You are not logged in.

#1 2014-03-08 16:09:10

kamelie1706
Member
Registered: 2014-02-19
Posts: 49

Handbrake - Open file from network

Hi,

When I try to select a source from networkl, I found the different server, but when I try to browse one server I get the error
"Could not read the contents of SERVER"

I have gvfs installed but not as a daemon because I am using kde.

Easy to overcome by mounting directories but any idea how to fix?

Thanks

Last edited by kamelie1706 (2014-03-08 16:09:23)

Offline

#2 2014-03-08 17:27:09

graysky
Member
From: /run/user/1000
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,417
Website

Re: Handbrake - Open file from network

Canu access the share from the shell or from the file browser in kde?


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#3 2014-03-08 21:21:10

kamelie1706
Member
Registered: 2014-02-19
Posts: 49

Re: Handbrake - Open file from network

from dolphin yes, I can also mount it in either pcmanfm(gvfs) or smb4k. So problem seems to be specific with network browsing via handbrake.

Offline

#4 2014-03-08 21:31:14

graysky
Member
From: /run/user/1000
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,417
Website

Re: Handbrake - Open file from network

I wasn't aware that hb has a network browsing capability... seems wasteful to me.  Just mount the share and point hb to the file therein.  It should not care if it's local or nfs or samba or whatever.


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#5 2014-03-09 04:37:11

TheSaint
Member
From: my computer
Registered: 2007-08-19
Posts: 1,368

Re: Handbrake - Open file from network

I'm interested.
Is it meant that HB will stream a file over the network to process it? Or will it download the file and process it?


do it good first, it will be faster than do it twice the saint wink

Offline

#6 2014-03-09 10:09:56

kamelie1706
Member
Registered: 2014-02-19
Posts: 49

Re: Handbrake - Open file from network

Cannot test but I would guess this is just a smb integration. If you mount manually a samba share you should get the same result.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB