You are not logged in.

#1 2013-09-08 11:09:29

nasosnik
Member
From: Athens - Greece
Registered: 2011-03-10
Posts: 27

VMWare Workstation 10 issue

VMWare Workstation 10 init script (/etc/init.d/vmware called from systemd service) fails to load vmci and vsock modules, resulting error message when trying to open any virtual machine.

Starting VMware services:
   Virtual machine monitor                                             done
   Virtual machine communication interface                     failed
   VM communication interface socket family                  failed
   Blocking file system                                                  done
   Virtual ethernet                                                         done
   VMware Authentication Daemon                                 done

If these modules are modprobed manually after the vmware service has been started, then the virtual machines start without problems.

Does anyone has noticed similar behavior at VMWare Workstation 10 ?

Last edited by nasosnik (2013-09-08 11:09:53)

Offline

#2 2013-09-08 11:24:44

ganlu
Member
From: ChongQing, China
Registered: 2004-01-04
Posts: 336

Re: VMWare Workstation 10 issue

I have the same problem only diffirent part is that I am running Vmware Player 6.

Offline

#3 2013-09-08 22:51:27

BxS
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2009-04-05
Posts: 24

Re: VMWare Workstation 10 issue

I have the exact same problem.

I looked at Arch Wiki (hxxps://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Vmware) and they already have updated the page to vmware10 and don't describe this problem, I thought that I could have made some mistake but now seems that I'm not alone wink

So far I read not so good things about this version, so I went to vmware v9.0.2 and probably will wait until v10.0.1 or something like that.

Last edited by BxS (2013-09-08 22:55:15)

Offline

#4 2013-09-09 06:42:47

haagch
Member
Registered: 2013-08-17
Posts: 206

Re: VMWare Workstation 10 issue

edit: Ok, that wasn't it.

Last edited by haagch (2013-09-09 15:07:19)

Offline

#5 2013-09-09 06:56:00

nasosnik
Member
From: Athens - Greece
Registered: 2011-03-10
Posts: 27

Re: VMWare Workstation 10 issue

haagch wrote:

sudo rm /usr/lib/modules/*/misc/vm*

vmware-modconfig --console --install-all doesn't delete the modules from the previous version and seems to just assume they are from the current version.

It doesn't resolve the issue because it has nothing to do with modules integrity or version, the modules were built fine. The problem is that these modules are not automatically loaded by script.

Offline

#6 2013-09-09 13:49:38

ganlu
Member
From: ChongQing, China
Registered: 2004-01-04
Posts: 336

Re: VMWare Workstation 10 issue

Yes, I just freshly installed Vmware Player 6, there is nothing of previous version left in that folder.

Offline

#7 2013-09-09 15:01:55

haagch
Member
Registered: 2013-08-17
Posts: 206

Re: VMWare Workstation 10 issue

Ok, my previous answer was useless. So I tracked it a bit. I don't understand it but in /etc/init.d/vmware the function vmwareRealModName seems to do funky things. it uses modprobe -R to "resolve" a module name from an alias and the alias is defined as some pci path. It returns an "vmw_vmci[newline]vmci" in vmci's case and when it calls modprobe to load them both, well, it doesn't work.

(This is what it exactly does:)

$ /sbin/modprobe -R 'pci:v000015ADd00000740sv*sd*bc*sc*i*'
vmw_vmci
vmci

A workaround is that in vmwareStartVmci() you change vmwareLoadModule "$mod" to vmwareLoadModule "$vmci" and in vmwareStartVsock() vmwareLoadModule "$mod" to vmwareLoadModule "$vsock" and the same for vmwareStopVsock() and vmwareStopVmci().

Last edited by haagch (2013-09-09 15:04:55)

Offline

#8 2013-09-10 21:53:23

BxS
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2009-04-05
Posts: 24

Re: VMWare Workstation 10 issue

Ok, today I decided to reinstall my vmware v10 pkg to some more tests.

@ haagch,
Thanks, I changed the functions in /etc/init.d/vmware until it loaded and unloaded vmci and vsock correctly (checking with lsmod).

Tested some virtual machines and all went well, but as I said, for now maybe I will return to v9.0.2

Offline

#9 2013-09-11 15:32:05

zouyunce
Member
Registered: 2010-07-10
Posts: 6

Re: VMWare Workstation 10 issue

找到了这东西
https://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-20855
不用/etc/init.d/vmware来启动服务就行了

Offline

#10 2013-09-11 16:02:35

BxS
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2009-04-05
Posts: 24

Re: VMWare Workstation 10 issue

zouyunce wrote:

找到了这东西
https://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-20855
不用/etc/init.d/vmware来启动服务就行了

That is fine, several people have done systemd service files for vmware, I just choose to use vmware with  the least amount of changes/additions as possible.

In vmware 10 we have 4 rc scripts:

$ ls -1 /etc/init.d
vmamqpd
vmware
vmware-USBArbitrator
vmware-workstation-server

For use with systemd I just have 4 systemd services that just use the rc scripts.

Offline

#11 2013-10-01 19:24:00

Glebushka
Member
Registered: 2010-01-21
Posts: 3

Re: VMWare Workstation 10 issue

haagch wrote:

A workaround is that in vmwareStartVmci() you change vmwareLoadModule "$mod" to vmwareLoadModule "$vmci" and in vmwareStartVsock() vmwareLoadModule "$mod" to vmwareLoadModule "$vsock" and the same for vmwareStopVsock() and vmwareStopVmci().

This worked for me! Thank you so much!
Replacing init scripts with Systemd didn't work at all.

Offline

#12 2013-10-06 17:39:26

botika
Member
Registered: 2013-07-12
Posts: 34

Re: VMWare Workstation 10 issue

This last solution work's perfectly, for me. Please post in tutorial. Thanks

Offline

#13 2013-10-10 05:53:49

rajat
Member
Registered: 2013-10-10
Posts: 9

Re: VMWare Workstation 10 issue

I can also confirm this as working fine..

For people who find it difficult to find which file to edit:-

You need to open the file /etc/init.d/vmware fie using your favorite text editor. Of course please backup the file first. Then find the function vmwareStartVmci() under that function definition

You see  the module definition referring to $mod and not vmci which is the required  module. We need to change that.

vmwareLoadModule "$mod" Change this line to vmwareLoadModule "$vmci"

Then Navigate to the other function  vmwareLoadModule "$mod"

Under the function definition.

You see  the module definition referring to $mod and not vsock which is the required  module. We need to change that.

vmwareLoadModule "$mod" Change this line to vmwareLoadModule "$vsock"

Now we need to find the corresponding Module Unload functions

Under the Function

vmwareStopVmci()

Change  vmwareUnloadModule "${mod}" to vmwareUnloadModule "${vmci}"

Under the function

vmwareStopVsock()

Change

vmwareUnloadModule "$mod"  to vmwareUnloadModule "$vsock"

Once done I would suggest reboot your machine although not necessary.

Post that run

sudo /etc/init.d/vmware start
Starting VMware services:
   Virtual machine monitor                                             done
   Virtual machine communication interface                             done
   VM communication interface socket family                            done
   Blocking file system                                                done
   Virtual ethernet                                                    done
   VMware Authentication Daemon                                        done
   Shared Memory Available                                             done

and now you can see vmware workstation works fine and you are able to power on your virtual machines, and connect to network fine.

Hope this is helpful to other people facing this issue.

Currently running Linux arch 3.11.4-1-ARCH .

smile

Thanks
Rajat


Linux is easy.. People are Difficult

Offline

#14 2013-11-08 16:03:57

jkav77
Member
Registered: 2013-07-11
Posts: 9

Re: VMWare Workstation 10 issue

This worked for me as well.  Thanks!

Offline

#15 2013-11-09 22:33:24

det
Member
Registered: 2009-07-11
Posts: 39

Re: VMWare Workstation 10 issue

BxS wrote:

I looked at Arch Wiki (hxxps://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Vmware) and they already have updated the page to vmware10

I'm feeling so offended right now.

Offline

#16 2013-11-10 18:21:16

BxS
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2009-04-05
Posts: 24

Re: VMWare Workstation 10 issue

det wrote:

I'm feeling so offended right now.

Are you being ironic or serious? I can't get it.

The Wiki VMware page is maintained by several people, specify a specific person don't seem correct for all the others...

hxxps://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php?title=VMware&action=history

But I yes, it was you that changed the page to vmware 10.

Peace and Love, not War.

Offline

#17 2013-12-20 14:19:54

det
Member
Registered: 2009-07-11
Posts: 39

Re: VMWare Workstation 10 issue

BxS wrote:

Are you being ironic or serious? I can't get it.

The Wiki VMware page is maintained by several people, specify a specific person don't seem correct for all the others...

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php?ti … on=history

But I yes, it was you that changed the page to vmware 10..

Well, if you want a clarification here, then in practice it's _maintained_ by me and then contributed by a few others. Most of these guys really do one or two edits and are never heard of again (which is fine by me, by the way).

And if you look at that history you'll see that almost all of the edits in there are either made by me or somehow edited by me (as in to fit the Wiki, standards, the English language, etc.). Whenever a major update comes by no one else can be bothered (which was actually the one thing I was referring to anyway). That doesn't mean that every now and then somebody couldn't take his time to include some rather long and valuable tips or troubleshooting sections, but again, I still have to show up to "polish" these things and at times, on smaller edits, it actually takes longer than the original writing.

BxS wrote:

Peace and Love, not War.

Please don't quote bumper stickers that have nothing at all to do with the matter at hand. It's got nothing at all to do with wars to claim credit for something you've done. Especially something that takes a lot of time and energy to finish.

I'm not mocking anybody else contributing to the Wiki. I'm not taking credit for something _they've_ done.

I was simply talking about my own work.

Offline

#18 2014-01-13 17:51:23

plustwo
Member
From: South Africa, ZA
Registered: 2012-09-13
Posts: 32

Re: VMWare Workstation 10 issue

I must admit, this work around resolves the issue as mentioned. I got VMWare Workstation 10 running and i my guests had a networking problem once started. After the doing this mod all was good. Tho I cannot upgrade to 10.0.1 as it complains about my hdd space being low. that might be another problem, but i'm cool with 10. cool

@rajat, thanks for a clearer elaboration on the step-by-step.

smile happy VMWare user.

Offline

#19 2015-10-03 11:25:01

andusci
Member
Registered: 2015-10-03
Posts: 1

Re: VMWare Workstation 10 issue

rajat wrote:

I can also confirm this as working fine..

For people who find it difficult to find which file to edit:-

You need to open the file /etc/init.d/vmware fie using your favorite text editor. Of course please backup the file first. Then find the function vmwareStartVmci() under that function definition

You see  the module definition referring to $mod and not vmci which is the required  module. We need to change that.

vmwareLoadModule "$mod" Change this line to vmwareLoadModule "$vmci"

Then Navigate to the other function  vmwareLoadModule "$mod"

Under the function definition.

You see  the module definition referring to $mod and not vsock which is the required  module. We need to change that.

vmwareLoadModule "$mod" Change this line to vmwareLoadModule "$vsock"

Now we need to find the corresponding Module Unload functions

Under the Function

vmwareStopVmci()

Change  vmwareUnloadModule "${mod}" to vmwareUnloadModule "${vmci}"

Under the function

vmwareStopVsock()

Change

vmwareUnloadModule "$mod"  to vmwareUnloadModule "$vsock"

Once done I would suggest reboot your machine although not necessary.

Post that run

sudo /etc/init.d/vmware start
Starting VMware services:
   Virtual machine monitor                                             done
   Virtual machine communication interface                             done
   VM communication interface socket family                            done
   Blocking file system                                                done
   Virtual ethernet                                                    done
   VMware Authentication Daemon                                        done
   Shared Memory Available                                             done

and now you can see vmware workstation works fine and you are able to power on your virtual machines, and connect to network fine.

Hope this is helpful to other people facing this issue.

Currently running Linux arch 3.11.4-1-ARCH .

smile

Thanks
Rajat

Thank you, it worked great for me! smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB