You are not logged in.

#1 2013-02-19 19:48:32

LinuxFTW
Member
Registered: 2012-03-17
Posts: 30

Banshee always sets itself to max volume and ignores global volumes.

No other program has this problem. Anyone know how to fix this?

I'm using latest cinnamon and lastest banshee from the repo.

Offline

#2 2013-02-19 20:23:23

rg_arc
Member
From: Hattiesburg
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 491
Website

Re: Banshee always sets itself to max volume and ignores global volumes.

I have the same problem too. Pulseaudio pushes all the volume slides to 100% regardless of the master channel when you first start playing a song with Banshee. I have to go to alsamixer and move them around everytime.. even after I stored the settings. Its a real hassle.

Offline

#3 2013-02-20 00:59:48

LinuxFTW
Member
Registered: 2012-03-17
Posts: 30

Re: Banshee always sets itself to max volume and ignores global volumes.

The other issue is that anything about 5% is extremely loud so 100% destroys your speakers/headphones and your ears. Should I create a bug report?

Offline

#4 2013-02-20 09:48:39

rg_arc
Member
From: Hattiesburg
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 491
Website

Re: Banshee always sets itself to max volume and ignores global volumes.

I would suggest using MOC(media on console) or CMUS. I hate GUI based players like Banshee. I've always had this volume issue with Banshee from the start.

Offline

#5 2013-02-20 14:38:50

akspecs
Member
Registered: 2012-02-11
Posts: 169

Re: Banshee always sets itself to max volume and ignores global volumes.

Have you tried setting the volume via pavucontrol?  I don't use Banshee but most apps will remember the specific volume I set for them via pavucontrol.

Offline

#6 2013-02-20 14:41:45

rg_arc
Member
From: Hattiesburg
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 491
Website

Re: Banshee always sets itself to max volume and ignores global volumes.

Do you have to set the volume while banshee is playing in order for it to work?

Offline

#7 2013-02-27 07:00:26

LinuxFTW
Member
Registered: 2012-03-17
Posts: 30

Re: Banshee always sets itself to max volume and ignores global volumes.

Sorry got busy and couldn't reply to this thread. Setting volume in pulse audio settings doesn't make a difference once you close banshee and reopen it, it goes back to max volume. I don't need to change it every song, podcast I play. I need to set it every time I open it up. It's less annoying but it's still pretty annoying.

Offline

#8 2013-03-01 03:02:23

LinuxFTW
Member
Registered: 2012-03-17
Posts: 30

Re: Banshee always sets itself to max volume and ignores global volumes.

Bump

Offline

#9 2013-03-01 08:31:05

karoshi
Member
From: Marburg
Registered: 2008-02-26
Posts: 182

Re: Banshee always sets itself to max volume and ignores global volumes.


It's a bug planet!

Offline

#10 2013-03-01 15:25:38

LinuxFTW
Member
Registered: 2012-03-17
Posts: 30

Re: Banshee always sets itself to max volume and ignores global volumes.

That did not fix it. I guess I'll report it.

4% in banshee is 34% in pulseaudio volume control app. This is really weird.

Last edited by LinuxFTW (2013-03-01 15:32:19)

Offline

#11 2013-03-05 01:16:36

LinuxFTW
Member
Registered: 2012-03-17
Posts: 30

Re: Banshee always sets itself to max volume and ignores global volumes.

I went ahead and created a bug for this:

https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/34150

Offline

#12 2013-08-03 04:34:00

hmorris94
Member
Registered: 2013-08-03
Posts: 1

Re: Banshee always sets itself to max volume and ignores global volumes.

After battling this genuinely painful (!) issue for a while, this solved it for me: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?pid=1031345

(Given) Banshee resets its volume to 100% every time you start it. By default, PulseAudio will set the system volume to the volume of the application with the highest volume. Telling PulseAudio to maintain its own independent volume means Banshee will set its volume to 100% of whatever your system volume was - a lovely 38% or what have you.

In short, edit /etc/pulse/daemon.conf to read

flat-volumes = no

instead of

; flat-volumes = yes

then logout/in.

I know I'm bringing the thread back from the grave, but this was the first result of my Google hunt so I think having a workaround would be beneficial.

Last edited by hmorris94 (2013-08-03 04:38:27)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB