You are not logged in.

#1 2013-07-21 22:56:03

onewarmslime
Member
Registered: 2013-07-17
Posts: 21

[SOLVED] Age of Empires 2 multiplayer

Greetings,
has anyone managed to play a multiplayer game on AOE2 (or the expansion)? In my wine setup it only gives me an option to connect with DIrectPlay and I never even got that working under windows... I also have some minor mouse problems and no music (the latter also a bug in windows) but I can live with that...

Last edited by onewarmslime (2013-07-24 22:18:17)

Offline

#2 2013-07-24 02:47:48

Pse
Member
Registered: 2008-03-15
Posts: 383

Re: [SOLVED] Age of Empires 2 multiplayer

You could try with the AoE 2 'HD' edition released on Steam for newer systems. It may work better in Wine since it was ported to DirectX 9. It's not cheap, though.

Check it out: http://store.steampowered.com/app/221380/

Offline

#3 2013-07-24 09:05:50

onewarmslime
Member
Registered: 2013-07-17
Posts: 21

Re: [SOLVED] Age of Empires 2 multiplayer

Thanks for the answer, I'd considered that buy but I mostly want to play LAN with a couple of friends and you can't do that with AoE 2 hd. I guess I'll have to use my old windows 98 system if I Want to play this game or just buy the HD edition sad

Offline

#4 2013-07-24 14:14:42

themax
Member
Registered: 2013-05-14
Posts: 29

Re: [SOLVED] Age of Empires 2 multiplayer

Install "directplay" with winetricks, then it should work perfectly fine.
As you can read here
it is is just

winetricks directplay

Also check out the userpatch, it improves the game a lot.
http://userpatch.aiscripters.net

Offline

#5 2013-07-24 19:13:29

Pse
Member
Registered: 2008-03-15
Posts: 383

Re: [SOLVED] Age of Empires 2 multiplayer

Wow, that patch looks as good as the HD edition. Thanks for pointing it out!

Offline

#6 2013-07-24 22:18:02

onewarmslime
Member
Registered: 2013-07-17
Posts: 21

Re: [SOLVED] Age of Empires 2 multiplayer

themax wrote:

Install "directplay" with winetricks, then it should work perfectly fine.
As you can read here
it is is just

winetricks directplay

Also check out the userpatch, it improves the game a lot.
http://userpatch.aiscripters.net


OMG

YOU'RE A GOD
this actually worked!!!!! I can't tell you how excited I am. The patch looks awesome I'd definitely like to have 300 population on age of empires 2 (1000 seems a bit excessive) tongue
you're the best, thanks a lot, hope others see this cause I know other people have this problem too

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB