You are not logged in.

#951 2013-07-19 12:17:29

Black Heart
Member
Registered: 2013-07-17
Posts: 6

Re: The i3 thread

t0m5k1 wrote:
Black Heart wrote:

Unfortunately I can not get it to patch. What do I need to add or remove (manually) from workspace.c to make this work?

#i3 on irc.twice-irc.de may be a better source of advice for that answer

No luck.

Offline

#952 2013-07-20 08:02:57

Ari'osika
Member
From: Your computer, okay?
Registered: 2010-06-22
Posts: 175

Re: The i3 thread

Anyone know how to disable the exit prompt? I just started using i3 again (in a very long time) and I'd really like to be able kill my session consequences be damned and sans the use of the mouse?

Insofar I've only identified a package downgrade as the only viable means and seeing as how the amount of frozen packages I'm forced to maintain keeps growing I'd like a better alternative, thanks!

EDIT:
I also forgot to mention that using;

bindsym $mod+Shift+e exit

Simply drops me into a console from I which I have to restart my comp just to regain my X session sad

Last edited by Ari'osika (2013-07-20 08:15:48)


If you're reading this; you're awesome.

Offline

#953 2013-07-20 09:17:20

msthev
Member
Registered: 2012-04-05
Posts: 177

Re: The i3 thread

It should be exactly just `exit`. The only thing that changed in some i3 version was that this command was wrapped in a call to i3-nagbar.

Ari'osika wrote:

(…) Simply drops me into a console from I which I have to restart my comp just to regain my X session sad

I don't understand; how are you starting X? Where do you want to be after exiting i3?

Offline

#954 2013-07-21 01:02:59

Ari'osika
Member
From: Your computer, okay?
Registered: 2010-06-22
Posts: 175

Re: The i3 thread

Doesn't work sad I've already tried it with and without quotes / backticks.

msthev wrote:

It should be exactly just `exit`. The only thing that changed in some i3 version was that this command was wrapped in a call to i3-nagbar.

Ari'osika wrote:

(…) Simply drops me into a console from I which I have to restart my comp just to regain my X session sad

I don't understand; how are you starting X? Where do you want to be after exiting i3?

In previous incarnations of i3 whenever I exited my session it would just drop me back to the login prompt (SLiM back then as now)

Last edited by Ari'osika (2013-07-21 01:12:03)


If you're reading this; you're awesome.

Offline

#955 2013-07-21 10:37:54

Ari'osika
Member
From: Your computer, okay?
Registered: 2010-06-22
Posts: 175

Re: The i3 thread

Aha!

The following works;

bindsym $mod+Shift+e "exit"

If you're reading this; you're awesome.

Offline

#956 2013-07-25 15:30:58

dom0
Member
Registered: 2013-02-16
Posts: 35

Re: The i3 thread

A while back I was dissatisified with i3-dmenu-desktop and rewrote it in C (for speed). On my machine i3-dmenu-desktop takes close to half a second, whereas j4-dmenu-desktop (my rewrite) takes something around 25 ms. Maybe someone deems it useful wink

https://github.com/enkore/j4-dmenu-desktop

Offline

#957 2013-07-25 16:25:46

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 13,437

Re: The i3 thread

dom0 wrote:

A while back I was dissatisified with i3-dmenu-desktop and rewrote it in C (for speed).

Well, c++, actually smile

I will give it try sometime this weekend.  I see that your LICENSE file calls out GPLv3, but your source files have no copyright declarations in them.  Might I suggest you add them?


Edit:. Oh, by the way, Welcome to the Arch Linux forums.

Last edited by ewaller (2013-07-25 16:26:54)


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
You assume people are rational and influenced by evidence.  You must not work with the public much. -- Trilby
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#958 2013-07-25 17:00:00

oliver
Member
Registered: 2007-12-12
Posts: 421

Re: The i3 thread

dom0 wrote:

A while back I was dissatisified with i3-dmenu-desktop and rewrote it in C (for speed). On my machine i3-dmenu-desktop takes close to half a second, whereas j4-dmenu-desktop (my rewrite) takes something around 25 ms. Maybe someone deems it useful wink

https://github.com/enkore/j4-dmenu-desktop

Took me a few seconds to figure out why it was j4 :-)  Maybe I need to watch Spinal Tap again.

Over an order of magnitude quicker for me...  thanks

Offline

#959 2013-07-25 17:53:04

dom0
Member
Registered: 2013-02-16
Posts: 35

Re: The i3 thread

ewaller wrote:
dom0 wrote:

A while back I was dissatisified with i3-dmenu-desktop and rewrote it in C (for speed).

Well, c++, actually smile

I will give it try sometime this weekend.  I see that your LICENSE file calls out GPLv3, but your source files have no copyright declarations in them.  Might I suggest you add them?


Edit:. Oh, by the way, Welcome to the Arch Linux forums.

It's more a (dirty smile ) mixture... I'm planning to rewrite the C++ parts in pure C, maybe that gives another small increase in speed.

Thanks for the warm welcome smile

Last edited by dom0 (2013-07-25 17:53:16)

Offline

#960 2013-07-25 18:03:48

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: The i3 thread

j4-dmenu-desktop is quite neat!  Thanks.  But I noticed that the original i3-dmenu-desktop is not case sensitive, while yours is.  Was that intentional?

Offline

#961 2013-07-25 23:21:19

dom0
Member
Registered: 2013-02-16
Posts: 35

Re: The i3 thread

Using -i with dmenu will fix that. i3-dmenu-desktop behaves case insensitive by default, because i3-d-d's dmenu command is "dmenu -i" by default. I think I'll change the default of j4-d-d to "dmenu -i", too (e: done).

(e: also fixed gpl licensing stuff)

Last edited by dom0 (2013-07-25 23:30:58)

Offline

#962 2013-07-26 17:56:29

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: The i3 thread

Neato!  I have made j4-menu-desktop the default, and dmenu_run is now bound to the same keybinding but with Shift as well.  Thanks for the neat little add on dom0.

Edit: BTW, check this out!  I have a fast SSD, so either is pretty instant, but there is apparently a big difference:

$ time j4-dmenu-desktop
j4-dmenu-desktop  0.00s user 0.00s system 0% cpu 1.500 total

...compared to:

$ time i3-dmenu-desktop 
Smartmatch is experimental at /usr/bin/i3-dmenu-desktop line 59.
<snip>
i3-dmenu-desktop  0.15s user 0.02s system 6% cpu 2.420 total

Last edited by WonderWoofy (2013-07-26 18:00:04)

Offline

#963 2013-07-26 18:08:14

dom0
Member
Registered: 2013-02-16
Posts: 35

Re: The i3 thread

Interesting. I'm wondering how many applications you have installed, that this takes so incredibly long. I added some info about this just now, so it prints how many files it read & how many apps were identified.

On my system, just measuring how long dmenu-desktop takes (with --dmenu=cat) the current HEAD of j4-d-d is something between 15 and 20 ms with 380 files read and 272 apps found.

Offline

#964 2013-07-26 18:15:40

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: The i3 thread

Incredibly long?  Oh I think I see what you mean.  No the time itself is how long it actually takes me to hit the escape key (or enter something to launch).  I was more trying to highlight the user time, system time, and % cpu, which were all zero.  Compared to the i3-dmenu-desktop, it is infinitely better.

In any case, here is the new output:

time j4-dmenu-desktop 
Read 106 .desktop files, found 91 apps.
j4-dmenu-desktop  0.00s user 0.00s system 0% cpu 3.152 total

Edit: Apparently, I need to do some cleaning, as there are certainly not 91 apps that I think I use regularly... I'll have to dive into the /usr/share/applications directory and see what kind of cruft I have there.

Last edited by WonderWoofy (2013-07-26 18:17:15)

Offline

#965 2013-07-27 17:49:29

freestyler7
Member
Registered: 2010-11-02
Posts: 33

Re: The i3 thread

with a samsung 840 SSD and the whole gnome & gnome-extra groups:
i3-dmenu-desktop --dmenu="dmenu -b -i"  0.26s user 0.01s system 25% cpu 1.058 total

Read 188 .desktop files, found 141 apps.
j4-dmenu-desktop --dmenu="dmenu -b -i"  0.00s user 0.01s system 0% cpu 1.211 total

dom0: If you want to maintain the AUR package yourself, you can contact me. smile

Offline

#966 2013-07-28 13:47:04

ryzion
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2012-03-20
Posts: 79

Re: The i3 thread

Has anyone experienced problems with i3-input lately? The input window wont popup anymore but it still accepts my input (blindly).

Offline

#967 2013-07-28 14:14:12

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: The i3 thread

Have you got an example of a command you are trying to use?


Mr Green

Offline

#968 2013-07-28 14:24:23

ryzion
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2012-03-20
Posts: 79

Re: The i3 thread

bindsym $mod+n exec i3-input -F 'rename workspace to "%s"' -P 'New name: '

worked flawlessly a while ago

E: It seems that having your primary monitor not at position 0x0 is causing the problem.

Last edited by ryzion (2013-07-28 14:37:17)

Offline

#969 2013-07-29 22:16:21

dom0
Member
Registered: 2013-02-16
Posts: 35

Re: The i3 thread

While we're on it... you may also find i3pystatus (There is, I think, a package in the AUR, but installing from source is easy ,it's Python) useful. It's a complete replacement for i3status with a ton of modules (some need additional libraries, which is mentioned in the readme)...

The exceptional thing about i3pystatus are the many many options to customize everything. All modules allow to use a custom format string to display exactly what you want.

Modules included:
-Volume display for ALSA + pulseaudio
-Network status
-Wireless status
-Backlight brightness display
-Battery monitor (highly customizable, also supports D-Bus notifications if the battery goes below an alert treshold)
-Clock
-Disk monitor
-Load
-New-Mail Display for notmuch, Thunderbird, and IMAP
-MPD display for current song, play state
-Parcel tracker for DHL and UPS
-PyLoad status display
-Runwatch for standard pid-files
-Intel (and others?) CPU temp display
-Also generic modules to display stuff from text files in a grep-like fashion (regex, file)

i3pystatus also supports a protocol extension that will be shipped with the next i3 release ( I think ) allowing it to do stuff if you click on something in your i3bar. E.g. clicking on the MPD info will toggle play/pause, right clicking on it will mute/unmute MPD. Until then you can try, if you want, the unstable/dev version of i3[bar] from the git...

Last edited by dom0 (2013-07-29 22:22:25)

Offline

#970 2013-08-17 01:40:09

minism
Member
Registered: 2012-09-09
Posts: 4

Re: The i3 thread

Hi all,

I don't believe this is currently possible with i3, but its something from other tiling window managers (specifically awesome) that I desperately want for i3.  I've glanced briefly at some of the source and I don't see anything major preventing this from being possible.  I wanted to first ask if anyone has successfully done this, and if not, if there is any interest in support for it.

In tiling mode, to resize a window with the mouse in i3 you can hold mod and right-click anywhere within the window, and it will select the appropriate (closest) edge and resize that edge.  I'd like to be able to resize both a horizontal and vertical edge simultaneously (essentially meaning you are resizing the corner instead of an edge) like you can do in floating mode, but in tiling mode.  It should behave exactly as if you had performed simultaneous up and left (or whatever) grow commands in resize mode.

Thoughts?

Offline

#971 2013-08-19 15:52:41

lagagnon
Member
From: an Island in the Pacific...
Registered: 2009-12-10
Posts: 1,077
Website

Re: The i3 thread

lagagnon wrote:

I use .xinitrc to launch two terminals and my browser on the same workspace. I want the browser to take up about 2/3 of the right side of the screeen and the two terminals to sit one above the other on the left side. Any way I can set my i3 config to do something like that?

Larry


Finally found an answer to my own question - the key to doing this is to allow a suitable "wait" period until each process is loaded. Here is the relevant part of bottom of my i3 config :

 
exec $HOME/.i3/waitprog.sh

And that shell script is:

#! /bin/sh

# Simple autostart file for i3-wm, you can execute it from i3 config with
# exec $HOME/.i3/waitprog.sh
#
# xdotool and xmessage must be installed

# Wait for program
wait_for_program () {
    n=0
    while true
    do
	# PID of last background command
	if xdotool search --onlyvisible --pid $!; then
	    break
	else
	    # 20 seconds timeout
	    if [ $n -eq 20 ]; then
		xmessage "Error on executing"
		break
	    else
		n=`expr $n + 1`
		sleep 1
	    fi
	fi
    done
}

# Start some programs, eg below
# 
# ______________________
# |          |          |
# |  urxvt   |  chrome  |
# |          |          |
# |----------|          |
# |          |          |
# |  urxvt   |          |
# |__________|__________|


i3-msg split v

urxvt -tr -sh 60 -e tmux &
wait_for_program

urxvt -tr -sh 60 -e tmux &
wait_for_program

i3-msg split h

chromium &
wait_for_program

i3-msg move right
i3-msg resize grow width 60 px

exit 0

That wait function comes from here: https://github.com/fhaun/config-misc/bl … -i3-simple
but you could also use i3-exec-wait from here: https://github.com/drbig/i3-exec-wait .

Larry


Philosophy is looking for a black cat in a dark room. Metaphysics is looking for a black cat in a dark room that isn't there. Religion is looking for a black cat in a dark room that isn't there and shouting "I found it!". Science is looking for a black cat in a dark room with a flashlight.

Offline

#972 2013-09-03 09:46:02

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: The i3 thread

Currently using this in config to make Firefox Downloads page float but it does not seem to be working

for_window [class="Firefox" title="^Downloads$"] floating enable

Is there another way to do it?


Mr Green

Offline

#973 2013-09-03 09:57:02

ryzion
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2012-03-20
Posts: 79

Re: The i3 thread

Firefox downloads where merged with the library

Try:

for_window [class="Firefox" title="^Library$"] floating enable

Last edited by ryzion (2013-09-03 09:57:13)

Offline

#974 2013-09-03 10:25:32

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 2,151

Re: The i3 thread

ryzion wrote:

Firefox downloads where merged with the library

I suggest the language independent selection with class and instance.

for_window [class="^Firefox$" instance="^Places$"] floating enable

By the way, I just have firefox in a tabbed container, so opening the downloads or the library will just hide the browser window and I don't need to work with a floating window here.

Last edited by progandy (2013-09-03 10:29:02)

Offline

#975 2013-09-03 10:56:03

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: The i3 thread

I have firefox in a tabbed container so not a big deal just that when downloads pops up over entire screen it gets annoying, will try instance

thanks


Mr Green

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB