You are not logged in.

#1 2013-05-12 13:40:09

dabbi2000
Member
From: Reykjavik, Iceland
Registered: 2011-09-28
Posts: 119
Website

[SOLVED] Pulseaudio errors, yet not installed in Pacman

I'm baffled; aplay -L shows pulse (Pulse audio server) in list of active devices, yet pulseaudio package is not installed, pacman -Qs pulse:

local/libpulse 3.0-3
    A featureful, general-purpose sound server (client library)

I don't know if it's related but VLC also shows problems with pulse, yet plays audio without problems (running headless)

VLC media player 2.0.6 Twoflower (revision 2.0.6-0-gbe9623c)
[0x170fa28] inhibit interface error: Failed to connect to the D-Bus session daemon: Unable to autolaunch a dbus-daemon without a $DISPLAY for X11
[0x170fa28] main interface error: no suitable interface module
[0x170fe38] main interface error: no suitable interface module
[0x1647108] main libvlc error: interface "globalhotkeys,none" initialization failed
[0x1713518] dummy interface: using the dummy interface module...
[0x7ff9dc001ae8] pulse audio output error: PulseAudio server connection failure: Connection refused

Last edited by dabbi2000 (2013-05-13 00:34:02)

Offline

#2 2013-05-12 14:38:24

Perfect Gentleman
Member
Registered: 2012-10-25
Posts: 220

Re: [SOLVED] Pulseaudio errors, yet not installed in Pacman

just disable it in VLC, make it through ALSA

Offline

#3 2013-05-12 17:00:09

dabbi2000
Member
From: Reykjavik, Iceland
Registered: 2011-09-28
Posts: 119
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Pulseaudio errors, yet not installed in Pacman

VLC is not the problem, I'm just confused why pulse is giving an error but more importantly why aplay lists it as an active device when pulseaudio is not installed in pacman

Offline

#4 2013-05-12 19:54:54

mich41
Member
Registered: 2012-06-22
Posts: 646

Re: [SOLVED] Pulseaudio errors, yet not installed in Pacman

VLC package contains PA output plugin and the plugin is functional because you have libpulse installed (probably as a dependency of some package) so VLC tries to use this plugin and fails because you don't have the PA server. Nothing to worry about. Telling VLC to prefer ALSA will get rid of this messages.

If aplay -L lists "pulse" as available PCM, it's likely because you have PA output plugin for ALSA installed (member of alsa-plugins package). It's harmless unless you make it the default. You can remove alsa-plugins if you don't use plugins from this package.

OTOH, if aplay -l lists PA as a soundcard, PA's braindamage must have just reached some new level. I hope it doesn't smile

Last edited by mich41 (2013-05-12 20:43:07)

Offline

#5 2013-05-13 00:33:39

dabbi2000
Member
From: Reykjavik, Iceland
Registered: 2011-09-28
Posts: 119
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Pulseaudio errors, yet not installed in Pacman

Right on - removing alsa-plugins removes pulse from the devices list.

Solved!

Offline

#6 2013-10-06 17:32:01

Xwang
Member
Registered: 2012-05-14
Posts: 56

Re: [SOLVED] Pulseaudio errors, yet not installed in Pacman

I have the same issue and I've no sound even if I select ALSA as default audio output in VLC.
This is the output of aplay -L

null
    Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
pulse
    PulseAudio Sound Server
default:CARD=Intel
    HDA Intel, ALC663 Analog
    Default Audio Device
sysdefault:CARD=Intel
    HDA Intel, ALC663 Analog
    Default Audio Device
front:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
    HDA Intel, ALC663 Analog
    Front speakers
surround40:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
    HDA Intel, ALC663 Analog
    4.0 Surround output to Front and Rear speakers
surround41:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
    HDA Intel, ALC663 Analog
    4.1 Surround output to Front, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround50:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
    HDA Intel, ALC663 Analog
    5.0 Surround output to Front, Center and Rear speakers
surround51:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
    HDA Intel, ALC663 Analog
    5.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround71:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
    HDA Intel, ALC663 Analog
    7.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Side, Rear and Woofer speakers
iec958:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
    HDA Intel, ALC663 Digital
    IEC958 (S/PDIF) Digital Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
    HDA Intel, HDMI 0
    HDMI Audio Output

Cam you help me, please?
Thank you,
Xwang

Last edited by Xwang (2013-10-06 17:32:27)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB