You are not logged in.

#1 2013-08-12 09:18:54

p312z
Member
Registered: 2012-05-10
Posts: 6

I can only boot with my Live CD

Hi there fellas,

I've been using Arch for about two years now and it worked like a charm. However, I recently decided to perform a fresh installation since I screwed up when using some packages. I've installed Arch in a few systems and in all of them installation was successful.

This time, although I can see no errors (everything went fine apparently) I cannot boot. If I boot without the CD I get the following screen. It is somehow related to the BIOS, as if it didn't know how to boot from the HDD.
img: http://i.imgur.com/DzqNQKG.jpg

Surprisingly, when I boot from the Live CD and select "Boot existing OS" GRUB is there and my fresh installation is there. Any ideas of what is happening?

Greetings from Spain,
p312z

Offline

#2 2013-08-12 09:26:16

IsSuE
Member
From: Upper Austria
Registered: 2006-04-29
Posts: 309

Re: I can only boot with my Live CD

Are you sure you didn't mess up your GRUB installation?

edit: also provide more infos please; BIOS or UEFI setup?

Last edited by IsSuE (2013-08-12 09:27:15)

Offline

#3 2013-08-12 09:29:08

p312z
Member
Registered: 2012-05-10
Posts: 6

Re: I can only boot with my Live CD

Yes, when performing "grub-install" there is a message that says that everything went fine and no errors were encountered. I'm following the beginners guide btw, which always worked for me. Maybe I shall try reinstalling with Syslinux?

edit: BIOS MBR setup.

Last edited by p312z (2013-08-12 09:29:50)

Offline

#4 2013-08-12 09:36:46

jasonwryan
Forum & Wiki Admin
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 18,545
Website

Re: I can only boot with my Live CD

Rather than have a series of posts where people have to ask for you to provide information piecemeal, please include all the relevant information;
* your grub config
* partition table

Please see How To Ask Questions The Smart Way.


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#5 2013-08-12 09:46:57

p312z
Member
Registered: 2012-05-10
Posts: 6

Re: I can only boot with my Live CD

@jasonwryan you're right, sorry. There you go. My grub.conf file was automatically generated.

fstab

# 
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system>	<dir>	<type>	<options>	<dump>	<pass>
# /dev/sda1
UUID=192f2af1-34ef-40f8-8c1c-bf7a1b407a83	/         	ext4      	rw,relatime,data=ordered	0 1

# /dev/sda2
UUID=90118534-2d84-4702-a94d-435318917040	/home     	ext4      	rw,relatime,data=ordered	0 2

And here, my grub.conf

#
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
#
# It is automatically generated by grub-mkconfig using templates
# from /etc/grub.d and settings from /etc/default/grub
#

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
insmod part_gpt
insmod part_msdos
if [ -s $prefix/grubenv ]; then
  load_env
fi
if [ "${next_entry}" ] ; then
   set default="${next_entry}"
   set next_entry=
   save_env next_entry
   set boot_once=true
else
   set default="0"
fi

if [ x"${feature_menuentry_id}" = xy ]; then
  menuentry_id_option="--id"
else
  menuentry_id_option=""
fi

export menuentry_id_option

if [ "${prev_saved_entry}" ]; then
  set saved_entry="${prev_saved_entry}"
  save_env saved_entry
  set prev_saved_entry=
  save_env prev_saved_entry
  set boot_once=true
fi

function savedefault {
  if [ -z "${boot_once}" ]; then
    saved_entry="${chosen}"
    save_env saved_entry
  fi
}

function load_video {
  if [ x$feature_all_video_module = xy ]; then
    insmod all_video
  else
    insmod efi_gop
    insmod efi_uga
    insmod ieee1275_fb
    insmod vbe
    insmod vga
    insmod video_bochs
    insmod video_cirrus
  fi
}

if [ x$feature_default_font_path = xy ] ; then
   font=unicode
else
insmod part_msdos
insmod ext2
set root='hd0,msdos1'
if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos1 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos1  192f2af1-34ef-40f8-8c1c-bf7a1b407a83
else
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 192f2af1-34ef-40f8-8c1c-bf7a1b407a83
fi
    font="/usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2"
fi

if loadfont $font ; then
  set gfxmode=auto
  load_video
  insmod gfxterm
  set locale_dir=$prefix/locale
  set lang=en_GB
  insmod gettext
fi
terminal_input console
terminal_output gfxterm
set timeout=5
### END /etc/grub.d/00_header ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
menuentry 'Arch Linux, with Linux core repo kernel' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-core repo kernel-true-192f2af1-34ef-40f8-8c1c-bf7a1b407a83' {
	load_video
	set gfxpayload=keep
	insmod gzio
	insmod part_msdos
	insmod ext2
	set root='hd0,msdos1'
	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos1 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos1  192f2af1-34ef-40f8-8c1c-bf7a1b407a83
	else
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 192f2af1-34ef-40f8-8c1c-bf7a1b407a83
	fi
	echo	'Loading Linux core repo kernel ...'
	linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=192f2af1-34ef-40f8-8c1c-bf7a1b407a83 rw  quiet
	echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
	initrd	/boot/initramfs-linux.img
}
menuentry 'Arch Linux, with Linux core repo kernel (Fallback initramfs)' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-core repo kernel-fallback-192f2af1-34ef-40f8-8c1c-bf7a1b407a83' {
	load_video
	set gfxpayload=keep
	insmod gzio
	insmod part_msdos
	insmod ext2
	set root='hd0,msdos1'
	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos1 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos1  192f2af1-34ef-40f8-8c1c-bf7a1b407a83
	else
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 192f2af1-34ef-40f8-8c1c-bf7a1b407a83
	fi
	echo	'Loading Linux core repo kernel ...'
	linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=192f2af1-34ef-40f8-8c1c-bf7a1b407a83 rw  quiet
	echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
	initrd	/boot/initramfs-linux-fallback.img
}

### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
### END /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
### END /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
if [ -f  ${config_directory}/custom.cfg ]; then
  source ${config_directory}/custom.cfg
elif [ -z "${config_directory}" -a -f  $prefix/custom.cfg ]; then
  source $prefix/custom.cfg;
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/60_memtest86+ ###
### END /etc/grub.d/60_memtest86+ ###

Offline

#6 2013-08-12 15:35:33

henk
Member
From: Weert, Netherlands
Registered: 2013-01-01
Posts: 331

Re: I can only boot with my Live CD

After finishing the install and removing the Live CD did you change the boot-order in the BIOS to the HDD on which Grub is installed?
It looks to me your pc is still set to boot from cdrom; without any cd present it seems you are dropped to the BIOS HDD choser.

Offline

#7 2014-01-25 06:12:00

phoxelua
Member
Registered: 2014-01-24
Posts: 11

Re: I can only boot with my Live CD

Hey guys, I seem to have the same problem-  I can't boot into Arch unless I have the USB inserted and I select "Boot existing OS". I have played around with the boot order in the BIOS (pretty much every reasonable combination, at that). But I've had no luck. Do any of you guys have any advice for me?

Offline

#8 2014-01-25 13:59:12

nomorewindows
Member
Registered: 2010-04-03
Posts: 2,976

Re: I can only boot with my Live CD

phoxelua wrote:

Hey guys, I seem to have the same problem-  I can't boot into Arch unless I have the USB inserted and I select "Boot existing OS". I have played around with the boot order in the BIOS (pretty much every reasonable combination, at that). But I've had no luck. Do any of you guys have any advice for me?

You probably have to modify the boot strings with the Boot existing OS option so that it points to your installation.  The ones in the boot settings are just a likely guess.  Then once you get booted, you can install your bootloader.


I may have to CONSOLE you about your usage of ridiculously easy graphical interfaces...
Look ma, no mouse.

Offline

#9 2014-01-25 19:28:58

phoxelua
Member
Registered: 2014-01-24
Posts: 11

Re: I can only boot with my Live CD

@nomorewindows: Thanks for the quick response! I modified the string from ".com32 boot/syslinux/chain.c32 hd0 0" to ".com32 boot/syslinux/chain.c32 hd1 0". But the weird thing is that this leads me to my bootloader (currently syslinux). I can then get into my installation, no problem. I've tried installing different bootloaders from here (tried GRUB before syslinux) but all it does is change to bootloader I see after I "Boot existing OS". How do I get the bootloader to display on power on and without the USB?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB