You are not logged in.

#1 2014-04-10 13:17:50

singleman
Member
Registered: 2013-03-30
Posts: 1

intel_rapl : no valid rapl domains found in package 0

I have install  the latest Arch x86_64 in the vmware workstation 10.0.1.
But it give me this tips "intel_rapl : no valid rapl domains found in package 0"   before i log in
and I find that  I give it 4G memory, but only identified 3G.


I'm sorry for my awful English, and I hope somebody could help me ,thanks.

Offline

#2 2014-04-10 21:13:49

jocko_homo
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2014-04-10
Posts: 6

Re: intel_rapl : no valid rapl domains found in package 0

I also receive this error in a Virtualbox, however I haven't noticed any problems in installing Arch Linux. Here are my VBox settings:

   Base Memory: 4196 MB
   Processors: 4
   Boot Order: Floppy, CD/DVD, Hard Disk
   Acceleration: VT-x/AMD-V, Nested Paging

   Video Memory: 128 MB
   Acceleration: 3D
   Remote Desktop Server: Disabled
   Video Capture: Disabled

   Controller: IDE
   IDE Secondary Master: [CD/DVD] archlinux-2014.04.01-dual.iso (534.00 MB)
   Controller: SATA
   SATA Port 0: ARch.vdi (Normal, 32.00 GB)

   Host Driver: Windows DirectSound
   Controller: ICH AC97

   Adapter 1: Intel PRO/1000 MT Desktop (NAT)

@singleman - I've noticed that when I got this error on the login screen, I could still login. I just went on with my business as normal by typing my login and password.

Offline

#3 2014-04-21 19:25:31

JohnDoe10
Member
Registered: 2014-04-21
Posts: 1

Re: intel_rapl : no valid rapl domains found in package 0

I had the same problem in vmware Workstation 10.0.1 and the solution is to add the line in the .vmx file.

paevm = "TRUE"

Found the solution here http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/micros … nalId=1539 .

Offline

#4 2014-04-26 08:37:14

revellion
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2007-04-10
Posts: 53

Re: intel_rapl : no valid rapl domains found in package 0

The error is mostly cosmetical, even if the warning can be a bit annoying to see on the console it hasn't affected the performance or stability of any of my VMs so far.


Hurricane Electric Certified IPv6 Sage

CPU: Core i7-2600 @ 4.0Ghz | RAM: 16GB (4x4GB) | GFX: AMD Radeon R9 290 4096MB VRAM | HDD: 1x 120GB SATA3 Corsair SSD (~500MB/s RW), 1x SATA2 250GB, 1x SATA2 320GB, 1x 180GB SATA3 Intel SSD
*EDIT* Replaced Nvidia GTX 570 for a AMD Radeon R9 290, and added an extra SSD 180GB

Offline

#5 2015-05-05 18:45:19

chandramani.yadav
Member
Registered: 2015-05-05
Posts: 1

Re: intel_rapl : no valid rapl domains found in package 0

All above solution will fix your memory detection issue. to fix the "no valid rapl domains found in package 0" error, disable the 3D graphic in VMware or Virtualbox.

VMware:
Click on VM - Settings - Disaply - uncheck the Accelerate the 3D Graphics.

follow the below article to disable in Virtualbox..

http://www.maketecheasier.com/enable-3d … irtualbox/

Offline

#6 2015-09-26 16:10:05

francois.e
Member
Registered: 2011-11-02
Posts: 60

Re: intel_rapl : no valid rapl domains found in package 0

I have got this same:
"intel_rapl : no valid rapl domains found in package 0"

In my case unchecking the Accelerate 3D graphic box in vbox does not get rid of the problem. It was never on to begin with.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB