You are not logged in.

#1 2013-08-19 01:37:01

PianoMasta7
Member
Registered: 2012-09-04
Posts: 4

[SOLVED] Booting into maintenance mode

I know this may sound interesting, but I'm looking to find out HOW to boot INTO maintenance mode.
I've always seen people trying to figure out how to get out of it, and I can't seem to find my way in it.

My cause is to perform maintenance on my filesystem, just to check it and see what's been going on (haven't in a year-ish).

Last edited by PianoMasta7 (2013-08-19 02:47:54)

Offline

#2 2013-08-19 02:16:03

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,661

Re: [SOLVED] Booting into maintenance mode


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#3 2013-08-19 02:47:44

PianoMasta7
Member
Registered: 2012-09-04
Posts: 4

Re: [SOLVED] Booting into maintenance mode

Thanks, actually.

Found that `ro 1` in GRUB can solve it, or `telinit 1`.

Offline

#4 2013-08-19 02:55:27

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [SOLVED] Booting into maintenance mode

Though the old runlevel way will still work, whether the runlevels actually coincide with the (mostly) equivalent systemd.targets depends on what distribution you are using.  Some distributions use some funky runlevel numbering.  So it is probably a good idea to get to know how to do this is standard systemd methods, so you always know precisely where you are headed with that kernel command line addition.

Offline

#5 2013-08-19 02:59:32

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,661

Re: [SOLVED] Booting into maintenance mode

Unless you hit a distribution which doesn't use systemd...


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#6 2013-08-19 03:31:37

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [SOLVED] Booting into maintenance mode

Well that is what I mean.  If you are going to use systemd... then use systemd.  But depending on where you might have come from before using Arch, unless were able to get familiar with the Arch run levels before the systemd switch, the runlevels might not take you where you expect to go.  Also, knowing the systemd.targets is probably just all around beneficial anyway, as you then have that much of a better undertanding of how the systemd dependencies order themselves.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB