You are not logged in.

#1 2013-07-13 15:54:50

ptchinster
Member
Registered: 2008-12-27
Posts: 41

[solved] reanalyzing deps installed after the initial package

I installed cups (and its needed packages) and it worked for several print jobs. After getting 1 that errored out a lot, i found i needed to install hplip. I ran

pacman -S hplip --asdep

printed my file, and all was good. However, looking at the output of

$ pacman -Qdt
hplip 3.13.6-1

I see that it is listed as a top level package. How can i put hplip "under" cups, so that if i end up removing cups and all its deps, hplip is automatically removed as well?

Last edited by ptchinster (2013-07-13 16:04:29)

Offline

#2 2013-07-13 15:58:13

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,427

Re: [solved] reanalyzing deps installed after the initial package

hplip optionally needs cups, not the other way around. You would have to rebuild cups with hplip as a dependency to do what you want to do.

Offline

#3 2013-07-13 16:04:09

ptchinster
Member
Registered: 2008-12-27
Posts: 41

Re: [solved] reanalyzing deps installed after the initial package

'Doh

>.< fail on my part

Offline

#4 2013-07-13 18:34:26

Xyne
Moderator/TU
Registered: 2008-08-03
Posts: 5,644
Website

Re: [solved] reanalyzing deps installed after the initial package

karol wrote:

hplip optionally needs cups, not the other way around. You would have to rebuild cups with hplip as a dependency to do what you want to do.

Or he can just use makedep.

makedep cups -a hplip

Offline

#5 2013-07-14 00:14:06

Allan
Developer
From: Brisbane, AU
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 10,397
Website

Re: [solved] reanalyzing deps installed after the initial package

With pacman-4.2, optdeps that are installed with --asdep will not be outputted in -Qtd.   (can be shown with -Qttd)

Offline

#6 2013-07-14 00:36:59

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,427

Re: [solved] reanalyzing deps installed after the initial package

Allan wrote:

With pacman-4.2, optdeps that are installed with --asdep will not be outputted in -Qtd.   (can be shown with -Qttd)

Does this cover OP's situation situation?
Does a package have to be an optdep for this to work or can I "bind" any package this way?

Offline

#7 2013-07-14 05:18:19

Xyne
Moderator/TU
Registered: 2008-08-03
Posts: 5,644
Website

Re: [solved] reanalyzing deps installed after the initial package

Allan wrote:

With pacman-4.2, optdeps that are installed with --asdep will not be outputted in -Qtd.   (can be shown with -Qttd)

Are there plans to add a prompt to remove optdeps too? (e.g. if optdep installed with --asdep and not (optionally) required by another package then prompt)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB