You are not logged in.

#1 2006-01-31 20:36:43

Rock Lee
Member
Registered: 2004-03-14
Posts: 17

-SOLVED- wvdial appears to work well...but ping doesn't work

wvdial dial up correctly, gets DNS from my ISP, but after that...nothing. I can`t use the console, so my "trick": ctrl + z , bg wvdial ...

Then I try "arch -Sy" (fails to retrieve information from the servers) or ping "ping www.archlinux.org" but nothing happens. When I finish wvdial, it puts time and conection...

Well, ... :oops: somebody can help me? Thanks.

Offline

#2 2006-02-01 14:44:22

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: -SOLVED- wvdial appears to work well...but ping doesn't work

Rock;

I think you mean to write "pacman -Sy pacman" rather than"arch-Sy".

One good "ping" test is ...ping  yahoo.com.... or...ping google.com..

Some times archlinux.org is off-line and can't be reached.


Good luck! big_smile


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#3 2006-02-01 15:47:41

Rock Lee
Member
Registered: 2004-03-14
Posts: 17

Re: -SOLVED- wvdial appears to work well...but ping doesn't work

With "pacman -Sy" I try to retrieve a fresh master package list, but the console outputs the same message if I were no connected. This is the first time that try to connect through console (before I used Kppp), and I don't know if it's normal that wvdial doesn't return to the shell, while it's connected. Because of that, I make ctrl+z and put wvdial in the background; in that way, I can use the shell.

Maybe that something elemental, that I don't know, it's the cause. Because all seems correct...

Well, thanks for your reply  smile

Offline

#4 2006-02-01 16:37:42

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: -SOLVED- wvdial appears to work well...but ping doesn't work

If you can't ping yahoo.com, you have no connection to the internet.....


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#5 2006-02-02 09:09:55

Rock Lee
Member
Registered: 2004-03-14
Posts: 17

Re: -SOLVED- wvdial appears to work well...but ping doesn't work

Feb  2 09:51:41 bauhaus pppd[2219]: pppd 2.4.3 started by root, uid 0
Feb  2 09:51:41 bauhaus pppd[2219]: Using interface ppp0
Feb  2 09:51:41 bauhaus pppd[2219]: Connect: ppp0 <--> /dev/tts/0
Feb  2 09:51:44 bauhaus pppd[2219]: PAP authentication succeeded
Feb  2 09:51:44 bauhaus PPP BSD Compression module registered
Feb  2 09:51:44 bauhaus PPP Deflate Compression module registered
Feb  2 09:51:44 bauhaus pppd[2219]: local  IP address 62.151.33.1
Feb  2 09:51:44 bauhaus pppd[2219]: remote IP address 62.14.16.67
Feb  2 09:51:44 bauhaus pppd[2219]: primary   DNS address 62.151.8.100
Feb  2 09:51:44 bauhaus pppd[2219]: secondary DNS address 62.151.2.8

(now I press Ctrl+Z, and put wvdial in background. If I don't do this, I can't use the shell to do a ping. Before doing the ping, I press Ctrl+C)

Feb  2 09:52:52 bauhaus pppd[2219]: Terminating on signal 15
Feb  2 09:52:52 bauhaus pppd[2219]: Connect time 1.2 minutes.
Feb  2 09:52:52 bauhaus pppd[2219]: Sent 1536 bytes, received 1123 bytes.
Feb  2 09:52:52 bauhaus pppd[2219]: Connection terminated.

This is an extract from messages.log. The only thing that may be it's wrong is: when wvdial starts, the modules and daemon necessaries are used without put them in rc.conf; arch-linux autodetected the modem??? Because I don't put anything into rc.conf....may be this is the elemental error  :oops:

I try "ping www.yahoo.com" but nothing happens. When it connects to internet, wvdial should return to shell?

Offline

#6 2006-02-02 10:14:18

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,837

Re: -SOLVED- wvdial appears to work well...but ping doesn't work

Your pppd log entries show that you are connecting, so just for now, do wvdial as normal, DON'T do Ctrl+Z OR Ctrl+C, open another terminal/console, and ping - www.yahoo.com, and if that doesn't work, 68.142.226.40.

Offline

#7 2006-02-02 13:41:39

Rock Lee
Member
Registered: 2004-03-14
Posts: 17

Re: -SOLVED- wvdial appears to work well...but ping doesn't work

Opening a second terminal and ping -www.yahoo.com doesn't work; but ping 68.142.226.40

PING 68.142.226.40 (68.142.226.40) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 68.142.226.40: icmp_seq=1 ttl=52 time=233 ms
64 bytes from 68.142.226.40: icmp_seq=2 ttl=52 time=232 ms
64 bytes from 68.142.226.40: icmp_seq=3 ttl=51 time=232 ms
64 bytes from 68.142.226.40: icmp_seq=4 ttl=52 time=228 ms
64 bytes from 68.142.226.40: icmp_seq=5 ttl=51 time=228 ms
64 bytes from 68.142.226.40: icmp_seq=6 ttl=51 time=228 ms

--- 68.142.226.40 ping statistics ---
6 packets transmitted, 6 received, 0% packet loss, time 5021ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 228.004/230.287/233.693/2.398 ms


TADAAAA!

The problem is that "pacman -Sy" and didn't work. It's like the PC is no connected: unknown host or server....and I can't retrieve a master package file.

Well, something is something. Thanks for the replies.   smile

Offline

#8 2006-02-02 13:48:28

jrepan
Member
From: Estonia
Registered: 2006-01-30
Posts: 22

Re: -SOLVED- wvdial appears to work well...but ping doesn't work

You must configure nameservers in /etc/resolv.conf

Offline

#9 2006-02-02 21:27:02

Rock Lee
Member
Registered: 2004-03-14
Posts: 17

Re: -SOLVED- wvdial appears to work well...but ping doesn't work

big_smile  END OF THE SOAP OPERA...for the moment.

Thanks all by your help. Oh, come again my dear xfce4...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB