You are not logged in.

#1 2014-01-04 07:55:38

bacongobbler
Member
Registered: 2014-01-04
Posts: 3

[solved] grub won't boot unless live cd is inserted

Hey everyone,

I'm trying to get Arch working on my home computer, however I'm having troubles getting grub to boot. After following the beginner's guide and running through the usual steps, I restarted my computer to boot into my dual-booted Arch/Windows computer. However, every time I try to boot, it fails, reboots, and tries again. Here's what I see on my screen moments before it reboots:

Loading Operating System..
Boot from CD/DVD :
GRUB loading..

After that, it reboots. However, if I insert a live CD of arch and select "Boot existing OS", I get

Booting..
GRUB Loading..
Welcome to GRUB!

and then it goes straight to grub. Does anyone know how I could best start to debug this issue, so that I don't need the live cd just to boot into grub every time?

Thanks!

Last edited by bacongobbler (2014-01-04 10:49:51)

Offline

#2 2014-01-04 08:30:58

henk
Member
From: Weert, Netherlands
Registered: 2013-01-01
Posts: 330

Re: [solved] grub won't boot unless live cd is inserted

How is the boot-order set in the BIOS? To me it looks like your fist boot-option is set to CD-ROM instead of HDD.

Offline

#3 2014-01-04 08:51:14

bacongobbler
Member
Registered: 2014-01-04
Posts: 3

Re: [solved] grub won't boot unless live cd is inserted

I have my CD set as first to boot, but that hasn't been the issue before. I've had both Ubuntu and Debian installed in this configuration and grub would boot in both cases, but not the case with arch.

Last edited by bacongobbler (2014-01-04 09:22:31)

Offline

#4 2014-01-04 09:23:04

jasonwryan
Forum & Wiki Admin
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 18,322
Website

Re: [solved] grub won't boot unless live cd is inserted

bacongobbler wrote:

I have my CD set as first to boot, but that hasn't been the issue before. I've had both Ubuntu and Debian installed in this configuration and grub would boot in both cases, but not the case with arch.

And what happens if you change it?


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#5 2014-01-04 10:48:03

bacongobbler
Member
Registered: 2014-01-04
Posts: 3

Re: [solved] grub won't boot unless live cd is inserted

jasonwryan wrote:
bacongobbler wrote:

I have my CD set as first to boot, but that hasn't been the issue before. I've had both Ubuntu and Debian installed in this configuration and grub would boot in both cases, but not the case with arch.

And what happens if you change it?

It was a hard drive boot priority issue. It had nothing to do with the CD having first boot priority or not. I have two drives, and it was attempting to boot from /dev/sdb first, which was the incorrect drive. Switching boot priority between the two drives fixed this. I'll update the topic.

Last edited by bacongobbler (2014-01-04 10:48:34)

Offline

#6 2014-01-25 06:07:21

phoxelua
Member
Registered: 2014-01-24
Posts: 11

Re: [solved] grub won't boot unless live cd is inserted

Hey bacongobbler,

I seem to have the same issue- I can't boot into Arch unless I have the USB inserted and I select "Boot existing OS". Could you please elaborate on how you solved the issue? Any help would be great!!

Offline

#7 2014-01-25 07:01:15

jasonwryan
Forum & Wiki Admin
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 18,322
Website

Re: [solved] grub won't boot unless live cd is inserted

phoxelua: bacongobbler quite clearly states how the issue was fixed. Please stop bumping other people's threads to try and fix your issue.


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#8 2014-01-25 19:18:18

phoxelua
Member
Registered: 2014-01-24
Posts: 11

Re: [solved] grub won't boot unless live cd is inserted

@ jasonwryan: Sorry that wasn't my intention. When he said "I'll update the topic" I thought he meant he was going to follow through with more details. Reading it again I guess he meant adding solved to the topic. I guess I'm not literate. Also, I've tried his solution and it didn't work for me so I was asking for clarification in case I did it wrong. But oh well....

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB