You are not logged in.

#201 2013-08-04 14:39:18

lefteris
Member
Registered: 2013-08-04
Posts: 9

Re: Binaries move to /usr/bin requiring update intervention

Hello guys,

First post in the forum and it's to request help with updating Arch after the move to /usr/bin intervention.

I followed the guide at the front page but I have a big problem.

After rebooting (and herein lies my mistake), I understood that at step 5 I should have issued all 3 commands as shown there:

# pacman -Syu --ignore filesystem,bash
# pacman -S bash
# pacman -Su

Instead of that I rebooted only after the first command. And sure enough when the updated system boots I get an error and the rootfs prompt:

ERROR: Root device mounted succesfully but /sbin/init does not exist.
Bailing out, you are on your own. Good luck.

sh: Can't access tty: job control turned off
[rootfs/]#

This makes sense to me now that I understand I should have also issued the other 2 commands to let the system know that init moved out of /sbin but well ... I am kind of stuck.
I tried to edit the grub init parameters as detailed in this blog post but it did not help me, the system gets stuck somewhere in the initialization process.

What can I do to fix this? Any and all help would be really appreciated.

Offline

#202 2013-08-04 14:41:38

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,699
Website

Re: Binaries move to /usr/bin requiring update intervention

Boot from a live medium, chroot specifying /usr/bin/bash as the shell, then complete the other two commands.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#203 2013-08-04 14:52:53

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 4,900

Re: Binaries move to /usr/bin requiring update intervention

Offline

#204 2013-08-04 16:10:20

lefteris
Member
Registered: 2013-08-04
Posts: 9

Re: Binaries move to /usr/bin requiring update intervention

Hey guys thanks for your replies

I chrooted into the system with an ARCH  live USB stick I had lying around.

The commands I issued were:

mkdir mnt
mount /dev/sda3 mnt
chroot mnt /usr/bin/bash

Subsequently I attempted to follow through with the last 2 commands I had not issued before rebooting but I have some problems:

pacman -S bash

error: Could not open file: /etc/mtab: No such file or directory
error: Could not determine filesystem mount points
error: Failed to commit transaction (unexpected error)

Now this must be a mistake with the way I mounted I guess. I don't chroot very often and I must have misunderstood something.

Issuing file /etc/mtab gives me

/etc/mtab: broken symbolic link to /proc/self/mounts

and from a little search I see that mtab is generated by the mount command so I am definitely doing something wrong either when I chroot or when I mount. Any idea what that is?

Offline

#205 2013-08-04 16:14:00

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 4,900

Re: Binaries move to /usr/bin requiring update intervention

Either use pacman from outside the chroot like the link I gave you previously or read up on how to use chroot.

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Change_Root

Offline

#206 2013-08-04 16:16:05

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 12,740

Re: Binaries move to /usr/bin requiring update intervention

Did you happen to see this wiki entry


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Like you, I have no idea what you are doing, but I am pretty sure it is wrong...Jasonwryan
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#207 2013-08-04 16:25:23

lefteris
Member
Registered: 2013-08-04
Posts: 9

Re: Binaries move to /usr/bin requiring update intervention

Thanks Scimmia! Makes sense, needed to specify the location of some specific directories (including proc) for the file system we chroot into.

mount -t proc proc proc/
mount -t sysfs sys sys/
mount -o bind /dev dev/
mount -t devpts pts dev/pts/

Thanks! Now I know and I also have my system back. I just needed to upgrade bash and issue a pacman -Su to upgrade the filesystem and all worked smoothly smile

Offline

#208 2013-08-04 17:04:38

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,661

Re: Binaries move to /usr/bin requiring update intervention

You could also use arch-chroot from the Arch live USB which does lots of it automagically.


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#209 2013-08-26 17:51:30

arvidsson
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2013-08-26
Posts: 6

Re: Binaries move to /usr/bin requiring update intervention

Is it safe to remove this symlinks?
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root root     7 31.05.2013 20:40 bin -> usr/bin/
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root root     7 31.05.2013 20:40 lib -> usr/lib/
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root root     7 31.05.2013 20:40 lib64 -> usr/lib/
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root root     7 31.05.2013 20:40 sbin -> usr/bin/

System works just fine, so no problem. Just wonder if they are needed..?

Offline

#210 2013-08-26 17:53:21

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 4,900

Re: Binaries move to /usr/bin requiring update intervention

No, it's not safe. They're there for a reason. Don't delete things put there by pacman.

Offline

#211 2013-08-26 17:58:53

arvidsson
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2013-08-26
Posts: 6

Re: Binaries move to /usr/bin requiring update intervention

Scimmia wrote:

No, it's not safe. They're there for a reason. Don't delete things put there by pacman.

Allright! Thank you. Not that it bother me that much, just the idea to have everything as clean as possible, so not needed folders must die! smile This makes me happy that I reinstalled Arch from scratch a few days ago, seems like this update caused 1 or 2 problems.

Offline

#212 2013-08-28 18:32:21

Shim
Member
Registered: 2013-08-23
Posts: 16

Re: Binaries move to /usr/bin requiring update intervention

robin67 wrote:
CaptainKirk wrote:

I copied and pasted the second command from the blog post but I get an error:

$ paclist <repo> | awk ' { print $1 } ' | pacman -Ql - | grep ' /s\?bin/\| /usr/sbin/'
bash: syntax error near unexpected token `|'

Am I doing something wrong?

replace <repo> with the name of an actual repository and you'll be fine

I did that and I'm still getting the same message. What am I doing wrong?

Offline

#213 2013-08-28 18:34:21

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 4,900

Re: Binaries move to /usr/bin requiring update intervention

What command are you using exactly?

Offline

#214 2013-08-28 21:09:50

Shim
Member
Registered: 2013-08-23
Posts: 16

Re: Binaries move to /usr/bin requiring update intervention

Scimmia wrote:

What command are you using exactly?

# paclist <core> | awk ' { print $1 } '  | pacman -Ql - | grep ' /s\?bin/\| /usr/sbin/'
bash: syntax error near unexpected token `|'

I also tried extra, community and multilib with the same result

Offline

#215 2013-08-28 21:28:51

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 5,152

Re: Binaries move to /usr/bin requiring update intervention

The < and > are not meant to be retained, remove them. You also don't need to check official repositories, all packages in those comply with the new filesystem. That command string is meant to be used to check third-party repositories.


Sakura:-
Mobo: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO // Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K 3.4GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 Ti // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR3 (@ 2133MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB Seagate SATAII 5x 1TB Samsung SATAII, 2x 120GB Corsair SSD

Offline

#216 2013-08-29 05:04:01

Shim
Member
Registered: 2013-08-23
Posts: 16

Re: Binaries move to /usr/bin requiring update intervention

WorMzy wrote:

The < and > are not meant to be retained, remove them. You also don't need to check official repositories, all packages in those comply with the new filesystem. That command string is meant to be used to check third-party repositories.

Thank you! I had a dumb moment.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB