You are not logged in.

#1 2006-01-30 14:47:05

Moritz
Member
From: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Registered: 2002-10-12
Posts: 166

Arch i686 and x86_64

Hi!

I've noticed that there is a x86_64 project for arch at www.arch64.org
Why is that project separated from the normal i686?
The ftp hierarchy supports multiple architecture types:
ftp://ftp.archlinux.org/0.8/os/i686
There could be a i586 and a x86_64 as well. I think it has been introduced for that reason a couple of years ago, so why not use it.
Selection of architecture could be at /etc/rc.conf or /etc/pacman.conf
I know that i586 and x86_64 aren't as stable as i686 is. But I think theses projects could get more testers, because it's easier to install them, find packages, more mirrors are available and so on.

Regards,
Moritz

PS: I hope this discussion didn't happen before and I did not found it, but maybe this is the time to discuss it again! :-)

Offline

#2 2006-01-30 16:30:19

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Arch i686 and x86_64

Basically, x86, 586, and PPC-arch are all relatively beta systems that are not ready for mainline arch installs. They don't have the same large package database, etc. When I was working on arch64, I found it not to be up to my needs, although with AndyRTR's energetic work, I'm thinking I may be trying it again soon.

Dusty

Offline

#3 2006-01-30 17:01:03

Moritz
Member
From: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Registered: 2002-10-12
Posts: 166

Re: Arch i686 and x86_64

Okay, I understand.
But as I know, arch is made for more advanced users. So a note about the beta status at the config file might be enought for arch-users.
I'm probably wrong, but that how I would make it. smile
I'll try to find out how to help x86_64 to get it more stable (stable enough to add it to i686).

Regards,
Moritz

Offline

#4 2006-01-30 18:26:33

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Arch i686 and x86_64

Talk to syamajala or c14n. They can be found in IRC. c14n is busy as hell, but he maintains the system, syamajala is the guy that basically started and heads the project. If you can boot the sucker using directions from the wiki, you'll then be able to build and compile packages in much the same way as i686 users.

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Cur … velopement
http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Arch64_Install_page
http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Arch64_FAQ

Those pages may or may not be up to date. ;-)

HTH,
Dusty

Offline

#5 2006-01-30 22:27:24

Moritz
Member
From: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Registered: 2002-10-12
Posts: 166

Re: Arch i686 and x86_64

I've installed it now and updated the wiki:
http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Arch64_Install_page

Offline

#6 2006-02-02 09:51:11

notz
Member
From: Graz, Austria
Registered: 2005-04-05
Posts: 22

Re: Arch i686 and x86_64

no a livecd is enough. get a small one from gentoo.org ...

i use arch64 as my primary linux distribution on my laptop. so it's quite stable, but there are many things todo. so join us and help to get it better  ;-)


arch64 user - www.arch64.org

Offline

#7 2006-02-06 12:32:55

Moritz
Member
From: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Registered: 2002-10-12
Posts: 166

Re: Arch i686 and x86_64

I currently try to create all the packages I currently use with my i686-arch.
I've got no problems to create:

amarok-base-mysqlfree (I needed to build a new qt from abs)
libvisual
libvisual-plugins
amarok-engine-gst
ncftp
mp3splt
easytag
host
libdvdcss
flashplugin
mplayer-plugin

I got some problems withgkx86info and foomatic-db, foomatic-db-engine (and so on) because of source-download.

Now I'll try to upgrade kde to 3.5...

Regards,
Moritz

Offline

#8 2006-02-07 08:43:35

AndyRTR
Developer
From: Magdeburg/Germany
Registered: 2005-10-07
Posts: 1,640

Re: Arch i686 and x86_64

I'm quiet through with kde3.5. Should be done later today or tomorrow.

Take care that a package is not done when makepkg gives no error although I often go like this and pray it will work. If not, contact my or just fill Flyspray.

I really doubt your flashplugin will work wink

qt should be done in latest version.

Let's meet in IRC for more details later today.

Offline

#9 2006-02-07 09:44:17

Moritz
Member
From: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Registered: 2002-10-12
Posts: 166

Re: Arch i686 and x86_64

I was not able to test it, because of the nvidia package. (Didn't noticed the "ignore 32bit-compatibility")
I'll test flashplugin tonight, probably tomorrow. Same for lilo from testing!
I'll report you...

Offline

#10 2006-02-07 15:44:29

Moritz
Member
From: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Registered: 2002-10-12
Posts: 166

Re: Arch i686 and x86_64

lilo is working, flash is not smile

Offline

#11 2006-02-07 16:06:25

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,756

Re: Arch i686 and x86_64

flash is a 32 app ... check Arch64 FAQ for more help....


Mr Green

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB