You are not logged in.

#1 2013-02-03 21:22:15

chrisburnor
Member
Registered: 2011-12-29
Posts: 12

Installing Parallels 8 Tools

I just installed Arch on Parallels 8 this morning and everything is working fine except for installing the Parallels Tools which I'd like to install to get the right video adapter.

I mount the iso and export the def_sysconfdir as instructed in the Parallels wiki (https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Parallels) but when I run ./install, I get an error saying to install the latest vesion of make, gcc and the linux headers.  I already have them installed though.

Offline

#2 2013-03-13 19:58:48

javajoe
Member
Registered: 2013-03-13
Posts: 1

Re: Installing Parallels 8 Tools

I am wondering if you found a solution?  I am having the same issue.  Thanks.

Offline

#3 2013-03-16 19:24:32

chrisburnor
Member
Registered: 2011-12-29
Posts: 12

Re: Installing Parallels 8 Tools

Not yet.  I'm basically waiting on one before I go out and spend $99 on Parallels.

Offline

#4 2013-04-09 11:26:54

hecticpoodle
Member
Registered: 2013-04-09
Posts: 1

Re: Installing Parallels 8 Tools

I have the latest paid version of Parallel Desktop and I'm facing the same issue. If anyone has any suggestions, please let us know.

Offline

#5 2013-07-19 19:04:07

dpzmick
Member
Registered: 2013-07-19
Posts: 2

Re: Installing Parallels 8 Tools

I am working on a solution to this. The problem seems to be related to arch moving away from /etc/rc.d to this new systemctl thing.

Last edited by dpzmick (2013-07-19 19:05:03)

Offline

#6 2013-07-19 19:17:51

dpzmick
Member
Registered: 2013-07-19
Posts: 2

Re: Installing Parallels 8 Tools

I have shared files working, which is all I was shooting for at the moment. I just created /etc/init.d/ and let parallels install its startup script there.

After the installer failed, I ran /etc/init.d/prltoolsd start, mounted my share, and it worked

This is clearly a bad workaround, but all I need is something quick and dirty for now. Sorry I can't provide a more elegant solution!

Offline

#7 2013-07-19 20:20:08

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: Installing Parallels 8 Tools

chrisburnor wrote:

Not yet.  I'm basically waiting on one before I go out and spend $99 on Parallels.

I am not sure why you don't just use VirtualBox.  It too has guest modules, and they actually build and work on Arch Linux.  Besides that, they are also provided all packaged up in the [community] repo.

Oh yeah, and VirtualBox costs $99 less than Parallels.

dpzmick wrote:

...I just created /etc/init.d/ and let parallels install its startup script there...

If it is just a script that you are running, I wonder what is in the script?  It is probably pretty easily modifiable.  Maybe you could have it install the script to somewhere like /usr/lib/systemd/scripts (though it should probably go in /etc, but the /usr directory actually already exists).  Then make a service file that achieves the same thing as putting it in /etc/init.d?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB