You are not logged in.

#1 2013-11-14 20:46:34

nTia89
Banned
From: varese, italy
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 1,230

[solved] install without package

hi folks,

is there a way to install a package, without create the package, namely without package it ???

e.g. compiling the package dropbox from AUR I spend lot of time for compressing and creating the package .xz

now, because usually I don't need to keep the package on my system, I can install from AUR without creating its package ???

thanks

Last edited by nTia89 (2013-11-15 21:00:53)


+pc: custom | AMD Opteron 175 | nForce4 Ultra | 2GB ram DDR400 | nVidia 9800GT 1GB | ArchLinux x86_64 w/ openbox
+laptop: Apple | MacBook (2,1) | 2GB ram | Mac OS X 10.4 -> DIED
+ultrabook: Dell | XPS 13 (9343) | 8GB ram | 256GB ssd | FullHD display | Windows 8.1 64bit ArchLinux x86_64 w/ Gnome

Offline

#2 2013-11-14 20:50:56

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,432

Re: [solved] install without package

You don't have to compress the packages - I don't. You can also use e.g. gzip for faster compression. RTFM for details.
If you don't want to use PKGBUILDs, don't use Arch.

Last edited by karol (2013-11-14 20:53:29)

Offline

#3 2013-11-14 20:52:19

K ³
Member
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 15

Offline

#4 2013-11-14 21:21:10

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: [solved] install without package

Completely offtopic rant:
In your personal/professional/academic/other activities, do you also use multiple question marks??? Or do you reserve that particularly irritating habit just for us???

OK, rant over, please continue.

Offline

#5 2013-11-15 21:00:42

nTia89
Banned
From: varese, italy
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 1,230

Re: [solved] install without package

@tomk
only because it's more visible....

SOLVED


+pc: custom | AMD Opteron 175 | nForce4 Ultra | 2GB ram DDR400 | nVidia 9800GT 1GB | ArchLinux x86_64 w/ openbox
+laptop: Apple | MacBook (2,1) | 2GB ram | Mac OS X 10.4 -> DIED
+ultrabook: Dell | XPS 13 (9343) | 8GB ram | 256GB ssd | FullHD display | Windows 8.1 64bit ArchLinux x86_64 w/ Gnome

Offline

#6 2013-11-15 21:07:59

K ³
Member
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 15

Re: [solved] install without package

nTia89 wrote:

only because it's more visible....

Just a friendly suggestion - do NOT do that in the future!

If you really want something to stand out, there's always BBCode.

Note: that applies to pretty much every forum I know, not only this one.

Last edited by K ³ (2013-11-15 21:08:40)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB