You are not logged in.

#1 2013-10-08 09:45:09

Icoo
Member
Registered: 2012-02-02
Posts: 6

GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

So basically what I am experiencing is that when I log in my desktop is full of artifacts and weird behavior. For example if I move a icon on the desktop that icon leaves a trail on the screen (the trail consists of images of the icon), windows do the same. My wallpaper is flashing between my actual wallpaper, a blue background and white (depending on what I move). The only thing that seems to work is the hot corner, the app menu and choosing apps works + it resets the desktop when I go back to it (so no artifacts till I move something again). I can use full screen apps no problem, but anything that is smaller or icons on the desktop are a pain to use. I have a NVidia GeForce 9600GT and 1 LED monitor, everything worked on 3.8 (running the official nvidia driver)!

Last edited by Icoo (2013-10-08 09:51:48)

Offline

#2 2013-10-08 10:46:04

Stunts
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2009-03-28
Posts: 297
Website

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

Confirming this is also happening to me on a desktop with a nVidia 430GT using the binary blob.
I will try nouveau when I get the chance and report back.

Offline

#3 2013-10-08 17:03:11

eigengrau
Member
Registered: 2013-09-19
Posts: 40

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

I'm experiencing the same thing. This seems to be tracked at https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=709313 .

I have uploaded a video at the above location.

A workaround appears to be restarting the shell after logging in.

Do you also get crashes when dragging items on the overview dash? I have filed https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=709656 and was wondering wether there might be some correlation.
Update: The dragging crash is unrelated. I don't get this anymore after disabling my custom cursor (which was working until 3.10).

Last edited by eigengrau (2013-10-08 17:36:25)

Offline

#4 2013-10-08 20:29:36

Frezeeer
Member
Registered: 2012-08-10
Posts: 22

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

A workaround that has worked for me has being to log in my xbmc sesion, then logout and log into my gnome session.
I am using an Intel Card

Offline

#5 2013-10-09 02:24:59

benovic
Member
Registered: 2012-01-08
Posts: 6

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

same issue here, T420s, intel integrated graphics

Offline

#6 2013-10-09 02:44:54

xzy3186
Member
From: Japan
Registered: 2012-02-01
Posts: 52
Website

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

Seems that nautilus is not able to handle desktop anymore. The solution I know is to delete your ~/.config/dconf/user before re-login. But I am still wondering if there is a better one.

Offline

#7 2013-10-09 06:15:32

eigengrau
Member
Registered: 2013-09-19
Posts: 40

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

xzy3186 wrote:

Seems that nautilus is not able to handle desktop anymore. The solution I know is to delete your ~/.config/dconf/user before re-login. But I am still wondering if there is a better one.

You mean, as in having desktop icons active? This is not the case for me, and judging from the continued presence of this option in Tweak Tool, I'd guess that this is still possible.

Offline

#8 2013-10-09 07:44:58

tante
Member
Registered: 2013-10-09
Posts: 1

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

I have the same problem with my integrated intel card (no desktop icons present). The problem only is on the primary screen, not the secondary.

Offline

#9 2013-10-09 11:12:43

gpdas
Member
Registered: 2013-05-03
Posts: 15

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

not for me in virtualbox. it was a fresh install. will try later on my laptop which was upgraded from 3.8. But I did not have it enabled before, so not sure whether the same problem may come or not.

Offline

#10 2013-10-09 15:18:31

alphazo
Member
Registered: 2009-10-20
Posts: 155

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

My Gnome experience went pretty bad after upgrading to Gnome 3.10. Everytime I touch the left hot corner I get a plain white or blue blank screen. Clicking on the new control center located on the top right shows all kind of graphical artifacts.

I found two ways to fix the issue:

1) Keep a program window open in the background that is never minimized (e.g. gedit)

2) Manualy restart gnome-shell via ALT+F2 then "r"

Has anyone seen this issue?

FYI, the laptop is based upon a NVIDIA card.

PS: As a side note I made a 4GB LVM snapshot before upgrading (but after downloading all the packages) and couldn't believe that my snapshot was actually corrupted sad so I coulnd't go back to 3.8. Maybe it ran out of space.

Last edited by alphazo (2013-10-09 15:43:51)

Offline

#11 2013-10-09 15:31:11

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,428

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

alphazo wrote:

My Gnome experience went pretty bad after upgrading to Gnome 3.1.

The dot is not the decimal point. Gnome 3.10 != Gnome 3.1 :-)

You can try using https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/ARM to install Gnome 3.8 back, if you want.

Offline

#12 2013-10-09 15:45:30

alphazo
Member
Registered: 2009-10-20
Posts: 155

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

karol wrote:
alphazo wrote:

My Gnome experience went pretty bad after upgrading to Gnome 3.1.

The dot is not the decimal point. Gnome 3.10 != Gnome 3.1 :-)

I fixed my post to avoid confusions.

You can try using https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/ARM to install Gnome 3.8 back, if you want.

Well, I think that I can live with the simple workaround I described hoping for a fix to be deployed in a near future.

Offline

#13 2013-10-09 20:51:27

zenlord
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2006-05-24
Posts: 1,209
Website

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

tante wrote:

I have the same problem with my integrated intel card (no desktop icons present). The problem only is on the primary screen, not the secondary.

Exactly the same overhere.

/EDIT: could be an Archlinux-only problem. Working (for me at least) workaround: https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=709313#c13

Last edited by zenlord (2013-10-09 20:54:46)

Offline

#14 2013-10-09 23:10:50

Pse
Member
Registered: 2008-03-15
Posts: 383

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

Are you running the latest Nvidia drivers? Can you try an older/newer version? Can you temporarily try nouveau?

Offline

#15 2013-10-10 06:55:06

slava888
Member
Registered: 2013-01-09
Posts: 3

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

I'm using intel display driver and see the same issue.

Offline

#16 2013-10-10 08:05:38

alphazo
Member
Registered: 2009-10-20
Posts: 155

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

I also have a friend having the same issue with the Intel driver. For information both of us are running from SSD. To me, it looks like a timing issue with systemd where something is initialized a bit too soon.

Last edited by alphazo (2013-10-10 08:23:26)

Offline

#17 2013-10-10 11:02:14

amiad
Member
Registered: 2011-04-03
Posts: 14

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

I update to gnome 3.10 and after I restarted gnome the desktop looks strange.
The background not disaplayed and the icons is strange.
See (I deleted the files names):
http://i.imgur.com/SuMMfSA.png
http://i.imgur.com/t6OBoxZ.png

On my laptop gnome 3.10 work without problems.

My video cards (I have two):
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 2nd Generation Core Processor Family Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 09)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GF108M [GeForce GT 525M] (rev a1)

thanks

Offline

#18 2013-10-10 12:00:16

stefanwilkens
Member
From: Enschede, the Netherlands
Registered: 2008-12-10
Posts: 624

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

Try disabling all your extensions and reloading the shell.

Have you looked in the system logs (journalctl) for any hints?

How did you upgrade, have you done a full system update (pacman -Syu or did you partially update (i.e. pacman -S gnome)?


Arch i686 on Phenom X4 | GTX760

Offline

#19 2013-10-10 14:55:20

lordsen
Member
Registered: 2007-08-22
Posts: 6

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

It looks like it's an Arch problem.

I've got the same error by simply upgrading the packages from 3.8.

I don't know what causes the problem, but when this failure occurs, I've got a brightness slider, which I shouldn't have, since I'm working on a desktop. Perhaps an acpi/dpms fuckup?

The fix would be to (re)-install the gome package (pacman -S gnome) and not simply upgrading it.

Offline

#20 2013-10-10 17:38:08

u2328
Member
Registered: 2013-03-13
Posts: 1

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

I had the same problem with nvidia binary blobs. Reinstalling using `pacman -S gnome` resolved the issue for me.

Offline

#21 2013-10-10 18:40:06

eigengrau
Member
Registered: 2013-09-19
Posts: 40

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

Offline

#22 2013-10-10 18:46:38

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 12,965

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

Moving  "[Gnome 3.10] Manual gnome-shell restart required on each boot." to Desktop Environments and Merging with exiting thread.


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Like you, I have no idea what you are doing, but I am pretty sure it is wrong...Jasonwryan
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#23 2013-10-10 20:45:21

raymondcal
Member
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 45

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

There is a workaround here: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 1#p1334781
Try to restart the shell with Alt-F2, r, Enter.

Offline

#24 2013-10-10 21:39:18

lordsen
Member
Registered: 2007-08-22
Posts: 6

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

"pacman -S gnome" to reinstall all packages solves this issue

Offline

#25 2013-10-11 10:03:18

XoseM
Member
Registered: 2013-08-17
Posts: 8

Re: GNOME 3.10 - Desktop artifacts (1 screen)

so it's a known bug, soon it'll be fixed (follow raymondcal link)

alt+F2 & r works fine till then

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB