.  That was an amazing first post.  It is refreshing to see a new forum member actually post with as much detail as possible in order to explain the situation.  Too often we get people saying things like "I can't get to the internet... why?" as the extent of their post.  So thanks.

So I am curious about what the dhcpcd is trying to do.  It seems to be trying to soliciting for a ipv6 address, but mentions nothing about in ipv4 address.  It is not unfortunately not entirely uncommon for dhcpcd to time out waiting for an ipv6 address that never comes.  So are you using ipv6?  Do you expect an ipv6 address?  I noticed that when you tried to ping the google DNS server, you used their ipv4 address (8.8.8.8).  So I am thinking that means you are actually using ipv4.

I wonder if you might be able to poll for just an ipv4 address with dhcpcd.  Just run it with -4 and it should disable the ipv6 stuff.  You might also want to try dhclient and see what kind of output it gives you.  If you are definitely not using ipv6, and it is not offered in your area, you might want to disable it.  There are instructions in the wiki on how to do this... but you might want to wait until you establish the issue before doing things like that.

Offline

#3 2013-07-01 18:44:57

extarius
Member
Registered: 2013-07-01
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] Realtek onboard NIC doesn't want to find my router

Thank you! smile
As for IPv6, I'm pretty sure that's not what my router is, as far as I understand it (its address is 10.0.0.1, and I think IPv6 is hexadecimal or something?). Running dhcpcd with -4 yields a timeout as well, unfortunately. Thanks for the suggestion with dhclient, but it doesn't seem to work either sad. Running dhclient -v enp5s0 yields the following:

...blah blah blah, dhclient license information...
Listening on LPF/enp5s0/94:de:80:7a:60:e7
Sending on  LPF/enp5s0/94:de:80:7a:60:e7
Sending on  Socket/fallback
DHCPDISCOVER on enp5s0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
DHCPDISCOVER on enp5s0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 18
DHCPDISCOVER on enp5s0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 20
DHCPDISCOVER on enp5s0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 15
No DHCPOFFERS received.
No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.

Offline

#4 2013-07-01 18:56:35

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [SOLVED] Realtek onboard NIC doesn't want to find my router

Yes, 10.0.0.1 is an ipv4 address.  What happens if you just force a static ip address?  It is typically not a good idea to give a static IP within the range that is controlled by the dhcp server, but for the sake of debugging, can you see what happens when you assign the NIC an address?  Be sure to give it an address that is not already teken by another device.

I wonder if you might just have a bad ethernet cable.  I have seen issues fixed numerous times that were caused by a damaged cable.

Offline

#5 2013-07-01 19:02:53

teekay
Member
Registered: 2011-10-26
Posts: 271

Re: [SOLVED] Realtek onboard NIC doesn't want to find my router

You need to enable IOMMU in the BIOS of the Gigabyte board. I bought a 990FXA-UD5 last week and went through the same hell.

Afterwards uninstall r8168 and use the standard r8169 in-kernel one, it works fine.

Offline

#6 2013-07-01 19:05:43

extarius
Member
Registered: 2013-07-01
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] Realtek onboard NIC doesn't want to find my router

Gave it a static IP address of 10.0.0.8; ping -v -c 3 10.0.0.1 yields:

PING 10.0.0.1 (10.0.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 10.0.0.8 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
...
--- 10.0.0.1 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 0 received, +3 errors, 100% packet loss, time 2008ms
pipe 3

Tried adding a default route (10.0.0.1), but pinging 8.8.8.8 yields the same result.

The Ethernet cable is good, I plugged it into my laptop and it connects fine.

EDIT: I accidentally a word.

Last edited by extarius (2013-07-01 19:12:46)

Offline

#7 2013-07-01 19:16:20

teekay
Member
Registered: 2011-10-26
Posts: 271

Re: [SOLVED] Realtek onboard NIC doesn't want to find my router

Just to make sure you don't miss it, I quote myself:

teekay wrote:

You need to enable IOMMU in the BIOS of the Gigabyte board.

Offline

#8 2013-07-01 19:18:53

extarius
Member
Registered: 2013-07-01
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] Realtek onboard NIC doesn't want to find my router

Wow, enabling IOMMU did the trick! Thanks, teekay!

Offline

#9 2013-07-01 19:25:22

teekay
Member
Registered: 2011-10-26
Posts: 271

Re: [SOLVED] Realtek onboard NIC doesn't want to find my router

Np! And welcome to archlinux forums! Don't forget to add [solved] to the thread's title.

Offline

#10 2013-07-01 19:38:28

alphaniner
Member
From: Ancapistan
Registered: 2010-07-12
Posts: 2,798

Re: [SOLVED] Realtek onboard NIC doesn't want to find my router

@teekay

I'd love to know how you worked that out. I thought IOMMU was strictly related to device passthrough to VMs.


But whether the Constitution really be one thing, or another, this much is certain - that it has either authorized such a government as we have had, or has been powerless to prevent it. In either case, it is unfit to exist.
-Lysander Spooner

Offline

#11 2013-07-01 20:29:03

teekay
Member
Registered: 2011-10-26
Posts: 271

Re: [SOLVED] Realtek onboard NIC doesn't want to find my router

alphaniner wrote:

@teekay

I'd love to know how you worked that out. I thought IOMMU was strictly related to device passthrough to VMs.

I bought it because I wanted to play with VGA passthrough in recent QEMU, and after some hours fiddling with no network and no USB2, short before I was about to take the board out and send it back or throw it out the window, I thought let's test if IOMMU works, at least. I never would have guessed that enabling the IOMMU unit could possibly fix the network. Never.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB