You are not logged in.

#201 2013-01-07 23:21:35

655321
Member
From: Costa Rica
Registered: 2009-12-08
Posts: 412
Website

Re: Archey

Alsi is a good successor for archey, provides lots of info and works very well, Archey is no longer maintained.

Here: https://aur.archlinux.org/packages.php?ID=41468


Linux user #498977
With microsoft you get windows and gates, with linux you get the whole house!
My Blog about ArchLinux and other stuff

Offline

#202 2014-01-07 13:09:44

zordsdavini
Member
Registered: 2014-01-05
Posts: 1

Re: Archey

Qtile can be run as 'qtile' or 'qtile-session', so it would be better to add both.

Offline

#203 2014-06-19 09:16:58

firekage
Member
From: Eastern Europe, Poland
Registered: 2013-06-30
Posts: 493

Re: Archey

Sector11 wrote:
kittykatt wrote:

Looking good, melik. Keep it up. I've been seeing more users using Archey than screenfetch lately. Darn. tongue

Don't worry about it, I use both.
Archy can't "catch my screen" and other than the few tops lines, shows different info.  smile

http://thumbnails31.imagebam.com/10758/cc93d3107576979.jpg

Could you tell me what to do in order to have filesystem space shown?

My config in ~/.archey3.cfg looks that way:

[firekage@arch_desktop ~/.config]$ cat ~/.archey3.cfg 
[core]
color = blue
display_modules = distro(), uname(n), uname(r), uptime(), wm(), de(), packages(), ram(), cpu(), env(editor), fs(/), mpd(albums)
align = top

[firekage@arch_desktop ~/.config]$ 

There is filesystem space but it does not shown it at all.  It works here, as shown:
http://www.imagebam.com/image/cc93d3107576979


I would like also to add temperatures of my processor, could it be done?

BTW - is there a way to launch Archey3 when terminal is being launched, when it starts?

Last edited by firekage (2014-06-19 09:23:25)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB