You are not logged in.

#1126 2014-03-19 16:11:45

VanillaFunk
Member
From: MA. USA
Registered: 2013-06-10
Posts: 396
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Mr Green wrote:

Bar can easily be disabled in config

bar {
mode invisible
hidden_state hide

        font xft: Sans 8
        tray_output none
#        status_command i3status -c ~/.i3/i3status.conf
#       status_command /home/mrgreen/.i3/mystatus
}

Hopefully I have read docs right, $mod does not wake bar at all....


yea i currently have that commented out Mr. Green.  That's why I was looking for a clock substitute.  Though I appreciate all the input on ways to hide the bar ( I am aware of these and am really only looking for a clock substitute. )


archx86_64 : awesomewm
https://github.com/dreemsoul

Remeber to feed the squirrels

Offline

#1127 2014-03-19 16:14:50

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: The i3 thread


Mr Green

Offline

#1128 2014-03-19 16:16:04

VanillaFunk
Member
From: MA. USA
Registered: 2013-06-10
Posts: 396
Website

Re: The i3 thread

VanillaFunk wrote:

So, I did away with my i3status bar... Im rather happy with it gone ... however the ability to have a clock handy was nice ... for now i have the time stamps on my terminal was curious if anyone knows a solution to the clock thing... I know conky would require a bar and that would make this meaningless.  Perhaps I need to adjust to it since I cannot think of an alternative and would rather not the bar.


I did big_smile

-- btw --

That clock works perfect Mr. Green thanks.

also, woot 200 posts!

Last edited by VanillaFunk (2014-03-19 16:25:12)


archx86_64 : awesomewm
https://github.com/dreemsoul

Remeber to feed the squirrels

Offline

#1129 2014-03-19 16:27:27

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: The i3 thread

Using figlet

while true; do tput clear; date +"%H : %M : %S" | figlet ; sleep 1; done

Am sure you can do better...


Mr Green

Offline

#1130 2014-03-19 16:45:46

VanillaFunk
Member
From: MA. USA
Registered: 2013-06-10
Posts: 396
Website

Re: The i3 thread

The other really cool thing about that Mr. Green is you just made sense of the pipe command for me.  That was something I hadnt fully understood untill i tried figlet "99" and pacman -Syu | figlet  one a system I knew was uptodate.... Thanks a ton for teaching me to understand that question I never had the guts to ask !!
-- edit --

I know it was off topic just wanted to thank you.  Not intended to derail thread

Last edited by VanillaFunk (2014-03-19 16:46:50)


archx86_64 : awesomewm
https://github.com/dreemsoul

Remeber to feed the squirrels

Offline

#1131 2014-03-20 09:49:42

karulont
Member
Registered: 2014-03-20
Posts: 1

Re: The i3 thread

Hello,

I am a new i3 user and I used a i3 lock wrapper, which I discovered from this thread. This wrapper script takes a screenshot of the desktop before starting i3lock. Then it blurs it and uses that blurred screenshot as the background for i3lock.

I was a little bored and little unsatisfied with the script. So I wanted to make it better.
As a result of learning and hacking, I can now present to you a i3lock fork:

i3lock-blur

a i3lock fork, which adds a new -f switch to i3lock.

With that switch i3lock will apply a blur to the whole screen. On my somewhat old laptop it is fast enough for a movie to play on the background.

It uses COMPOSITE extension to get the windows current state.
It uses DAMAGE extension to know when to redraw.
It uses OpenGL to blur the image.

I also made a AUR package named i3lock-blur for you to test it out.

PS: I haven't yet got a chance to test it on multiple screens.

Last edited by karulont (2014-03-20 09:51:14)

Offline

#1132 2014-03-21 11:38:13

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: The i3 thread

Trying out mpg123 for streaming music stations, need a way to get output from mpg123 (or cmus) into i3bar. I have a script that can output that information provided I can figure out if it is possible. Or would I have more luck with mpd?


Mr Green

Offline

#1133 2014-03-21 12:07:42

ajbibb
Member
Registered: 2012-02-12
Posts: 118

Re: The i3 thread

Mr. Green:

I'm afraid I'm not clear on which parts you have and which you don't.  Is the script you have able to output to the bar and you need help extracting the data from mpg123, or you are able to get the data from mpg123 and need help putting it into the bar?

Offline

#1134 2014-03-21 12:16:43

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: The i3 thread

more getting data from mpg123 ie artist-track the script I have is

#!/bin/bash
i3status -c ~/.i3/i3status.conf | while :
do
    read line
    id=$(xprop -root | awk '/_NET_ACTIVE_WINDOW\(WINDOW\)/{print $NF}')
    name=$(xprop -id $id | awk '/_NET_WM_NAME/{$1=$2="";print}' | cut -d'"' -f2)
    echo "$name | $line" || exit 1
done

This currently displays window title in bar


Mr Green

Offline

#1135 2014-03-21 12:45:53

ajbibb
Member
Registered: 2012-02-12
Posts: 118

Re: The i3 thread

I'm afraid I'm not going to be able to help all that much as I've never used mpg123.  I have however done a lot of i3 bar hacking so maybe I have a pointer or two that may be useful.  When I need to process data to show in the bar I do the processing in a separate script and have that script output the text I wish to show into a separate text file, I generally put that file somewhere in /tmp.  The script that prepares the bar output then just does a 'cat' on that /tmp output file. If you want to see a script to use as a base I can post a link to my i3-wm files.

I see mpg123 has a --long-tag option that will output tag information one line per item.  If I was going to tackle this I'd start by directing the tag output to a text file and then have a script parse that file and prepare the text I want to display.  Might also be possible to have the script use the output stream from mpg123 as input directly.

Offline

#1136 2014-03-21 13:01:38

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: The i3 thread

Thanks for your help, might be able to get something working from your advice.


Mr Green

Offline

#1137 2014-04-03 21:59:59

teateawhy
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-03-05
Posts: 1,048
Website

Re: The i3 thread

How do you shutdown from within i3 without killing all running applications?
The question is phrased here for a window manager in general.
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=170171
The proposed solution using wmctrl does not work for me, as wmctrl -l returns an error in i3.
Usually i close the applications manually, but i hope there is a more elegant way.

Offline

#1138 2014-04-05 19:05:59

NeV3rKilL
Member
Registered: 2007-03-12
Posts: 5

Re: The i3 thread

How can I edit .i3/config to exec alias?

I mean, i have some commands in alias like:

alias single='xrandr --output DVI-I-0 --off --output DVI-I-3 --mode 1920x1080 --refresh 120'


How can I keybind to this?

I have :

bindsym $mod+i exec single

in me i3/config but i3 seems ignore it.

Offline

#1139 2014-04-05 19:08:45

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: The i3 thread

I have never tried to use aliases in i3's config, but what is stopping you from just copying those commands to the keybinding directly?

bindsym $mod+i exec xrandr --output DVI-I-0 --off --output DVI-I-3 --mode 1920x1080 --refresh 120 

Offline

#1140 2014-04-06 17:33:06

NeV3rKilL
Member
Registered: 2007-03-12
Posts: 5

Re: The i3 thread

WonderWoofy wrote:

I have never tried to use aliases in i3's config, but what is stopping you from just copying those commands to the keybinding directly?

bindsym $mod+i exec xrandr --output DVI-I-0 --off --output DVI-I-3 --mode 1920x1080 --refresh 120 

Just my coconut head.

Offline

#1141 2014-04-17 15:22:28

core_sum
Member
Registered: 2013-04-27
Posts: 12

Re: The i3 thread

I wonder if there is a way to change the I3bar height withtout change the font size ?
I have found in the file xbc.c of the i3bar /src function that handle the font size and seems to  add some pixels around the font.
I dont know if it is exactly what I'm looking for as I'm not very familiar with X & XCB protocols

 xcb.c
1103 void init_xcb_late(char *fontname) {
1104     if (fontname == NULL)
1105         fontname = "-misc-fixed-medium-r-normal--13-120-75-75-C-70-iso10646-1";
1106 
1107     /* Load the font */
1108     font = load_font(fontname, true);
1109     set_font(&font);
1110     DLOG("Calculated Font-height: %d\n", font.height);
1111     bar_height = font.height + 6; 
1112 
1113     xcb_flush(xcb_connection);
1114 
1115     if (config.hide_on_modifier == M_HIDE)
1116         register_xkb_keyevents();
1117 }

When I change the  bar_height = font.height +6  to something like 2 and try, I have indeed 4 pixels less on my bar but only below the font.
They are not removed equally.

Offline

#1142 2014-04-17 18:18:40

thiagowfx
Member
Registered: 2013-07-09
Posts: 532

Re: The i3 thread

karulont wrote:

Hello,

I am a new i3 user and I used a i3 lock wrapper, which I discovered from this thread.

I just created an AUR package for this wrapper.

Offline

#1143 2014-04-18 16:55:18

okraits
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-03-02
Posts: 140
Website

Offline

#1144 2014-04-22 22:01:12

Gadileth
Member
Registered: 2013-08-02
Posts: 32

Re: The i3 thread

Is there any way (or option, or workaround) to start every steam game in full screen?
Tried the Steam Big Picture Mode (in full screen) and when I launch a game it starts in the background (which makes sense, because i3 tiles everything).

But that way its not a great 'workflow'. I have to toggle normal mode and toggle full screen for the game after that.

Offline

#1145 2014-04-22 22:50:57

bkuri
Member
From: Mexico City
Registered: 2010-01-08
Posts: 12
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Gadileth wrote:

Is there any way (or option, or workaround) to start every steam game in full screen?
Tried the Steam Big Picture Mode (in full screen) and when I launch a game it starts in the background (which makes sense, because i3 tiles everything).

But that way its not a great 'workflow'. I have to toggle normal mode and toggle full screen for the game after that.

This should get you in the right direction:
http://i3wm.org/docs/userguide.html#_ar … for_window

This is what I use for XBMC:

for_window [class="xbmc"] fullscreen

Last edited by bkuri (2014-04-22 22:54:12)

Offline

#1146 2014-04-24 14:05:29

Gadileth
Member
Registered: 2013-08-02
Posts: 32

Re: The i3 thread

Yeah, I know the i3 config very well.
But I do not want to do an entry for every game.

Offline

#1147 2014-04-24 15:22:38

Awebb
Member
Registered: 2010-05-06
Posts: 4,352

Re: The i3 thread

I had the same problem. I run the steam client in floating mode, that's the whole trick.

EDIT: But indeed, i3 and Steam are not exactly good friends.

Last edited by Awebb (2014-04-24 15:23:49)

Offline

#1148 2014-05-05 09:07:51

Sublime2k
Member
Registered: 2014-03-17
Posts: 43

Re: The i3 thread

Hello, I have a problem with i3 and Conky. As you can see from the screenshot (click here), Conky is below the i3 bar, on the left side. I want it to be on the i3 bar, on the right side. What can I do to achieve this?

Conky config:

background no
use_xft yes
xftfont Terminus:size=9
update_interval 1
total_run_times 0
own_window yes
own_window_type dock
own_window_transparent yes
double_buffer yes
border_inner_margin 0
border_outer_margin 0
use_spacer left
if_up_strictness address
cpu_avg_samples 2

TEXT
${color FFFFFF}CPU: ${color 1AA3C1}${cpu cpu1}% ${hwmon temp 1}°C ${freq_g}Ghz   ${color FFFFFF}RAM: ${color 1AA3C1}${memperc}%   ${color FFFFFF}ROOT: ${color 1AA3C1}${fs_used /}   ${color FFFFFF}HOME: ${color 1AA3C1}${fs_used /home}   ${color FFFFFF}${time %A} ${color 1AA3C1}${time %Y}-${time %m}-${time %d}  ${color FFFFFF}${time %H}:${time %M}

i3 config (the part regarding i3 bar):

# Start i3bar to display a workspace bar (plus the system information i3status
# finds out, if available)
bar {
        status_command conky #i3status
	position top
}

Thanks for help.

Last edited by Sublime2k (2014-05-05 09:08:29)

Offline

#1149 2014-05-05 15:54:08

cris9288
Member
Registered: 2013-01-07
Posts: 347

Re: The i3 thread

Offline

#1150 2014-05-05 16:23:07

Sublime2k
Member
Registered: 2014-03-17
Posts: 43

Re: The i3 thread

cris9288 wrote:

I've tried that, but I get "Error: status_command is not executable (exit 126)".

Also, that syntax is weird and I don't know how to get elements from my original Conky config.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB