You are not logged in.

#1 2006-01-14 11:58:02

antiloaded
Member
From: Copenhagen
Registered: 2006-01-13
Posts: 45

Getting Gnome up and running

Hi,

I just installed 0.7.1 noodle on my IBM R51 laptop.

I updated using pacman, installed gnome and xorg. I also did a xorgconfigure. But when I type startx it only starts up three terminal windows, and that's it.

I know I missed something, but what?

Sincerely Jorgen

Offline

#2 2006-01-14 13:12:34

clarence
Member
From: fremantle.au
Registered: 2005-10-12
Posts: 294

Re: Getting Gnome up and running

I could explain it.....but my explanation wouldn't be as good as the wiki
http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/GNOME
wink


fck art, lets dance.

Offline

#3 2006-01-14 13:27:13

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,444

Re: Getting Gnome up and running

I prefer to run gdm as a daemon. I usually add it to the daemons line in /etc/rc.conf as the last entry.


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#4 2006-01-14 13:58:09

antiloaded
Member
From: Copenhagen
Registered: 2006-01-13
Posts: 45

Re: Getting Gnome up and running

Thanks alot for the help.

It's working now smile

Offline

#5 2006-01-14 14:06:42

Annette
Member
Registered: 2006-01-09
Posts: 29

Re: Getting Gnome up and running

The wiki is allways a good place to look at smile

Offline

#6 2006-01-16 19:26:46

Alethos
Member
Registered: 2006-01-05
Posts: 84

Re: Getting Gnome up and running

I can't seem to get gnome up and running either. Checked the wiki. Tried both the inittab way and also just using gdm in rc.conf . I am running off a fresh install of arch with a fres pcaman of (enabled testing) xorg7 (disabled testing) gnome, gnome-extra. When I boot the machine it takes me to a prompt no matter if I have gdm loaded as a daemon or the inittab. if i try a gnome-session from the terminal I get the following

(gnome-session:2066): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display:

then kicks me back to a prompt.

Offline

#7 2006-01-16 19:38:30

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: Getting Gnome up and running

Alethos wrote:

I can't seem to get gnome up and running either. Checked the wiki. Tried both the inittab way and also just using gdm in rc.conf . I am running off a fresh install of arch with a fres pcaman of (enabled testing) xorg7 (disabled testing) gnome, gnome-extra. When I boot the machine it takes me to a prompt no matter if I have gdm loaded as a daemon or the inittab. if i try a gnome-session from the terminal I get the following

(gnome-session:2066): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display:

then kicks me back to a prompt.

Did you configured xorg?  Looks like an xorg problem.

Offline

#8 2006-01-16 20:04:04

Alethos
Member
Registered: 2006-01-05
Posts: 84

Re: Getting Gnome up and running

yes, went through xorgconfig. from prompt i type startx and it comes up with those 3 windows. ctrl+alt+backspace to get me back to prompt and I don't see any errors other than
(WW) I810: No matching Device section for instance (BusID PCI:0:2:1) found
and
FreeFontPath: FPE "/usr/share/fonts/misc" refcount is 2, should be 1; fixing.

X works however as I can run several programs in it.

Offline

#9 2006-01-16 20:20:22

pressh
Developer/TU
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2005-08-14
Posts: 1,719

Re: Getting Gnome up and running

to start gnome from prompt, put the following in your users .xinitrc

dbus-launch /opt/gnome/bin/gnome-session

then start with 'startx'

Offline

#10 2006-01-16 20:31:40

Alethos
Member
Registered: 2006-01-05
Posts: 84

Re: Getting Gnome up and running

that worked thanks
I get this error message however
The panel encountered a problem while loading "OAFIID:GNOME_WorkspaceSwitcherApplet" Do you want to delete the applet from your configuration?

Also, since that worked, have you any clue as to why all I get is a prompt when I place gdm in rc.conf daemons, and or change the lines listed in the wiki in inittab? I would prefer to have gdm start from boot as my wife uses this machine and she freaks out when there's nothing there but a login prompt.

Offline

#11 2006-01-16 20:53:08

pressh
Developer/TU
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2005-08-14
Posts: 1,719

Re: Getting Gnome up and running

don't know about the panel, as I don't use gnome.

For starting GDM do the following:
Install gdm: # pacman -S gdm
edit in /etc/inittab the following lines:
id:5:initdefault
x:5:respawn:/opt/gnome/sbin/gdm -nodaemon

now save the file and as root start gdm (so you don't have to reboot) with: /sbin/telinit 5
next time you reboot it is started as default

Further information you can find in the wiki

Offline

#12 2006-01-16 21:04:48

Alethos
Member
Registered: 2006-01-05
Posts: 84

Re: Getting Gnome up and running

tracked down the error message to gnome/xorg7 error that others are having. I'll have to figure that out later.

I tried the directions from the wiki. As I said, I've tried getting gdm to start by

1. Adding it to daemons in rc.conf;

and/or

2. Editing /etc/inittab as suggessted in the wiki.

both solutions do not work as upon a reboot I'm not met with gdm, but with a prompt.

Offline

#13 2006-01-16 21:15:26

pressh
Developer/TU
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2005-08-14
Posts: 1,719

Re: Getting Gnome up and running

don't know, it is working for me, I just tested it neutral
Are you on xorg7, don't know if it makes any difference, but if not you could try upgrading to xorg7.
You actually have gdm installed ('pacman -Q gdm' to get version number)?

Offline

#14 2006-01-16 21:21:50

Alethos
Member
Registered: 2006-01-05
Posts: 84

Re: Getting Gnome up and running

I'm using xorg 7. GDM version 2.8.0.7-1
Just tested out startx from the prompt and x starts with it's 3 "terminals" I type gnome-session and gnome starts up. Bizarre. So, it seems to me that the problem lies in gdm (whether being loaded from rc.conf daemons or the inittab) trying to start before x gets a chance to then just sits there and does nothing as it won't load outside of x and cant seem to make x start by itself? Or something like that?

Offline

#15 2006-01-16 21:29:43

pressh
Developer/TU
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2005-08-14
Posts: 1,719

Re: Getting Gnome up and running

try upgrading to newest version of gdm. Older versions have had problems with new modular x-server I believe. My gdm version (which I installed 10 minutes ago) currently is 2.8.0.7-3. See if that does help.

Offline

#16 2006-01-16 21:37:55

Alethos
Member
Registered: 2006-01-05
Posts: 84

Re: Getting Gnome up and running

lo and behold....all hail pressh
Thanks a bundle. Re-enabled testing, pacman'd gdm and rebooted. Splendid.

[EDIT]
Decided if I'm going to use xorg from testing, I might as well use everything else that's in there (hopefully it'll get it working properly) and left testing enabled, did a pacman -Syu and wouldn't you know it, no more error messages whilst logging into gnome ... Thanks for your help.

Offline

#17 2006-01-22 13:27:59

jourdan
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2006-01-22
Posts: 40

Re: Getting Gnome up and running

Any word on GDM 2.8.0.7-4?  I just ran -Syu (on 'current') and after rebooting got no GDM.

Offline

#18 2006-01-23 06:14:48

ihavenoname
Member
Registered: 2006-01-09
Posts: 198

Re: Getting Gnome up and running

ummm i just install xorg 7 and had similar problems... i followed the advice here and got gdm working but for some reason gnome is having trouble displaying the icons when i start up the comp. it gives me an error message saying cannot find web-browser.png and all my icons for my desktop are gone and the nautilus icons are messed up. The links to the cd-rom and harddrives and filesystem in the computer folder(?) (the one on the desktop) are broken...i attempted to reinstall the icon themes but it did no good. someone on the fourm suggested removing mesa but that has dependencies all over the place....also i cannot find xscreensaver....HELP!!!!


In this land of the pain the sane lose not knowing they were part of the game.

~LP

Offline

#19 2006-01-23 07:03:20

ihavenoname
Member
Registered: 2006-01-09
Posts: 198

Re: Getting Gnome up and running

fixed it..
pacman -S perl-gnome2-vfs did the trick


In this land of the pain the sane lose not knowing they were part of the game.

~LP

Offline

#20 2006-01-29 20:34:06

ihavenoname
Member
Registered: 2006-01-09
Posts: 198

Re: Getting Gnome up and running

ok so apparently i didnt fix it i just installed the old xorg ....opps...so ya it seems that gnome has a hard time with xorg 7......because it wont let me add new wallpapers and it wont recognize the default icon themes. also it doesnt enable the ability to play sound files from within gnome by just pointing the mouse to them (sounds trivial i know but i loved that feature) also if your running xcompmgr when you try to log out it freezes i think it has to do with the fade effect in 2.12 hmmm...has anyone else had similar experiances? and does anyone know how to enable gnomes version of the xcompmgr...?


In this land of the pain the sane lose not knowing they were part of the game.

~LP

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB