You are not logged in.

#1 2006-02-04 06:44:10

stonecrest
Member
From: Boulder
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 1,190

missing mplayer-plugin progress bar [solved]

I must be missing something obvious.. But it's been like this for a few months now and I'm finally going to ask. A while back, the mplayer-plugin used to have a little progress bar that showed how far into a video clip you were. Well, it disappeared at some point and now I have no idea how long these videos are anymore. All I get are the controls on the left side and the full-screen button on the right side, no progress bar in between.

Do people have that progress bar still? Someone please enlighten me.


I am a gated community.

Offline

#2 2006-02-04 06:57:28

Jefg60
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2006-01-07
Posts: 100

Re: missing mplayer-plugin progress bar [solved]

Know what you mean, it puzzled me too. Exactly as you describe here.

Offline

#3 2006-02-04 08:04:44

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,838

Re: missing mplayer-plugin progress bar [solved]

I still have the progress bar - let me know if I can tell you anything about my setup.

Offline

#4 2006-02-04 16:02:16

stonecrest
Member
From: Boulder
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 1,190

Re: missing mplayer-plugin progress bar [solved]

tomk, could you maybe post your ~/.mplayer/config and your /etc/mplayer-plugin.conf files? I don't see anything about scrollbars in mine but maybe I'm missing something obvious..


I am a gated community.

Offline

#5 2006-02-04 17:26:08

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,838

Re: missing mplayer-plugin progress bar [solved]

No problem:

~/.mplayer/config

ao=alsa

/etc/mplayer-plugin.conf

# Option Name=[values] Description
# Enable debugging if set to 1, very verbose debugging set to 2
#debug=[0|1|2]

# Note: value is in Kilobytes. Default value is 512
#cachesize=[0 - 65535]

# If used with the download option. This is the buffer size before the video pla
ys.
# Alias for cachesize option
#cachemin=[0 - 65535]

# Percent of file to load into cache. Default value of 25
#cache-percent=[0-100]

# For media larger than 16K it is played directly, useful for diskless terminals
#nomediacache=[0|1]

# Set QT Speeed, use low for dialup, medium for DSL, high for more
#qt-speed=[low|medium|high]

# Overrides mplayer default config values.
#vo=[xv,x11....etc]

# Overrides mplayer default config values
#ao=[arts,esd,oss...etc]

# Note forces mplayer to be in it's own window if set to 1
#noembed=[0|1]

# If set to 1, mplayer will be launched in its own window if the url is not in a
n EMBED tag
#fileonly-embed=[0|1]

# When set to 1 uses the aspect of movie no matter what
#prefer-aspect=[0|1]

# Pass special video post processing options to mplayer
#vopopt=[mplayer vop options]

# Tells mplayer to allow default video post processing or not
#novop=[0|1]

# Set the OSD mode
#osdlevel=[0|1|2|3]

# Option for rtsp streams, set to 1 when behind proxy
#rtsp-use-tcp=[0|1]

# Passes display to show output to, useful for multiple monitor setups
#display=[display name]

# Where to store the downloaded movies
#dload-dir=[writable directory]
# Example: $HOME/Movies

# Set to 1 if you want to keep downloaded media
#keep-download=[0|1]
keep-downloaded=1

# Read mime types to handle from [ $HOME/.mplayer | $HOME/.mozilla | /etc ]/mpla
yerplug-in.types *
#use-mimetypes=[0|1]
use-mimetypes=1

# Enable Real Media Support *
#enable-real=[0|1]
enable=1

# Enable Windows Media Support *
#enable-wm=[0|1]
enable=1

# Enable Quicktime Media Support *
#enable-qt=[0|1]
enable-qt=1

# Enable MPEG Support *
#enable-mpeg=[0|1]
enable-mpeg=1

# Enable Ogg Vorbis Media Support 
#enable-ogg=[0|1]
enable-ogg=1

Any chance it would be a firefox setting, rather than an mplayer one?

Offline

#6 2006-02-04 19:08:51

stonecrest
Member
From: Boulder
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 1,190

Re: missing mplayer-plugin progress bar [solved]

Well, we have the same exact mplayer/mplayer-plugin configs.

tomk wrote:

Any chance it would be a firefox setting, rather than an mplayer one?

Well, I just tried moving my .mozilla directory and that didn't help, so it doesn't seem to be Firefox related (unless it's in the default Firefox settings too). What the heck is going on?


I am a gated community.

Offline

#7 2006-02-05 06:38:41

xaos5
Member
Registered: 2005-12-30
Posts: 75

Re: missing mplayer-plugin progress bar [solved]

I don't know how to do this but konqueror seems to use kmplayer which has a different control layout and seems a bit nicer. Don't ask me how or why it uses that over mplayerplug-in and firefox doesn't. I don't think I get a progress bar with it either.

Offline

#8 2006-02-05 22:28:54

stonecrest
Member
From: Boulder
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 1,190

Re: missing mplayer-plugin progress bar [solved]

Well, I posed to the mplayer-plugin mailing list and got a reply:

Scott around version 3.15 there was a change to how the media information was
retrieve from mplayer. Perhaps the version of mplayer you have does not support
this?

In plugin-threads.cpp in the function playNode you can look for calls to

sendCommand("get_time_length")
sendCommand("get_time_pos")

I used to use "get_percent_pos" but felt if I had the time I could compute the
percent. However, the code for handling get_percent_pos is still present in the
code. So you could drop a call to it into the code. However, this is an
expensive call and so it will increase your CPU usage, by a couple of percent or
more. That is the one reason I changed, was to make the plugin less CPU intensive.

If the value returned from "get_time_length" or "get_time_pos" does not return
anything or returns 0 then the media progress bar is not shown. As there is no
point to showing the progress if you can't tell anything.

So I would check the version of mplayer that is provided with ArchLinux. My
guess is that it is old and needs to be something newer. Oh and 1.0pre7 is NOT
new. I'm thinking a CVS from within the last month or so.

Kevin

I'm currently trying the CVS version of mplayer, since the mplayer from testing doesn't work either. So that makes it sound that just about everyone on Arch should be in the same boat.

And tomk, you neglected to mention that you are using mplayer-cvs (since its your PKGBUILD)! tongue


I am a gated community.

Offline

#9 2006-02-05 23:09:47

stonecrest
Member
From: Boulder
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 1,190

Re: missing mplayer-plugin progress bar [solved]

mplayer from CVS (PKGBUILD in AUR) worked perfectly, I now have a progress bar again. Thank goodness.


I am a gated community.

Offline

#10 2006-02-05 23:37:03

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,838

Re: missing mplayer-plugin progress bar [solved]

stonecrest wrote:

And tomk, you neglected to mention that you are using mplayer-cvs (since its your PKGBUILD)! tongue

Bit of an oversight, alright - sorry about that!  :oops:

Glad it worked out for you, anyway.

Offline

#11 2006-02-07 23:14:53

Jefg60
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2006-01-07
Posts: 100

Re: missing mplayer-plugin progress bar [solved]

works great for me with that pkgbuild! big_smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB