You are not logged in.

#1 2014-03-19 13:42:01

_abraxas
Member
Registered: 2010-11-23
Posts: 43

[SOLVED] Firefox 28 stopped using hardware acceleration

Up to Firefox 27, one could start Firefox with

MOZ_ACCELERATED=1 MOZ_GLX_IGNORE_BLACKLIST=1 firefox

or you could set

layers.acceleration.force-enabled=true

in about:config. Then you could check, whether Firefox uses hw-acceleration in about:support. There should be written something like "GPU-accelerated windows 1/1 OpenGL" instead of "0/1 Basic".

Since Firefox 28, this doesn't work anymore and graphical glitches came back (see here: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=178024)

Any ideas/hints?


EDIT: nvidia 334.21-2, linux 3.13.6-1

Last edited by _abraxas (2014-03-19 17:46:35)

Offline

#2 2014-03-19 14:14:41

omer666
Member
Registered: 2011-01-26
Posts: 70

Re: [SOLVED] Firefox 28 stopped using hardware acceleration

I do have the same. These nvidia bugs start to piss me off, if AMD open source drivers are ready enough by the time I change, my next video card may well be one of theirs. As for Firefox, I don't have any clue.

Last edited by omer666 (2014-03-19 14:15:23)

Offline

#3 2014-03-19 14:27:29

sekret
Member
Registered: 2013-07-22
Posts: 235

Re: [SOLVED] Firefox 28 stopped using hardware acceleration

Same result here with an AMD card with OSS driver. It worked with firefox 27.0.1

Offline

#4 2014-03-19 16:41:21

Psykorgasm
Member
Registered: 2011-11-24
Posts: 166

Re: [SOLVED] Firefox 28 stopped using hardware acceleration

I'm suffering the same issue here, using nouveau drivers.
Just to throw it out there, I'm convinced nobody packaging for arch broke anything this time big_smile, I lost this capability using aurora (installed locally from mozilla ftp) some time ago but didnt really notice/look until version 29.


Nevermind, I seem to have fixed it after some searching: http://featherweightmusings.blogspot.co … refox.html
export MOZ_USE_OMTC=1
layers.offmainthreadcomposition.enabled ==> true

Result:

GPU Accelerated Windows		1/1 OpenGL (OMTC)

Last edited by Psykorgasm (2014-03-19 17:33:42)

Offline

#5 2014-03-19 17:46:17

_abraxas
Member
Registered: 2010-11-23
Posts: 43

Re: [SOLVED] Firefox 28 stopped using hardware acceleration

WHOA, thanks, Psykorgasm! With OMTC, hardware acceleration works again and is so much faster than before!

Offline

#6 2014-03-20 09:19:03

phil
Member
Registered: 2012-09-22
Posts: 72

Re: [SOLVED] Firefox 28 stopped using hardware acceleration

In my case, it only work if I start firefox from commandline. I have a keyboard shortcut which executes only the command "firefox" and so does the item in the xfce main menu.
Any ideas why this is happening?

Offline

#7 2014-03-20 09:36:16

_abraxas
Member
Registered: 2010-11-23
Posts: 43

Re: [SOLVED] Firefox 28 stopped using hardware acceleration

you should change the command to

env MOZ_USE_OMTC=1 firefox

Offline

#8 2014-03-20 09:47:13

phil
Member
Registered: 2012-09-22
Posts: 72

Re: [SOLVED] Firefox 28 stopped using hardware acceleration

Thanks! That worked.

Offline

#9 2014-03-20 09:59:07

brebs
Member
Registered: 2007-04-03
Posts: 3,742

Re: [SOLVED] Firefox 28 stopped using hardware acceleration

phil wrote:

executes only the command "firefox"

As long as your PATH includes your $HOME/bin, then can use ~/bin/firefox, e.g.:

#!/bin/sh

ionice -c2 -n0 /usr/bin/firefox "$@"

And don't forget:

chmod 700 ~/bin/firefox

Offline

#10 2014-03-22 09:56:52

omer666
Member
Registered: 2011-01-26
Posts: 70

Re: [SOLVED] Firefox 28 stopped using hardware acceleration

Hi, I try to get this working with setting the MOZ_USE_OMTC=1 on session startup, but wether I set it in ~/.bashrc or gnome-session-properties, it never works. Do you have an idea as to why it won't work?
Thanks in advance.

[Edit] I forgot to mention that it works with launching Firefox with a command-line argument, but I want to have it working without modifying anything...

Last edited by omer666 (2014-03-22 10:01:42)

Offline

#11 2014-03-22 10:13:15

cju
Member
Registered: 2013-06-23
Posts: 194

Re: [SOLVED] Firefox 28 stopped using hardware acceleration

Try to place it in *profile.

Offline

#12 2014-03-22 11:40:31

brebs
Member
Registered: 2007-04-03
Posts: 3,742

Re: [SOLVED] Firefox 28 stopped using hardware acceleration

omer666 wrote:

~/.bashrc

That is *not* executed when running an app from a GUI menu wink

Sadly, all this "profile" business is not fully standardized, and differs depending on whether e.g. xorg is started from a BASH prompt (which will have run ~/.bashrc itself).

I recommend echoing to a log file, to see what happens on your system, e.g.:

echo "$(date) Running ~/.bashrc" >> $HOME/.log

Offline

#13 2014-03-22 11:46:53

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 4,366

Re: [SOLVED] Firefox 28 stopped using hardware acceleration

In most cases, ~/.profile will do fine. To support all methods where PAM is used, you can set variables in ~/.pam_environment. In this case you won't be able to extend variables, just set whole new values.

http://unix.stackexchange.com/questions … -variables


| alias CUTF='LANG=en_XX.UTF-8@POSIX ' |

Offline

#14 2014-03-22 15:10:12

omer666
Member
Registered: 2011-01-26
Posts: 70

Re: [SOLVED] Firefox 28 stopped using hardware acceleration

Works with ~/.profile
Thanks a lot ;-)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB