You are not logged in.

#1 2004-04-10 12:34:28

nordlicht
Member
From: Hamburg/Germany
Registered: 2003-07-23
Posts: 62

trouble with QT

Hi

I have problems with qt.
If I compile "scriptus" I get this message:

checking for Qt... configure: error: Qt (>= Qt 3.0.2) (library qt-mt) not found. Please check your installation!
For more details about this problem, look at the end of config.log.
Make sure that you have compiled Qt with thread support!

I have compiled qt with the -treads option and I habe qt newer than 3.0.2. I have qt 3.3.1

I found something in google that it could  have to do with gcc3 but i didn't understand that. Something with dll support...

Any Ideas?

Offline

#2 2004-04-11 03:00:23

tehdely
Member
Registered: 2004-02-20
Posts: 148
Website

Re: trouble with QT

Whatever shell you're building scriptus in probably hasn't sourced the qt login scripts.

Make sure you're using a login shell.

If you're building from an Xterm, add this line to your .Xdefaults

XTerm*loginShell: True

If you're building from an 'su' shell, make sure to type 'su -' so it actually logs in as root.  Otherwise it will not carry over several important environment variables.


[Arch GNUstep Repository] [ PKGBUILDS ]
[code][gnustep]
Server = ftp://blkwidow.lerp.com/pub/mirror/arch/gnustep[/code]

Offline

#3 2004-05-03 16:48:36

nordlicht
Member
From: Hamburg/Germany
Registered: 2003-07-23
Posts: 62

Re: trouble with QT

I compile normaly in a nomal console login without any X.
Something is wrong with my qt or with QT at all.

If I try to compile gaiw I get following message:

g++ -c -pipe -Wall -W -g -D_REENTRANT  -DQT_THREAD_SUPPORT -I/usr/local/qt/mkspecs/default -I. -I/usr/local/qt/include -I.ui/ -I.moc/ -o .obj/moc_plotloaddialog.o .moc/moc_plotloaddialog.cpp
g++  -o gaiw .obj/main.o .obj/columnbreak.o .obj/MainDialog.o .obj/plotloaddialog.o .obj/qmake_image_collection.o .obj/moc_MainDialog.o .obj/moc_plotloaddialog.o  -L/usr/local/qt/lib -L/usr/X11R6/lib -lqt-mt -lXext -lX11 -lm -lpthread
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lqt-mt
collect2: ld gab 1 als Ende-Status zurück
make: *** [gaiw] Fehler 1


this is the same error. lib qt-mtis not there, why?
I build qt from ABS so I should have all the headers.

Is there anybody who solved this problem?


-chris

Offline

#4 2004-05-04 18:08:16

apeiro
Daddy
From: Victoria, BC, Canada
Registered: 2002-08-12
Posts: 771
Website

Re: trouble with QT

What is your output from the following three commands?

# ldconfig -p | grep libqt
# echo $QTDIR
# echo $PATH

Offline

#5 2004-05-04 21:33:59

nordlicht
Member
From: Hamburg/Germany
Registered: 2003-07-23
Posts: 62

Re: trouble with QT

Hi

here are the outputs:

$ ldconfig -p | grep libqt
        libqtmcop.so.1 (libc6) => /opt/kde/lib/libqtmcop.so.1
        libqtmcop.so (libc6) => /opt/kde/lib/libqtmcop.so
        libqtc.so.1 (libc6) => /opt/kde/lib/libqtc.so.1
        libqtc.so (libc6) => /opt/kde/lib/libqtc.so
        libqt-mt.so.3.3 (libc6) => /opt/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3.3
        libqt-mt.so.3 (libc6) => /opt/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
        libqt-mt.so (libc6) => /opt/qt/lib/libqt-mt.so

$ echo $QTDIR
/opt/qt


$ echo $PATH
/opt/qt/bin:/usr/local/dx/bin:/usr/local/dx/bin_linux:/usr/local/qt/bin:/bin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/usr/sbin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/opt/bin:/opt/gnome/bin:/opt/j2re/bin:/opt/j2sdk/bin:/opt/kde/bin:/opt/qt/bin:/opt/xfce4/bin


-chris

Offline

#6 2004-05-06 02:55:12

apeiro
Daddy
From: Victoria, BC, Canada
Registered: 2002-08-12
Posts: 771
Website

Re: trouble with QT

Okay, ld is being stupid and can't find the library, even though it's in your ld.so.cache (this happens for me too).

Try adding the qt library dir to LDFLAGS yourself, during the make stage:

# make LDFLAGS+="-L/opt/qt/lib"

Offline

#7 2004-05-06 09:44:41

nordlicht
Member
From: Hamburg/Germany
Registered: 2003-07-23
Posts: 62

Re: trouble with QT

Hi

there is a new error


$ make LDFLAGS+="-L/opt/qt/lib"
/home/chris/bin/uic -L /home/chris/plugins MainDialog.ui -o .ui/MainDialog.h
make: /home/chris/bin/uic: Kommando nicht gefunden
make: *** [.ui/MainDialog.h] Fehler 127

The 3rd row means in english : Command not found
4th row: Error 127


Thank you for helping me


-chris

Offline

#8 2005-12-12 14:59:54

hypermegachi
Member
Registered: 2004-07-25
Posts: 311

Re: trouble with QT

if .configure failes, how do you guys have a Makefile to run the make command?

Offline

#9 2006-01-03 13:12:07

comick
Member
From: /dev/null
Registered: 2005-09-13
Posts: 11
Website

Re: trouble with QT

i have the same problem, and yesterday with a friend we make some reverse.

./configure fail because during the various check and tests, first of look for qt libraries, the linker (ld) go into segfault. The script ./configure do not understand this and think the qt library is not on our system.

Looking arround the net, we found a ld bug that looks like this. This verify only on some amd systems. This explain why it segfault on my computer and not on my friend's pentium.

some discussion about:
http://lists.gnu.org/archive/html/bug-b … 00018.html
http://sourceware.org/ml/binutils/2005-07/msg00130.html

We have to wait a new binutils release..


PlayLINUX.net - the italian linux gamers community!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB